Skip to content

Grants for Churches in Missouri (2026 Guide)

By GrantsightsUpdated 10 official sourcesHow we checkCorrections

Quick Answer: Missouri churches, ministries, and congregations drew 2,925 foundation grants totaling $90.9 million from 990 funders, with a median of $5,000, according to Grantsights analysis of Form 990-PF grant records.

Full answer and how we checked it

St. Louis holds 29% of the grants and 49% of the dollars. Missouri's constitution is the only one of five states in this series that bars public money "in aid of any church," so most public money arrives through federal pass-throughs: the $200,000-per-site security grant closed July 8, 2026, and the EFSP State Set-Aside fell 12% in Phase 43.

This guide is for: pastors, church councils, deacons, trustees, and ministry staff in Missouri who want to know which foundations and public programs fund congregations, and which windows are still ahead.

Data note: The foundation figures here are Grantsights analysis of Form 990-PF grant records, covering tax years 2019 through 2025 (most filings are from 2023 and 2024), pulled October 29, 2026. A grant counts when the recipient's name says church, parish, ministry, or congregation, or the stated purpose names a church, and the recipient is in Missouri. Grantsights checked the Missouri Constitution and Revised Statutes on revisor.mo.gov, the Department of Public Safety's FY2026 NSGP notice, the Department of Natural Resources' 2026 Historic Preservation Fund announcement, the Department of Social Services' TEFAP application form, the EFSP Phase 43 and Phase 42 allocation tables, and each funder's own site on November 2, 2026.

In this guide (13 sections)

See which foundations give to churches in your state: free preview belowOr see a sample page of the $39 list

Foundations that fund churches

31,737 foundations reported grants to churches and ministries

From their own IRS Form 990-PF filings (tax years 2019 to 2025). Pick your state to see how many gave to churches and ministries there.

990 foundations gave 2,925 grants totaling $90,865,721 to churches and ministries in Missouri. 132 of them gave to three or more different churches or ministries.

Full refund within 30 days if it doesn't help.

See exactly what the $39 list looks like →A real sample page: 10 foundations in full, with whether each takes requests and how to apply.

Free sample: one foundation, in full

Orscheln Industries Foundation Inc (opens in a new tab) gave $2,346,250 to 64 churches and ministries:

  • $1,000,000 to St Pius X Catholic Church, Moberly (2023 filing)Donation
  • $1,000,000 to St Pius X Catholic Church Foundati, Moberly (2024 filing)Transfer from oif umb to st. pius x
  • $100,000 to Sacred Heart Catholic Church, Columbia (2023 filing)Fellowship Campaign
  • $50,000 to Cns International Ministries Inc, Bethel (2024 filing)Donation heartland recovery program
  • $25,000 to Visitation Inter-Parish School, Vienna (2023 filing)Donation
  • $25,000 to Saints Peter & Paul Catholic Church, Boonville (2023 filing)Donation

Every foundation in the full list looks like this, with a link to its tax filings.

  • Jefferson FoundationGave to 31 churches and ministries, largest grant $62,500
  • 988 more foundations in Missouri

Request status and instructions come from historical filings. Check current eligibility and dates before applying.

Start with your project

These public application routes are free to check. They are a small starting set, not a complete list or a determination that you qualify. The paid list adds historical foundation research for every state.

Walmart Spark Good Local Grants

Published cycle: August 1 to November 30, 2026

Community-serving projects, including church food pantries, soup kitchens and clothing closets. Published awards are $250 to $5,000.

Your project must serve the local facility's area and the wider community. A Spark Good account and Deed verification are required. Worship-only or member-only benefit is not enough.

First step: Read the eligibility rules, identify the local facility and complete organization verification before applying.

Official page checked 2026-10-20. Recheck required after 2026-11-19. A future date does not become a confirmed open window automatically.

Read Walmart Spark Good Local Grants's official requirements
National Fund for Sacred Places

Upcoming: applications launch January 12, 2027; due March 3, 2027

Capital work at historic houses of worship with community-serving congregations.

Historic significance, project scope and fundraising readiness matter. The program requires matching funds. This is a future cycle, not money available for immediate repairs.

First step: Use the official eligibility self-assessment and review the match and project-planning requirements before preparing an application.

Official page checked 2026-10-20. Recheck required after 2026-11-19. A future date does not become a confirmed open window automatically.

Read National Fund for Sacred Places's official requirements

One payment

Church funder list

$39once

All 990 Missouri church funders, plus every other state. Historical grants are not open funding offers, so check each foundation's current rules.

  • Each grant's amount, recipient, year and purpose
  • Whether its filing takes requests, what to send and when
  • Contact details, a website and a CSV download

Full refund within 30 days if it doesn't help.

Foundation data from the foundations' own public tax returns (IRS Form 990-PF), not government grants. We never promise funding.

Before you buy: payment, invoices and questions
  • Paid by card through Stripe, with an emailed receipt (refund details in our terms).
  • For comparison, full foundation databases are subscriptions: Candid Premium is $1,199 a year (nonprofit price, billed annually) and Instrumentl starts at $299 a month (billed annually). This list is $39, once.
  • Someone else approves or pays? Send them this.
  • Need an invoice for your treasurer? Email us and we'll send one.
  • Questions before you buy? Email Erik Jia, who runs Grantsights, at team@grantsights.com.

See which foundations fund your organization

Type your organization's name. We look it up in foundations' IRS 990-PF filings and show who has given to you, then where to find more like them.

Foundations ranked for churches and ministries in

Ordered by how many grants they made for this work in Missouri and to how many organizations, invitation-only foundations last. From their own IRS 990-PF filings.

One-time

Church funder list

$39one-time

Church funders in every state.

  • Each grant's amount, recipient, year and purpose
  • Whether its filing says it takes requests
  • How to apply, and a CSV download

Yearly plan

Grantsights Pro

$199a year

About $16.58 a month, or $24 month to month

Every cause and state, with alerts and a pipeline.

  • Every cause's funder list in every state
  • Weekly alerts on new foundation grants
  • A shared pipeline with deadline reminders

One-time purchases: full refund within 30 days if it doesn't help. Pro: cancel anytime, full refund within 30 days of your first payment.

Not buying today? What's holding you back?

Request status and instructions come from historical filings. Check current eligibility and dates before applying.

National rules live in our grants for churches guide; this page covers the Missouri specifics. Programs that aren't church-specific are in the Missouri grants guide. Neighboring routes are in our Tennessee church grants guide, Kentucky church grants guide, and Illinois church grants guide.

Foundation Grants to Missouri Churches by the Numbers

Missouri churches and ministries received 2,925 foundation grants from 990 foundations, according to Grantsights analysis of Form 990-PF grant records. Those grants went to 1,171 different recipients, about 2.5 grants per recipient across the seven tax years in the data.

MeasureMissouriAll states
Grants to churches, ministries, and congregations2,925139,417
Foundations that gave at least one99031,737
Different recipients1,171n/a
Total paid$90.9 millionAbout $3.45 billion
Median grant$5,000$5,000
Average grantAbout $31,100About $24,700
Largest single grant$6.7 millionn/a
Foundations whose filing names an application route261 (26%)n/a
Share of national grants2.1%100%

The average is six times the median. According to the same filings, Missouri's average grant of $31,065 sits well above its $5,000 median, because a few gifts are very large, including one of $6.7 million, about 7% of the total. A congregation planning a first request should budget around the median. Most Missouri foundation gifts to churches pay for one ministry or part of one project.

About one funder in four will answer. 261 of the 990 foundations, 26%, filed a 990-PF that names an application route. The other 729 mostly give to organizations their trustees already know. Sending a proposal to a preselected-only funder is a common mistake.

Missions lead the purpose lines. Among Missouri grants, 173 mention missions, 101 mention community, 64 mention youth, 60 mention schools, 49 mention building or repair, and 29 mention housing. Filers rarely describe what a church gift paid for, so keyword counts run low. A church shouldn't read the building count as "foundations won't fund roofs." It mostly reflects filers who wrote "general support."

You can see how many foundations gave to churches in Missouri for free, with two named and one shown in full. The Grantsights church funder list costs $29, covers Missouri along with every other state, and is a single payment with no subscription. Each entry names a foundation that reported church or ministry grants on its own IRS Form 990-PF filings, shows what it gave, to whom, and for what, and links to the filings. If it doesn't help, you can get a refund within 30 days.

Where Missouri Church Grants Go

St. Louis dwarfs the rest of the state. According to our analysis of the same filings, St. Louis, Kansas City, Fenton, and Lee's Summit hold 1,758 of the 2,925 grants, about 60%.

Missouri cityGrantsFoundationsWith an application routeMedian grant
St. Louis83834085$5,000
Kansas City42918255$7,500
Fenton31913631$5,000
Lee's Summit1727521$5,000
Joplin1405413$6,017
Springfield1366320$10,000
Branson1105419$3,440
St. Charles1045117$1,900

Four details stand out in the city counts. According to our analysis of the filings, St. Louis's recipients drew $44.5 million, about 49% of the state's $90.9 million, from 29% of the grants, so its gifts run large. Fenton, in the St. Louis area, drew 319 grants, almost twice Lee's Summit's 172. Springfield's median of $10,000 is the highest in the table, and Kansas City's $7,500 beats St. Louis's $5,000. And St. Charles's median of $1,900 is the lowest, so gifts there run small.

A church in the Bootheel, the northern counties, or the Ozarks outside Springfield is far from every pool here. Its best bets are the statewide and denominational programs below.

Working the $39 List in Missouri

The list includes all 990 Missouri foundations above. Three ways to use it here:

  1. Start with the 261 that take requests. They're 26% of the list. St. Louis has 85 of them, Kansas City 55, and Fenton 31.
  2. Match your metro, then your region. A Kansas City funder with several local church gifts is a better fit for a Kansas City church than a St. Louis funder with one. Branson and Springfield congregations should check both the Ozarks funders and the larger metros.
  3. Read the preselected line before writing. If a 990-PF says the foundation only gives to organizations it has chosen, don't send a proposal. A short introduction through a member who knows a trustee is the only realistic approach.

Our guide to foundations that give grants to churches shows how to read a 990-PF and includes a sample inquiry letter.

What the Missouri Constitution Says About Public Money and Churches

Missouri's Constitution is the only one of the five in this series that names churches as ineligible for public money. Grantsights read the text on the Revisor of Statutes site on November 2, 2026. Article I, Section 7 (opens in a new tab) says:

"That no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, sect or denomination of religion, or in aid of any priest, preacher, minister or teacher thereof, as such; and that no preference shall be given to nor any discrimination made against any church, sect or creed of religion, or any form of religious faith or worship."

Article IX, Section 8 (opens in a new tab) goes further. It says neither the General Assembly nor any county, city, town, township, school district, or other municipal corporation shall "make an appropriation or pay from any public fund whatever, anything in aid of any religious creed, church or sectarian purpose," or help support any school or college "controlled by any religious creed, church or sectarian denomination," and bars grants or donations of personal property or real estate for any religious creed, church, or sectarian purpose. Article I, Section 6 adds that no one can be compelled to erect, support, or attend a place of worship.

What's happening in court. The best-known Missouri church case is federal, and it's a case in point for how the clause works in practice. Trinity Lutheran Church of Columbia v. Comer (opens in a new tab), argued April 19, 2017 and decided June 26, 2017, concerned a church preschool that ranked fifth among 44 applicants for Missouri's Scrap Tire Program, which reimbursed playground resurfacing and awarded 14 grants, but was denied under Article I, Section 7. The Court held that excluding a church from a generally available benefit solely because it's a church violates the Free Exercise Clause. That ruling narrowed how Missouri can apply Article I, Section 7 to churches that compete in neutral programs. The live state-court fight is about schools: on April 14, 2026, Cole County Circuit Judge Brian Stumpe ruled that lawmakers could appropriate $50 million in general revenue directly to the MOScholars program and that the Missouri NEA lacked standing, according to KCUR. The challengers' arguments concerned single-subject and authorization rules, not Article IX, Section 8, and the NEA plans to appeal to the Missouri Supreme Court. Grantsights didn't find a Missouri appellate decision since Trinity Lutheran applying Article I, Section 7 to a church's non-school program.

What it means for a church. A Missouri congregation should expect state agencies to scrutinize any direct state grant, and should expect federal pass-through programs to carry their own limits. According to USDA's rule at 7 CFR 16.3 (opens in a new tab), a faith-based organization in a USDA program can keep its religious art, name, and governance, but can't use USDA direct assistance for worship, religious instruction, or proselytization. Our government grants for churches guide explains the limits.

Missouri Security Grants for Churches

Missouri's federal security grant offered up to $200,000 per site, and its FY2026 window closed July 8, 2026. According to the Department of Public Safety's FY2026 NSGP notice (opens in a new tab), applications opened June 30, 2026 and were due at 5:00 p.m. Central on July 8, through the department's WebGrants system. It's federal money administered by the Office of Homeland Security, not state money.

DetailMissouri NSGP, FY2026
Run byDepartment of Public Safety, Office of Homeland Security
WindowJune 30 to July 8, 2026, 5:00 p.m. Central (closed)
Maximum$200,000 per site; up to three sites per funding stream; $600,000 per state
StreamsNSGP-UA for the St. Louis and Kansas City urban areas; NSGP-S for the rest of Missouri
St. Louis urban areaSt. Louis City and Franklin, Jefferson, St. Charles, and St. Louis counties
Kansas City urban areaJackson, Cass, Platte, Clay, and Ray counties
Performance period24 months, projected September 1, 2026 to August 31, 2028
Federal total$300 million nationally; FEMA announced FY2026 awards September 28, 2026

Eight days is the catch. Missouri's window was the shortest Grantsights could measure among nearby states, and each site needs its own investment justification, its own WebGrants application, and its own vulnerability assessment. The notice says failing to provide a unique assessment for each site may result in rejection. A church with a sanctuary and a separate education building should treat them as two applications.

Which stream applies. A church in St. Louis County competes in the St. Louis urban-area stream, one in Jackson County in the Kansas City stream, and one in Greene or Jasper County in the statewide stream. According to FEMA's NSGP page (opens in a new tab), the national FY2026 total is $300 million. The 2026 notice says churches are automatically exempt under 501(c)(3), though Missouri requires an IRS recognition letter from organizations that the IRS makes apply. Applicants must also show they're at high risk of an attack. Grantsights found no state-funded houses of worship security grant in Missouri, and our church security grants guide covers how to prepare.

Historic Preservation: The Tax Credit, SHPO Grants, and Local Funds

Missouri's historic tax credit is 25% of rehabilitation costs, or 35% for certified historic structures in a qualifying county, and the current statute names nonprofits. According to the Revisor of Statutes' text of Section 253.545 (opens in a new tab), effective August 28, 2026, an "eligible recipient" is "an individual taxpayer or nonprofit entity incurring expenses in connection with an eligible property," and "eligible property" is property in Missouri "offered or used for residential or business purposes."

The church question is whether a worship building fits that definition, and whether a nonprofit can use a credit that's applied against state taxes. Grantsights couldn't confirm either from the statute. Other rules from the Revisor's Section 253.550 (opens in a new tab) and Section 253.559:

  • Rehabilitation costs must exceed 50% of the total basis in the property, and the work must meet the Secretary of the Interior's Standards for Rehabilitation.
  • The building must be on the National Register or a contributing structure in a certified historic district.
  • Credits are against taxes imposed under chapters 143 and 148 of the state code.
  • The department can't approve more than $90 million in credits for properties outside qualified census tracts, plus up to $30 million more for projects in qualified census tracts, adjusted for inflation.
  • Rehabilitation must begin within 24 months of the approval letter, with at least 10% of estimated costs incurred.

A church thinking about the credit should talk to the Department of Economic Development and a tax adviser before counting on it.

SHPO grants. The Department of Natural Resources' 2026 Historic Preservation Fund round (opens in a new tab) opened January 26, 2026, with pre-applications due February 27 and "more than $400,000" expected. Eligible applicants are Certified Local Governments, county governments, municipalities, and nonprofits with a historic preservation mission, and the announcement doesn't mention churches. Construction projects had to be on the National Register and "not be eligible for federal or state historic tax credits." That's a red flag: a church that qualifies for the tax credit can't also use the grant for the same construction work, and only one construction project was awarded in the round. Grantsights couldn't verify a 2027 date.

Local and national funds. The Community Foundation of the Ozarks' William E. Eslick Fund supports "capital projects for Southern Churches located in Greene County, Missouri." It gives $2,500 to one Southern Baptist church every other year, was last awarded in 2025, and returns in 2027 with a spring application, according to the foundation's grant programs page (opens in a new tab). None of the 30 National Fund for Sacred Places grantees announced in its October 2026 round (opens in a new tab) was in Missouri, and none of the 33 churches in the National Trust's 2026 Preserving Black Churches round was either. Our church building repair grants guide covers the other national routes.

Food: TEFAP and EFSP

Missouri's Department of Social Services runs TEFAP through its Family Support Division, and the current form lists a 185% of poverty income limit. According to the department's FD-15A application, in an edition effective April 1, 2026 and posted by a Missouri food bank, a household qualifies by receiving public assistance or by income at or below 185% of the federal poverty level, which is $5,088 a month for a household of four. It also requires Missouri residence and certifies the household hasn't received TEFAP foods more than twice in the current calendar month. The older edition on the department's manuals site lists 125%, so a church pantry should confirm which edition its food bank uses.

EFSP. The Emergency Food and Shelter Program's Phase 43 (FY2025) table shows Missouri's rows, according to the EFSP National Board's Phase 43 allocation table (opens in a new tab).

Missouri boardPhase 43 (FY2025)Phase 42 (FY2024)
Kansas City/Cass, Clay, Jackson, Platte Counties$390,214$400,264
St. Louis County$328,854$326,073
State Set-Aside Committee$246,189$279,935
St. Charles County$123,747no row found
St. Louis City$109,217$114,356
Greene County$88,258$84,611

The State Set-Aside fell 12%, but St. Charles County and Jefferson County ($69,497) appear with their own Phase 43 rows, and Grantsights found no matching Missouri rows for them in the Phase 42 table. The Phase 43 table lists 58 Missouri jurisdictions to Phase 42's 48. That's good news for a St. Charles or Jefferson County pantry, and a reminder that the boards change from phase to phase. In qualifying counties, local boards, usually convened by the United Way, pick the recipients. The National Board's latest news page (opens in a new tab) showed only closeout notices for earlier phases on November 2, 2026, so confirm your local board's schedule directly.

Our church food pantry grants guide covers the records food banks and EFSP boards ask for.

Denominational and Community Funds in Missouri

Of the four Missouri funders below, two had deadlines this autumn that have passed, and two take applications on a rolling basis or twice a year. Grantsights checked each on its own site on November 2, 2026.

FunderChurch applicantsWhat its guidelines say
Missouri United Methodist Conference (opens in a new tab)Local churches and Missouri UM congregationsMOAC Ministry Grants and Missouri UM Foundation Grants, both with April 1 and October 1 deadlines; Fresh Expression Boost Grants with no deadline; amounts on linked pages
Episcopal Diocese of Missouri (opens in a new tab), New Ventures in Community MinistriesCongregations2027 round: abstracts July 15, formal applications September 14, 2026; awards announced at the November 12 to 14 convention; money available mid-January 2027
Lutheran Foundation of St. Louis (opens in a new tab)Lutheran congregations in 7 Missouri and 5 Illinois countiesCongregation Mini Grants are rolling, with no deadline and notices about two weeks after submission; program grants have June 1 and December 1 deadlines, moving to a web portal October 1, 2026
Community Foundation of the Ozarks (opens in a new tab)Named in some programsEslick Fund for one Greene County Baptist church every other year; churches listed as eligible entities in a Holocaust education program

The Lutheran rolling grants and the Episcopal diocese's community-ministry grants share a rule: they favor projects that serve people beyond the congregation. The Episcopal guidelines call for projects that are "doable, manageable, replicable, and sustainable by congregations," and give extra consideration to work with the aged, children, youth, or people experiencing poverty or loneliness. Grantsights couldn't verify the Greater Kansas City or St. Louis community foundations' policies on churches from their public pages.

What Missouri Church Grant Lists Don't Tell You

Most Missouri church grant lists stop at national foundations. Five things they miss:

  1. The constitution bars direct aid to churches. Article I, Section 7 and Article IX, Section 8 are the strictest of the five states in this series, so Missouri congregations rely on federal pass-throughs and private funders.
  2. The security window was eight days. June 30 to July 8, 2026, with a separate application and assessment for each site.
  3. St. Louis holds half the dollars. About 49% of the $90.9 million went to St. Louis recipients, so congregations elsewhere shouldn't expect the same density.
  4. The tax credit and the SHPO grant can't stack. The grant round excluded construction projects eligible for historic tax credits.
  5. EFSP boards shift. St. Charles and Jefferson counties have Phase 43 rows that Grantsights didn't find in Phase 42.

A 90-Day Plan for a Missouri Church

The next 90 days run in four blocks.

  1. Now: denominational dates. If your church is Methodist, prepare for the April 1 deadline of the MOAC and Foundation grants. If Lutheran in the St. Louis area, a mini grant application can go in any time.
  2. Weeks 1 to 3: documents. Gather IRS status evidence (a group exemption letter usually works, but Missouri may ask for an IRS letter), incorporation papers, a board list, and a financial statement. Request a UEI through SAM.gov; our SAM.gov registration guide explains it.
  3. Weeks 4 to 8: security prep. Complete the free CISA houses of worship self-assessment (opens in a new tab), get quotes, and keep separate assessments for each building, because Missouri's window is short.
  4. Weeks 9 to 12: foundations and preservation. Send short inquiry letters to the funders on the $39 list that take requests in your metro. If your building is listed on the National Register, ask the Department of Economic Development how its tax credit treats a worship building before planning around it.

The free eligibility checker screens for programs that might fit, and the church grant path index lets you choose by project type. Smaller congregations can also use our grants for small churches guide and the how to apply for church grants walkthrough.

Limits of This Data

Missouri's counts come from seven tax years of 990-PF filings by foundations in the Grantsights dataset. A 990-PF is filed a year or more after the money moves, so the newest filings are for 2023 and 2024. Purpose lines are often vague, so the missions, youth, and housing counts undercount. Name matching misses churches recorded under other names. The data sheet lists St. Charles and Saint Charles with identical counts, so Grantsights showed one. Grantsights couldn't confirm that a worship building counts as property used for residential or business purposes under the tax credit statute, a 2027 date for the SHPO grant round, the amounts of the Missouri Methodist grants, or the Kansas City and St. Louis community foundations' policies on churches. The FD-15A edition Grantsights read for 2026 was posted by a food bank rather than the department, and other editions may differ, and Grantsights didn't read the appeal in the MOScholars case.

Sources Checked

All sources were checked on November 2, 2026:

Frequently Asked Questions

Are there grants for churches in Missouri?

Yes. Grantsights analysis of Form 990-PF grant records (tax years 2019 to 2025, pulled October 29, 2026) found 2,925 foundation grants to 1,171 Missouri churches, ministries, and congregations, from 990 foundations, totaling $90.9 million. The median grant was $5,000. Missouri's Constitution limits direct public aid to churches, so most public money reaches congregations through federal pass-through programs for security, food, and shelter.

Does Missouri have a security grant for churches?

Missouri runs the federal Nonprofit Security Grant Program through the Department of Public Safety's Office of Homeland Security. The FY2026 application ran from June 30 to 5:00 p.m. Central on July 8, 2026, offering up to $200,000 per site, with up to three sites per funding stream and $600,000 per state. Grantsights found no separate state-funded houses of worship security grant.

Does the Missouri Constitution bar state money for churches?

Yes, more explicitly than the other four states in this series. Article I, Section 7 says no money shall ever be taken from the public treasury, directly or indirectly, in aid of any church, sect or denomination of religion. Article IX, Section 8 bars appropriations or donations for any religious creed, church, or sectarian purpose. In Trinity Lutheran v. Comer (2017), the U.S. Supreme Court held that Missouri couldn't exclude a church from a generally available playground program because it was a church.

Can a Missouri church use the historic preservation tax credit?

It's uncertain. Missouri's statute, effective August 28, 2026, defines an eligible recipient as an individual taxpayer or nonprofit entity, and offers a 25% credit, or 35% for certified historic structures in a qualifying county. But the credit offsets state income-type taxes, requires rehabilitation costs above 50% of the property's basis, and applies to property used for residential or business purposes. Grantsights couldn't confirm that a worship building qualifies.

What preservation grants can a Missouri church apply for?

The State Historic Preservation Office's 2026 Historic Preservation Fund round, with more than $400,000 expected, was open to Certified Local Governments, county governments, municipalities, and nonprofits with a preservation mission. Pre-applications closed February 27, 2026. Construction projects had to be on the National Register and not eligible for state or federal historic tax credits. The Community Foundation of the Ozarks' Eslick Fund gives $2,500 to one Southern Baptist church in Greene County every other year.

Are there denominational grants for Missouri churches right now?

Several. The Missouri United Methodist Conference accepts applications April 1 and October 1. The Episcopal Diocese of Missouri's 2027 New Ventures in Community Ministries awards are announced at the November 12 to 14, 2026 convention. The Lutheran Foundation of St. Louis takes Lutheran Congregation Mini Grants on a rolling basis, with no deadline.

Last updated November 2, 2026. Published by Grantsights from public sources. See our editorial policy, how we build and check guides, corrections and how we make money.

Get grant deadline alerts by email

About once a week, we email a short list of open grant calls with real deadlines from different funders. It isn't limited to the programs in this guide. Looking for foundations that fund churches? The church funder list earlier in this guide shows how many gave to churches in your state.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

Church funding guides

Grantsights guides for churches and faith-based groups, by what you need.