Skip to content

Insulation Grants UK 2026: What's Still Funded

By GrantsightsUpdated 18 official sourcesHow we checkCorrections

Quick Answer: The official routes are your council's Warm Homes: Local Grant (opens in a new tab) in England, Home Energy Scotland on 0808 808 2282, Nest on 0808 808 2244 in Wales, the NI Energy Advice Service on 0800 111 44 55 in Northern Ireland, and, until 31 December 2026…

Full answer and how we checked it

The official routes are your council's Warm Homes: Local Grant (opens in a new tab) in England, Home Energy Scotland on 0808 808 2282, Nest on 0808 808 2244 in Wales, the NI Energy Advice Service on 0800 111 44 55 in Northern Ireland, and, until 31 December 2026, an energy supplier or council under ECO4 (opens in a new tab). Grantsights is an independent guide: it doesn't take applications, doesn't work with installers and will never ask for your personal or bank details. The Great British Insulation Scheme, the main insulation grant of the past 3 years, closed on 31 March 2026, and ECO4 stops on 31 December 2026, so the insulation grants UK householders can still use are now mostly run by councils and the devolved governments, each with its own income test. Separately, installing insulation is VAT-free until 31 March 2027, and the rate rises to 5% after that. For the full rules of ECO4 itself, see our ECO4 scheme overview; this page goes deeper on insulation only.

This guide is for: homeowners, private tenants and landlords across the UK who want free or cheaper loft, cavity, solid wall or underfloor insulation, have seen "government insulation grant" adverts, and need to know which schemes still exist in their nation after the Great British Insulation Scheme closed.

Data note: Grantsights checked GOV.UK's Great British Insulation Scheme, Energy Company Obligation, Warm Homes: Local Grant and poor-quality wall insulation pages, Ofgem's Great British Insulation Scheme and ECO homeowners pages, the ECO4 Order on legislation.gov.uk, HMRC's VAT Notice 708/6, the Budget 2026 document and its overview of tax legislation (October 28, 2026), Home Energy Scotland's Grant and Loan and Warmer Homes Scotland pages, the Welsh Government's Nest page, nidirect's energy grants page and the RICS spray foam consumer guide, all on October 30, 2026. The Northern Ireland Housing Executive's Affordable Warmth page refused automated access, so its details come from the Internet Archive copy dated March 22, 2026. Figures come from the Department for Energy Security and Net Zero (DESNZ) Household Energy Efficiency Statistics, headline release June 2026 (opens in a new tab) and Great British Insulation Scheme release of June 2026 (opens in a new tab), both downloaded on October 30, 2026. Both are provisional, cover installs to March or April 2026, and are usually revised upward as late notifications arrive. No newer ECO or GBIS release had been published by that date.

Grantsights' own tools cover US funding only. What we cover outside the US

In this guide (13 sections)

Insulation Grants UK in 2026: What's Open in Each Nation

There are 5 live routes to funded insulation in the UK on October 30, 2026, and 1 big one that has gone. Here's the position by nation, from the official pages.

SchemeWhereInsulation it can fundWho it's forStatus on Oct 30, 2026
Great British Insulation Scheme (GBIS)England, Scotland, WalesMostly single measures: cavity, loft, solid wallLow-income group plus a general group in EPC D to G homesClosed; ended 31 March 2026
ECO4England, Scotland, WalesInsulation as part of a whole-house packageListed benefits, or council referral under ECO4 FlexOpen until 31 December 2026
Warm Homes: Local GrantEnglandWall, loft and underfloor insulation, freeEPC D to G private homes; income usually £36,000 or lessOpen where your council has funding
Home Energy Scotland Grant and LoanScotlandUp to 75% of insulation costs, max £7,500 grantHomeowners, any incomeOpen, first come, first served
Warmer Homes ScotlandScotlandWall and loft insulation, draught proofing, free in most casesPassport benefits, or 75+ with no working heatingOpen, subject to funding
NestWalesInsulation, freeEligible households (check online or by phone)Open
Affordable Warmth SchemeNorthern IrelandLoft to 300mm, cavity, draught proofing, solid wall (detached homes)Owners and private tenants, gross income under £23,000Open, subject to funding (archived page)

Two money changes sit behind this table. First, according to the Budget 2026 document, the last Budget took £150 of costs off household bills in April 2026 "by scrapping the Energy Company Obligation levy", and GOV.UK says ECO4 itself closes on 31 December 2026. Second, the same Budget 2026 document says the government will "save £1 billion capital grant from the Warm Homes Plan", while protecting the majority of Warm Homes Plan funding for low-income households and social housing delivered by mayors and councils. In plain terms: the council-run grants are the future, and they're means-tested.

Grantsights Analysis: 403,907 Insulation Measures Under ECO4 and GBIS

Grantsights analysis of the two June 2026 DESNZ releases adds up every insulation measure installed under ECO4 (April 2022 to April 2026, Table 1.6) and GBIS (April 2023 to March 2026, Table 3). Heating controls, boilers and solar are left out, so this is insulation only.

Insulation typeECO4GBISCombinedShare
Loft insulation124,31039,496163,80640.6%
Cavity wall insulation54,52851,413105,94126.2%
Internal wall insulation57,1573,76060,91715.1%
External wall insulation31,7881,96533,7538.4%
Room-in-roof insulation18,9951,56420,5595.1%
Flat roof insulation2,6755,6788,3532.1%
Underfloor and solid floor insulation7,0412127,2531.8%
Pitched roof insulation1,8441311,9750.5%
Park home insulation (floor, walls, roof)1,26401,2640.3%
Hybrid wall insulation83386under 0.1%
All insulation299,685104,222403,907100%

Source: DESNZ, Household Energy Efficiency Statistics headline release June 2026, Table 1.6 (includes ECO3 measures re-elected to ECO4 and ECO3 Interim); DESNZ, Great British Insulation Scheme release June 2026, Table 3. Provisional. Grantsights grouped internal and external wall insulation of both solid and cavity walls by method.

Three things stand out. Insulation was 75% of everything GBIS installed (104,222 of 139,136 measures), but only 29% of ECO4 measures, because ECO4 spent most of its effort on heating controls, boilers and heat pumps. GBIS did almost as much cavity wall insulation in 3 years as ECO4 did in 4. And underfloor insulation was rare: 7,253 measures across both schemes, under 2% of the total.

GBIS also went mostly to owners. Table 8 of the GBIS release shows 80.3% of the 100,940 households it upgraded were owner-occupied, 8.0% privately rented and 11.7% social housing.

The Long Decline of Free Cavity and Loft Insulation

Funded cavity wall insulation has fallen 98% since its peak: suppliers installed 316,444 cavity measures under ECO in 2014 and 5,699 in 2025. Grantsights analysis of DESNZ Table 3.1, which counts every ECO measure by quarter since January 2013, shows how the easy wins have shrunk.

Calendar yearCavity wallLoftSolid wallOther insulationAll ECO insulation
2013166,203126,39027,5491,612321,754
2014316,444206,16448,9668,473580,047
2015149,112100,18732,5012,138283,938
201768,75337,02717,740768124,288
201940,58125,05411,92330,419107,977
202151,72930,5149,38747,924139,554
202232,93817,4556,31710,87667,586
202311,28138,92019,7742,41472,389
20247,68345,32733,0332,57988,622
20255,69932,17523,2491,78562,908
Jan to Mar 20265163,0731,6981935,480

Source: DESNZ, Household Energy Efficiency Statistics headline release June 2026, Table 3.1 (last updated May 28, 2026), all ECO phases. Excludes GBIS, which is counted separately. Selected years shown.

The statistics don't explain the fall, so treat any reason as a judgement. Two things are clear from the numbers, though. ECO cavity work dropped sharply from 2023, the same year GBIS began and took on 51,413 cavity measures of its own. And ECO's insulation in 2024 and 2025 shifted toward solid wall insulation, the most expensive and riskiest type, which matters for the quality problems below.

The practical point for a household in late 2026: if your cavity walls are empty, the scheme that funded most single cavity jobs recently (GBIS) has closed, and ECO recorded just 516 cavity measures across all of Great Britain in January to March 2026.

Where GBIS Insulation Went: Grantsights Analysis by Nation and Region

The North East received GBIS measures at more than 6 times London's rate per household. Grantsights analysis of GBIS Table 4 compares each nation and English region using the release's own household counts.

Nation or regionGBIS measuresHouseholds upgradedMeasures per 100,000 householdsHouseholds upgraded per 100,000
North East17,84311,2251,460919
West Midlands21,07214,018834555
North West21,32315,651650477
Yorkshire and The Humber15,21210,994629454
East Midlands13,0418,464613398
Wales7,7275,930551423
East of England8,9676,767327247
South East11,5529,497290239
South West7,4286,128290239
Scotland6,9626,044271235
London8,0096,222224174
Great Britain139,136100,940490355

Source: DESNZ, Great British Insulation Scheme release June 2026, Table 4 (April 2023 to March 2026). Measures include heating controls (25% of the total); the rest is insulation.

Scotland's low GBIS rate is worth reading alongside Scotland's own grants: Scottish households can get insulation through Home Energy Scotland and Warmer Homes Scotland, which aren't counted here. For London and the South East, though, there's no separate regional scheme, and these were the areas the supplier schemes reached least.

ECO4 Insulation Rules: What Still Applies Until 31 December 2026

ECO4 has about 9 weeks left. GOV.UK's Energy Company Obligation page (opens in a new tab) says the scheme is "closing on 31 December 2026", and you apply through your council or an obligated supplier. Our ECO4 guide covers who qualifies; these are the insulation-specific rules.

  • Insulation comes before heating. Article 25 of the ECO4 Order (opens in a new tab) says that when a heating measure goes into an E, F or G rated home (or a first-time heating system into a D rated home), the home's exterior cavity walls and its loft, roof or room-in-roof must be insulated first, unless an exemption applies. So a "free boiler" offer will usually involve insulation too.
  • Insulation needs your EPC band to qualify. GOV.UK says owner-occupied homes must be rated D to G and privately rented homes E to G, with the owner's permission.
  • Measures are chosen after a retrofit assessment. Ofgem's homeowners page says the specific measures are decided by a retrofit assessment, and that eligibility "doesn't necessarily mean" a supplier will fund anything.
  • You may be asked to contribute. Ofgem says ECO "is not a grant scheme" and suppliers decide how much to fund.
  • It can't be stacked on the same job. Ofgem says ECO4 funding can't be blended with other government grants, so other work must happen before the ECO4 project starts or after it finishes.

A realistic warning: solid wall jobs take time. If an installer can't promise in writing to finish before 31 December 2026, don't let them start.

England: Insulation Through the Warm Homes: Local Grant

For most people in England, the Warm Homes: Local Grant is now the main free insulation route. According to GOV.UK, it's only available in England, the home must be privately owned (by you or a landlord) and rated EPC D to G, and household income "must usually be £36,000 a year or less", with exceptions for certain postcodes and benefits.

What it can fit: GOV.UK lists wall, loft and underfloor insulation alongside air source heat pumps, smart controls and solar panels. If you qualify and your council has funding, the council organises and pays for the work, and "you will not need to pay for it". Landlords may need to pay for some improvements.

Timing: GOV.UK says your council will usually contact you within 10 working days to arrange a home survey. Apply through the GOV.UK page, or call the helpline on 0800 098 7950 (Monday to Friday, 8am to 6pm, and Saturday, 9am to 12pm). For windows or doors under the same grant, see our window grants guide.

If your income is above the limit and you don't qualify any other way, there's no national insulation grant for you in England in late 2026. The 0% VAT rate (below) is the main help left.

Scotland: Home Energy Scotland Grant and Loan and Warmer Homes Scotland

Scotland's main homeowner insulation grant isn't means-tested: Home Energy Scotland says you don't need to be on benefits to qualify. According to Home Energy Scotland's Grant and Loan page (opens in a new tab), grant funding covers up to 75% of the combined cost of energy efficiency measures, to a maximum grant of £7,500, with the rest available as an optional interest-free loan. Rural and island homes get a £1,500 uplift.

Insulation measureMaximum grantMaximum interest-free loan
Solid wall insulation (external or internal)£7,500£2,500
Flat roof or room-in-roof insulation£3,000£1,000
Loft, cavity and underfloor insulation£1,500£500
Draught proofing (only with a primary measure)£375£125

Source: Home Energy Scotland, Grant and Loan page, read October 30, 2026.

The catches: you must own and live in the home, you need a valid EPC that recommends the measure, funding is first come, first served and only reserved once a written offer is issued, offers are valid for 9 months, and "funding is not available for spray foam insulation". Start by calling Home Energy Scotland on 0808 808 2282.

Warmer Homes Scotland is the free route for households in hardship. Home Energy Scotland's Warmer Homes page (opens in a new tab) says it offers support worth £10,000 or more, delivered by Warmworks, to homeowners and private tenants who've lived in the home for at least 6 months, in Council Tax bands A to G, with a floor area of 230m² or less. Someone in the home must be 75 or over with no working heating, have a DS1500 or BASRiS certificate, or get a passport benefit such as Universal Credit, Pension Credit Guarantee, Council Tax Reduction, Scottish Child Payment or Adult Disability Payment. Wall insulation, loft insulation and draught-proofing are on its list, and in most cases the Scottish Government meets all the costs.

Wales and Northern Ireland: Nest and the Affordable Warmth Scheme

Wales. The Welsh Government's Nest page (opens in a new tab) says Nest provides free advice and, for eligible households, free home improvements including insulation, heat pumps and solar panels. You can check eligibility online or call 0808 808 2244 (Monday to Friday, 9am to 6pm). The page doesn't publish the income test, so ask Nest directly. Calls and emails are welcomed in Welsh.

Northern Ireland. ECO and GBIS never applied here. nidirect's energy grants page (opens in a new tab) confirms the Housing Executive runs the Affordable Warmth Scheme. The Housing Executive's own page refused automated access, so these details come from its Internet Archive copy of March 22, 2026; confirm them with the NI Energy Advice Service on 0800 111 44 55 before relying on them:

  • Owner-occupiers and private tenants with total annual gross household income under £23,000; Housing Executive and housing association tenants can't apply.
  • Insulation is Priority 1: loft insulation topped up to 300mm, cavity wall insulation, draught proofing, roof ventilation and removal and replacement of ineffective cavity wall insulation.
  • Solid wall insulation is Priority 4, for detached homes only, and needs a 25-year guarantee from the installer.
  • Grants go up to £7,500, or up to £10,000 where solid wall insulation is needed.
  • Private landlords must be registered and pay 50% of the cost.
  • Don't start work before written approval, and expect to finish within 3 months of it.

The Northern Ireland scheme explicitly lists removing and replacing ineffective cavity wall insulation, which is worth knowing if a previous fill has caused damp. nidirect also points to the separate Northern Ireland Sustainable Energy Programme, funded through electricity bills.

0% VAT on Insulation: The Saving That Ends on 31 March 2027

If you don't qualify for any grant, the VAT rule is the one thing everyone gets. According to HMRC's VAT Notice 708/6 (opens in a new tab), installing energy-saving materials is zero-rated from 1 May 2023 to 31 March 2027, and "from 1 April 2027 onwards, supplies of installations of energy-saving materials will revert to the reduced rate of VAT of 5%". The Budget 2026 overview of tax legislation, published October 28, 2026, confirmed the reversion "as planned".

  • What counts: insulation for walls, floors, ceilings, roofs or lofts, and water tanks and pipes, plus draught stripping. Curtains and carpets don't count.
  • What the relief covers: the installation, and materials supplied by the person who installs them. HMRC frames the relief around installation services, so check before assuming DIY materials bought separately qualify.
  • Where: homes and, since February 2024, buildings used solely for a relevant charitable purpose.

On every £1,000 of installation work, 5% VAT would add £50. That's a reason to finish paid work before April 2027, but not a reason to sign with a cold caller who uses the deadline as pressure.

What Ofgem Doesn't Tell You About Insulation Grants

Ofgem's pages explain the supplier schemes well. They don't spell out what the end of those schemes means for a household weighing up an offer in late 2026, and the statistics fill some of that in.

The cheapest measures are the ones that disappeared first. Loft and cavity jobs were the backbone of free insulation for a decade, and the 2014 to 2025 fall in ECO cavity installs is 98%. The schemes that remain, especially in England, focus on whole homes, heat pumps and low incomes.

"Closed" doesn't stop the adverts. GOV.UK's GBIS page still says "some energy suppliers are however still accepting applications", next to the line that installations had to be complete by 31 March 2026. Ofgem's page, which says GBIS "is now closed to new installations" and "ended on 31 March 2026", is the clearer statement. Any new job sold under the GBIS name in late 2026 is a red flag.

Solid wall insulation has a documented quality problem. According to GOV.UK's poor-quality wall insulation guidance (opens in a new tab), there are quality issues with solid wall insulation fitted through GBIS and ECO4 since April 2022, including failures to meet building regulations that can lead to damp or mould. Every home with external wall insulation from those schemes will be offered a home check, and you shouldn't be asked to pay for repairs. Genuine contacts quote your Unique Measure Reference. Ofgem's line is 0808 169 4447.

A survey costs nothing, but your EPC matters. Several schemes depend on your EPC band, and Home Energy Scotland only funds measures your EPC recommends. Look up your certificate on the GOV.UK EPC register (opens in a new tab) before anyone visits.

Spray Foam and Cold-Call Insulation Scams: How to Protect Yourself

Insulation is one of the most mis-sold home improvements in the UK, and spray foam is at the centre of it. A case in point: in December 2025, Suffolk County Council Trading Standards (opens in a new tab) reported that Riva Surveyors Ltd was ordered to pay £48,891 in fines and compensation after cold-calling older homeowners, offering "free loft inspections", inventing roof defects and selling spray foam at inflated prices. Of 20 affected consumers, 6 went ahead, and 2 later paid to remove the foam so they could remortgage or sell.

The warning signs the official bodies describe:

  • Scare stories about your existing insulation. Leicester City Council's Trading Standards team (opens in a new tab) warned in October 2025, as part of the national #LoftLies campaign, that scammers use scare tactics about health risks and falsely claim to work with government or your council.
  • "Free" that isn't. The same warning says falsely claiming a product is free, or that work is needed when it isn't, is banned.
  • Pressure to waive your cancellation rights. You're entitled to a 14-day cooling-off period on most purchases made at home, and you shouldn't be asked to sign it away except in a genuine emergency.
  • Spray foam sold as a quick fix. The RICS spray foam consumer guide (opens in a new tab) says spray foam "should be viewed as a serious modification", can stop a surveyor seeing the roof timbers, can hide leaks, and isn't easily reversible. It advises: don't accept cold calls, get independent advice from someone without a commercial interest, and check with your mortgage lender first. RICS also notes that topping up loft insulation to current standards can outperform the typical 100mm of spray foam between rafters.
  • Removal cold calls. RICS notes that Trading Standards have highlighted cold calls and unsolicited offers to remove spray foam as well as to sell it. Get an independent survey before paying anyone.

To check an ECO offer, contact your council or the energy supplier the caller says they represent, as GOV.UK advises, using contact details you've found yourself. Report an unwanted caller to the Citizens Advice consumer service on 0808 223 1133. If you've lost money, contact Report Fraud on 0300 123 2040 in England and Wales, or Police Scotland.

Which Insulation Grant Fits Your Situation

Start with the row that matches you. Every route below is free to ask about.

Your situationBest first call
England, income £36,000 or less, EPC D to GWarm Homes: Local Grant through GOV.UK
England, Scotland or Wales, on a listed benefitECO4 through your council or a supplier, before 31 December 2026
Scotland, homeowner, any incomeHome Energy Scotland Grant and Loan (0808 808 2282)
Scotland, on a passport benefit or 75+ without working heatingWarmer Homes Scotland, through Home Energy Scotland
WalesNest (0808 808 2244)
Northern Ireland, income under £23,000Affordable Warmth Scheme, through the NI Energy Advice Service (0800 111 44 55)
Private tenant anywhereYour landlord first; most schemes need their written permission
Over every income limitPay for the work before 1 April 2027 while VAT is 0%
Had wall insulation through ECO4 or GBIS and see dampOfgem on 0808 169 4447

If your heating is the bigger problem, our boiler grants guide covers which schemes replace boilers in each nation, and our Warm Home Discount guide explains the £150 bill rebate that's paid separately from any insulation grant. Where someone in the home is disabled and needs adaptations as well as warmth, a council Disabled Facilities Grant is the route for those changes.

Sources Checked

All sources were read or downloaded on October 30, 2026, unless stated:

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Great British Insulation Scheme still open?

No. Ofgem's scheme page says the Great British Insulation Scheme is closed to new installations and ended on 31 March 2026. GOV.UK says its eligibility checker has closed and that installations had to be complete by 31 March 2026. If you applied before then and your job wasn't finished, contact the energy supplier you applied to. An offer made today in the scheme's name is a warning sign.

Can I still get free loft or cavity wall insulation?

Possibly, depending on where you live and your income. In England, the council-run Warm Homes: Local Grant can fit wall, loft and underfloor insulation for free if household income is usually £36,000 or less (or you live in an eligible postcode or get certain benefits). In Scotland, Warmer Homes Scotland covers households on qualifying benefits. In Wales, Nest offers free improvements to eligible households. In Northern Ireland, the Affordable Warmth Scheme helps households with gross income under £23,000. ECO4 can also still fund insulation until 31 December 2026.

Is there an insulation grant in Northern Ireland?

Yes. The Housing Executive's Affordable Warmth Scheme puts insulation first in its priority list, including topping loft insulation up to 300mm, cavity wall insulation and draught proofing. Its archived page says grants go up to £7,500, or £10,000 where solid wall insulation is needed, for owners and private tenants with total gross household income under £23,000. Apply through the NI Energy Advice Service on 0800 111 44 55. ECO doesn't cover Northern Ireland.

When does the 0% VAT on insulation end?

HMRC's VAT Notice 708/6 says the zero rate on installing energy-saving materials, including loft, wall, floor and roof insulation, applies from 1 May 2023 to 31 March 2027. From 1 April 2027 the rate reverts to 5%. The Budget of October 28, 2026 confirmed the change will go ahead as planned.

Does any grant pay for spray foam insulation?

Home Energy Scotland says its Grant and Loan doesn't fund spray foam insulation. The Royal Institution of Chartered Surveyors warns that spray foam applied under a roof is a serious modification that can hide roof problems and affect surveys and lending, and advises against accepting cold calls about it. Check with your mortgage lender before agreeing to it.

How do I know if an insulation grant offer is genuine?

GOV.UK says installers or agents may contact you about ECO, and that you should check the offer with your local council or the energy supplier they say they represent. Use a phone number you've found yourself. You have a 14-day cooling-off period for most contracts signed at home. Grantsights doesn't take applications, doesn't work with installers and never asks for personal or bank details.

Last updated October 30, 2026. Published by Grantsights from public sources. See our editorial policy, how we build and check guides, corrections and how we make money.