NIH R01 Success Rate 2026: FY2025 Award Data
Quick Answer: According to NIH Data Book report 29 (opens in a new tab), the NIH R01-equivalent success rate fell to 13.0% in FY2025 (5,471 awards from 42,022 applications), down from 18.7% in FY2024 and 21.6% in FY2023.
Full answer and how we checked it
New applications did worse, at 11.4%. Don't treat either rate as your personal odds. This guide is for NIH principal investigators, research administrators, department chairs, and Early Stage Investigators deciding whether an R01 submission is realistic for 2027 due dates. Since the January 2026 council round, NIH institutes no longer rely on paylines, and every PI is limited to six applications a calendar year.
Data note: Success rates, application counts and award counts come from NIH Data Book reports 29, 131, 136 and 158 (FY2025 data posted January to March 2026) and NIH Extramural Nexus posts from March, February and September 2026. Funding-policy statements come from NIH notices and institute funding pages Grantsights checked on October 16, 2026. NIH hasn't posted FY2026 success rates yet.
In this guide (20 sections)
- NIH-Wide R01 Success Rates, FY2020-FY2025
- What Changed for R01 Applicants (October 2026)
- Why NIH R01 Success Rates Dropped So Sharply in FY2025
- New (Type 1) vs Renewal (Type 2) Success Rates
- Applicant Funding Rates by Career Stage (Person-Based, NIH Nexus)
- What Is an Early Stage Investigator (ESI)?
- Katz R01 Success Rate: What NIH Publishes and What the Awards Show
- How NIH Institutes Decide R01 Funding in 2026
- NIH's Six-Application Limit and AI Policy
- The Simplified Review Framework (Effective January 25, 2025)
- The Specific Aims Page: Why It Matters More Than You Think
- NIH R01 Submission Timeline
- What NIH's Success-Rate Tables Don't Tell You
- What to Do for 2027 Due Dates
- Best Fit and Bad Fit Checklist for an R01 Submission
- Average Award Amounts
- Related Guides
- Sources
- FAQ: Common Questions
- Related Pages
Foundations near you already fund this work. See three in your state that take requests, with how to apply. Free, about a minute.
Foundations that fund this work
43,922 private foundations gave to hospitals, clinics, hospices and health charities
From their own IRS Form 990-PF filings (tax years 2019 to 2025). Pick your state to see who gave there, with one foundation in full. About the list
Across the US, these foundations gave 282,323 grants totaling $48,801,068,047.
One payment
Health funder list
$39once
All 43,922 foundations, state by state.
- Each grant's amount, recipient, year and purpose
- Whether its filing says it takes requests
- How to apply, and a CSV download
Need every cause, with weekly filing alerts? Grantsights Pro is $199 a year, and a list you buy now counts toward it.
Foundation data from the foundations' own public tax returns (IRS Form 990-PF), not government grants. We never promise funding.
Before you buy: payment, invoices and questions
- Paid by card through Stripe, with an emailed receipt (refund details in our terms).
- For comparison, full foundation databases are subscriptions: Candid Premium is $1,199 a year (nonprofit price, billed annually) and Instrumentl starts at $299 a month (billed annually). This list is $39, once.
- Someone else approves or pays? Send them this.
- Need an invoice for your treasurer? Email us and we'll send one.
- Questions before you buy? Email Erik Jia, who runs Grantsights, at team@grantsights.com.
See which foundations fund your organization
Type your organization's name. We look it up in foundations' IRS 990-PF filings and show who has given to you, then where to find more like them.
Foundations ranked for medical research in
Ordered by how many grants they made for this work in your state and to how many organizations, invitation-only foundations last. Foundations that gave to medical research come first. From their own IRS 990-PF filings.
One-time
Full funder list
$39one-time
Health funders in every state.
- Each grant's amount, recipient, year and purpose
- Whether its filing says it takes requests
- How to apply, and a CSV download
Yearly plan
Grantsights Pro
$199a year
About $16.58 a month, or $24 month to month
Every cause and state, with alerts and a pipeline.
- Every cause's funder list in every state
- Weekly alerts on new foundation grants
- A shared pipeline with deadline reminders
One-time purchases: full refund within 30 days if it doesn't help. Pro: cancel anytime, full refund within 30 days of your first payment.
Not buying today? What's holding you back?
Not ready yet? Get 3 foundations that fund health care in your state by email each month
On the first Tuesday of each month, we email three foundations in your state that gave for health care, from their IRS 990-PF filings: what each gave, its typical grant and whether its filing says it takes requests. You'll also get our weekly email of open grant deadlines. Unsubscribe anytime.
The NIH R01 grant success rate fell to 13.0% in FY2025, the lowest in the Data Book series that starts in FY1998. Two things moved at once: applications rose 12.1%, from 37,478 to 42,022, and competing awards fell 21.8%, from 7,000 to 5,471. If you planned to send several applications this year to improve your odds, NIH now caps that at six per PI per calendar year.
If you want live R01-adjacent program records, current application links, and public winner data in one place, review the grant program database while you read this analysis. If you need the mechanism fit screen before reading the rate table, start with the NIH R01 grant guide.
If these numbers put your R01 on a resubmission track, the summary statement is where the revision starts.
See what a review against the criteria catches
Grantsights checks a draft against the NIH funding announcement (NOFO): which review criteria it covers, which are thin, and the one fix that matters most. See an example result now, and run it free on your own draft when it's ready. It points out problems; it never writes your application and gives no score or funding odds.
NIH-Wide R01 Success Rates, FY2020-FY2025
The R01-equivalent success rate dropped 8.6 points in two years, from 21.6% in FY2023 to 13.0% in FY2025. These are NIH's exact counts of competing applications and awards from Data Book report 29 (opens in a new tab), last updated March 2026:
| Year | Applications | Awards | Success rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 | 36,250 | 7,767 | 21.4% |
| FY2021 | 37,987 | 7,627 | 20.1% |
| FY2022 | 36,198 | 7,816 | 21.6% |
| FY2023 | 35,072 | 7,592 | 21.6% |
| FY2024 | 37,478 | 7,000 | 18.7% |
| FY2025 | 42,022 | 5,471 | 13.0% |
From FY2020 through FY2023 the rate held between 20.1% and 21.6%. FY2024's 18.7% was already a real decline, and FY2025's 13.0% is the lowest rate in the series. Applicants planning on pre-2024 norms are working from outdated baselines.
R01-equivalent means NIH's grouping of DP1, DP2, DP5, R01, R37, R56, RF1, RL1, U01, and R35 awards from selected NIGMS and NHGRI announcements, per the report's own footnote. You can check every figure above directly in the NIH Data Book (opens in a new tab).
Next route: Pair the rate table with the NIH route map, R01 program path, and the NIH grant search. If the idea is really a center with linked projects and cores, compare the NIH Parent P50 specialized center record before reading R01 rates as the main signal. If the applicant is an early vision researcher comparing a DP2 path against R01 or K routes, check the NEI New Innovator DP2 record. Use this page for rate context and the route pages for mechanism fit.
What Changed for R01 Applicants (October 2026)
Four changes since 2025 alter how to read the R01 numbers:
- The 13.0% FY2025 rate is still the newest NIH-wide figure. NIH posted FY2025 success rates in early 2026. FY2026 rates will appear in the NIH Data Book (opens in a new tab) once NIH publishes them.
- Institutes stopped relying on paylines. NIH's Unified Funding Strategy (opens in a new tab), posted November 21, 2025 and effective with the January 2026 council round, says institutes "will not rely on funding paylines in developing pay plans."
- Six applications per PI. NOT-OD-25-132 (opens in a new tab) limits each PD/PI or multiple PI to six new, renewal, resubmission or revision applications per calendar year, starting with the September 25, 2025 receipt date.
- The budget barely moved, and FY2027 started under a CR. According to NOT-OD-26-059 (opens in a new tab), the FY2026 act gave NIH a 1% increase, to $47.5 billion, and capped multiyear obligations at the FY2025 amount. NOT-OD-26-131 (opens in a new tab) says NIH is running on a continuing resolution through December 11, 2026 at the FY2026 level.
| If the applicant needs to know | Start with | What that source proves | What it cannot prove |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIH-wide R01-equivalent rate | NIH Data Book report 29 (opens in a new tab) | Competing applications, awards and success rates by fiscal year | Your institute's decision, reviewer fit, or personal odds |
| How an institute picks awards | NIH Funding Decisions page and the institute's funding policy page | Factors the institute weighs, ESI handling, budget rules | A guaranteed award after a given score |
| Correct R01 notice and trial lane | NIH R01 route | Whether the project belongs in no-trial, required-trial, or an R21, R03 or R35 route | Whether the science is ready for review |
| Resubmission timing | NIH resubmission guide | Whether an A1 fits the next cycle and your six-application limit | Whether the A0 should have gone in |
| Prior funded examples | NIH grant search | Award, winner, topic, and institute patterns | Future application counts or success rates |
Grantsights route rule: submit now only when the Specific Aims page is ready for Factors 1 and 2, reviewers won't need to flag missing expertise or resources under Factor 3, the institute assignment is defensible, and the application fits inside your six-application year. Delay when reviewers would have to assume missing data, unclear environment support, or a better mechanism fit.
Why NIH R01 Success Rates Dropped So Sharply in FY2025
NIH gave a two-part explanation in its FY2025 By the Numbers post (opens in a new tab) of March 2026. NIH "made fewer new awards in FY 2025, but with the average cost per award increasing," and it called those changes "likely due in part to more awards being forward funded than previous years." Forward funding means paying several years of an award from one year's budget, which leaves less of that year's money for new awards. At the same time, R01-equivalent applications rose 12.1%. Fewer awards divided by more applications produced the 13.0% rate.
According to NIH's own table in that post, total funding for R01-equivalents still rose 4.1%, to $20.84 billion, in FY2025. The budget didn't collapse. The number of new slots did.
For FY2026, the enacted numbers matter more than earlier projections. According to NOT-OD-26-059 (opens in a new tab), the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2026 (P.L. 119-75), signed February 3, 2026, gave NIH "a 1 percent increase over FY 2025, for a total of $47.5 billion." Its Section 240 limits how much NIH may obligate in FY2026 for more than one year of multiyear awards to the amount it obligated that way in FY2025. That's a cap on the total, not a rule for each award. FY2027 began on October 1, 2026 under a continuing resolution that runs through December 11, 2026 at the FY2026 level, per NOT-OD-26-131 (opens in a new tab).
What this means for FY2026 rates: nobody outside NIH knows them yet. Treat any FY2026 success rate you see before NIH posts it as an estimate.
New (Type 1) vs Renewal (Type 2) Success Rates
In FY2025, renewal applications succeeded at about 31%, close to three times the 11.4% rate for new applications. The gap is large in every year NIH reports:
| Fiscal year | New (Type 1) applications | New awards | New success rate | Renewal success rate, female / male contact PIs |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2020 | 33,170 | 6,425 | 19.4% | 43% / 43% |
| FY2021 | 34,774 | 6,263 | 18.0% | 42% / 44% |
| FY2022 | 33,193 | 6,511 | 19.6% | 44% / 43% |
| FY2023 | 32,038 | 6,284 | 19.6% | 44% / 43% |
| FY2024 | 34,267 | 5,729 | 16.7% | 40% / 39% |
| FY2025 | 38,557 | 4,399 | 11.4% | 31% / 31% |
Sources: new-application counts from Data Book report 136 (opens in a new tab); renewal rates from Data Book report 131 (opens in a new tab), which NIH publishes split by the contact PI's sex and rounds to whole percents.
The reason isn't favoritism. It's evidence. A renewal comes with a track record: publications from the prior funding period, demonstrated productivity, and a PI who has already run the project. Reviewers can evaluate what you did, not just what you propose.
Two things stand out. First, renewals dropped about 9 points in FY2025, from about 40% to 31%, so a renewal isn't a safe harbor. Second, first-time and established contact PIs had almost the same new-application rate in FY2025: 11.3% and 11.4%, per report 136. Being established didn't help on a new R01 that year.
For established investigators deciding where to put effort: a productive Type 2 renewal is still the strongest application by a wide margin. For early-career investigators without a prior R01, this gap explains why program officers often advise building one strong funded program before adding more R01 applications.
Applicant Funding Rates by Career Stage (Person-Based, NIH Nexus)
NIH's February 2026 Nexus post (opens in a new tab) reports the share of applicants for new R01-equivalent awards who received at least one award. These are person-based funding rates, not application success rates, so they don't compare directly with the 13.0% or 11.4% figures above. A person with three applications counts once.
| Career stage | FY2024 applicant funding rate | FY2025 applicant funding rate |
|---|---|---|
| Early Stage Investigator (ESI) | 26.1% | 18.9% |
| New investigator, not ESI | 15.8% | 10.0% |
| At-risk (prior award, no funding next year without a new one) | 23.9% | 16.9% |
| Established investigator | 27.3% | 19.6% |
Several things stand out. ESI applicants were funded at nearly twice the rate of new non-ESI applicants in FY2025, 18.9% against 10.0%. Established investigators kept the highest rate. The new non-ESI group, people new to NIH but more than 10 years past their terminal degree or clinical training, dropped to 10.0% and had the hardest year.
NIH's September 22, 2026 Nexus post (opens in a new tab) adds the R21 comparison: in FY2025, 10.2% of ESI applicants for new R21s were funded, against 18.9% for R01-equivalents. NIH says ESI R21 rates ran about 10 points below R01-equivalent rates in each year from FY2021 to FY2025.
What Is an Early Stage Investigator (ESI)?
NIH defines an ESI as a PD/PI within 10 years of the terminal research degree or the end of postgraduate clinical training, whichever is later, who hasn't yet competed successfully for a substantial NIH independent research award.
Clarifications applicants often get wrong:
- R03, R21, and K awards don't end ESI status. You can hold any of these and remain an ESI.
- The award that ends ESI status is a substantial independent research award, primarily an R01 or equivalent.
- The 10-year window can be extended for qualifying life events such as medical leave or caregiving. Request it through NIH's ESI extension process.
- NOT-OD-25-114 (opens in a new tab) was a one-time automatic extension for people whose ESI window ended between the October/November 2024 and June/July 2025 cycles. It made October 2025 their last ESI submission, needed no request, and doesn't help a 2027 applicant.
If you think you're close to the 10-year boundary, check the Education section of your eRA Commons profile, where NIH shows the ESI end date, and confirm with your program officer before submitting.
There's no single ESI payline. According to the September 2026 Nexus post, institutes "prioritize early stage investigators (ESIs) in their funding decisions, setting annual funding targets of R01-equivalent awards to ESIs based on the number of ESI applications received." NINDS, for example, says on its FY2026 funding page that it aims to fund ESI R01s "at a success rate equivalent to that of established investigators submitting new R01 applications."
Katz R01 Success Rate: What NIH Publishes and What the Awards Show
The Katz Early Stage Investigator Research Project Grant, named for Stephen Katz, is an R01 for Early Stage Investigators who are taking their research in a new direction. Its defining rule is unusual: the current opportunity, PAR-25-322 (opens in a new tab), says applications "must not include preliminary data," and applications that include it are withdrawn as noncompliant.
NIH doesn't publish a Katz success rate. The NIH Data Book (opens in a new tab) reports R01 applications and awards by institute and competing status, and Katz applications sit inside those R01 rows. Any "Katz success rate" you see quoted without an NIH table behind it is an estimate.
What can be counted is the award record. Grantsights checked every award made under the six Katz opportunity numbers in the NIH RePORTER API (opens in a new tab) on October 1, 2026:
| Fiscal year | New Katz awards (R01, R37, RF1) | Including R56 bridge awards |
|---|---|---|
| FY2021 | 2 | 2 |
| FY2022 | 70 | 73 |
| FY2023 | 51 | 55 |
| FY2024 | 47 | 51 |
| FY2025 | 22 | 24 |
| FY2026 (through September 15 starts) | 32 | 35 |
| Total | 224 | 240 |
Three things stand out. First, FY2025 awards fell by more than half from FY2024, the same year the NIH-wide R01 rate fell to 13.0%, so the Katz route didn't shelter ESIs from the cut. Second, the counts are small. NHLBI administered the most new Katz awards (38), followed by NIDDK (21) and NCI (20); NIDA administered 4. Third, participation has narrowed: NINDS stopped accepting Katz applications (opens in a new tab), and NINDS, NIDA and NIGMS aren't listed as participants on PAR-25-322.
| Opportunity | Version | Status on October 1, 2026 |
|---|---|---|
| PAR-25-322 | Clinical Trial Not Allowed | Active, expires August 26, 2028 |
| PAR-25-323 | Basic Experimental Studies with Humans Required | Expired early on May 25, 2026, per NOT-OD-26-067 |
| PAR-24-075 and PAR-24-076 | Previous versions | Expired May 24, 2025 |
| PAR-21-038 and PAR-21-039 | First versions | Expired December 29, 2023 |
The honest read for an ESI: choose Katz because the project is a genuine change of direction and you can't yet show data for it, not because you expect easier odds. NIH hasn't published evidence that Katz applications fund at a higher rate than parent R01s, and the award counts above can't answer that question. Before you build a Katz application, confirm that your assigned institute participates in the current opportunity. To recheck the counts, search NIH RePORTER for awards under the six opportunity numbers in the table and count new (Type 1) awards by fiscal year.
How NIH Institutes Decide R01 Funding in 2026
About half of NIH's institutes, centers and offices used to set paylines, according to NIH's November 2025 Unified Funding Strategy post. That stopped with the January 2026 council round. NIH now says institutes will consider "peer review information in its entirety" and weigh scores "in context of their and NIH's priorities, strategic plans, and budgets." Institute directors still decide what their institute funds. The post lists the factors every institute policy must weigh, including scientific merit, investigator career stage, the funding an investigator already has, geographic balance, and available funds, and it moved institute policies to NIH's central Funding Decisions page (opens in a new tab).
Grantsights checked five institute funding pages on October 16, 2026. Each one sits on grants.nih.gov under ICO Funding Policies and Considerations:
| Institute | What its FY2026 funding page says |
|---|---|
| NCI (opens in a new tab) | "NCI no longer uses paylines to determine competing grant funding selections." It weighs merit, public health significance, portfolio balance, career stage and other NCI support. |
| NHLBI (opens in a new tab) | NHLBI "does not have a 'payline' or strict cutoff in scores that it will fund." It funds investigator-initiated R01s for up to four years, with exceptions that include ESI awards. |
| NIAID (opens in a new tab) | NIAID "will no longer use a score cutoff as the basis for funding" and lists review results, PI status and other factors instead. |
| NIDDK (opens in a new tab) | Prioritizes R01s averaging under $500,000 in direct costs a year, favors PIs with little other support, and places special emphasis on ESIs. |
| NINDS (opens in a new tab) | Funds extra ESI R01s, aiming for an ESI success rate equal to established investigators' new R01s, and converts some near-miss R01s to R56 bridge awards. |
The practical change: a percentile is no longer a pass line you can look up. The program officer named on your summary statement is the person who can tell you how a score compares with recent decisions at that institute. Fiscal-year paylines from 2025 and earlier are history, and many institute pages that listed them now point to the central NIH page instead. For institute-specific background and older cutoffs, see the NCI payline guide, the NIDDK payline guide, and NIH paylines explained.
NIH's Six-Application Limit and AI Policy
Since the September 25, 2025 receipt date, NIH accepts no more than 6 applications per PI per calendar year. NOT-OD-25-132 (opens in a new tab) says NIH "will only accept six new, renewal, resubmission, or revision applications from an individual Principal Investigator/Program Director or Multiple Principal Investigator for all council rounds in a calendar year." The notice excluded T activity codes and R13 conference grants, and the NIH Grants Policy Statement (opens in a new tab) (revised March 2026) also excludes R25 research education grants. R21, K, SBIR and STTR applications all count.
Three planning consequences:
- An A1 uses a slot. A resubmission is one of the six, so a plan to send an A0 in February and an A1 in November spends two.
- Multiple-PI applications count. The limit applies to an individual PD/PI or multiple PI, so an application where you're one of several PIs counts toward your six.
- Volume is no longer a strategy. With a 13.0% NIH-wide rate, sending more applications was a common response. The cap forces a choice about which six are strongest.
For example, one PI at a medical school who sends two new R01s in February, an R21 in June, and A1s of both R01s in November has used five of six slots, and a colleague's multiple-PI application would take the sixth.
The same notice covers AI. NIH says it "will not consider applications that are either substantially developed by AI, or contain sections substantially developed by AI, to be original ideas of applicants," and it may refer AI use found after award to the Office of Research Integrity. AI tools for limited tasks aren't banned, but the science and the writing need to be the team's own.
The Simplified Review Framework (Effective January 25, 2025)
NOT-OD-24-010 (opens in a new tab) reorganized NIH's 5 regulatory review criteria into 3 factors for R01s and most other research project grants with due dates on or after January 25, 2025:
Factor 1, Importance of the Research (scored 1 to 9): covers the old Significance and Innovation criteria, evaluated together.
Factor 2, Rigor and Feasibility (scored 1 to 9): covers the old Approach criterion. The focus is whether the design is well-powered, controlled, and can answer the question being asked.
Factor 3, Expertise and Resources (not scored): covers the old Investigator and Environment criteria. Reviewers pick one of two ratings from a drop-down: "Appropriate," or "Identify need for additional expertise and/or resources," which requires them to name the specific gaps. NIH says the change is meant to reduce the influence of general scientific reputation.
All three factors feed the overall impact score. NIH's notice doesn't say a Factor 3 gap disqualifies an application, but a named gap is something every reviewer at the table can see. If preliminary data came from a different institution, or core facility access is time-limited, address it in the application.
The budget isn't scored. NOT-OD-24-010 lists Budget and Period of Support as an additional review consideration that reviewers comment on but don't score or count in the overall impact score.
The Specific Aims Page: Why It Matters More Than You Think
The Specific Aims page is 1 page, and it frames the whole application for your assigned reviewers and for any panel member who reads only part of it. It's where reviewers first meet the argument for Factor 1 and the plan behind Factor 2.
Standard structure that works:
- Opening paragraph: The scientific gap or problem. What don't we know, and why does it matter?
- Central hypothesis paragraph: Your testable hypothesis and the evidence supporting it (your preliminary data).
- Three specific aims: What you'll actually do, stated actively. "To determine whether X" rather than "Characterize X."
- Closing paragraph: The impact. What will be possible after this work that isn't possible now?
The highest-value step before submitting is getting the Aims page read by colleagues who've served on NIH study sections, ideally in the review group your application is likely to go to. They can spot framing problems that co-authors are too close to the science to notice. For the drafting steps, see How to Write NIH Specific Aims.
NIH R01 Submission Timeline
R01 applications follow 3 standard cycles. According to NIH's standard due dates page (opens in a new tab), new R01s are due February 5, June 5 and October 5, and renewals, resubmissions and revisions are due March 5, July 5 and November 5:
- February 5: scientific review June to July, advisory council August or October, earliest start September or December.
- June 5: review October to November, council January, earliest start April.
- October 5: review February to March, council May, earliest start July.
After submission, the Division of Receipt and Referral assigns the application to an institute and a review group. The summary statement usually arrives within about a month of the study section meeting. From submission to a funding decision, plan on 9 to 12 months.
On October 16, 2026, the October 5 new-R01 date has passed. The next dates are November 5, 2026 for renewals, resubmissions and revisions, and February 5, 2027 for new R01s. A February 2027 A0 that isn't funded generally can't come back as an A1 until the November 2027 date, so plan the resubmission, and its slot in your six, before the A0 goes in.
What NIH's Success-Rate Tables Don't Tell You
NIH's tables give 1 headline rate per year. They don't tell a PI which number applies to them, or how to plan when the institute no longer publishes a cutoff. Grantsights analysis of the FY2025 Data Book reports and the five institute funding pages above points to four corrections applicants should make.
The 13.0% headline overstates the odds for a new application. It combines new and renewal applications. New applications succeeded at 11.4% in FY2025, renewals at about 31%. A first-time applicant's relevant number is the lower one.
A score is no longer read against a fixed line. Institutes now weigh the score with priorities, portfolio balance and the PI's other support. That fails applicants who wait for a percentile to tell them whether to resubmit. Ask the program officer instead.
Institute fit still changes outcomes, but differently. NIDDK's preference for budgets under $500,000 a year and for PIs with little other support, or NINDS's ESI target, can matter as much as the score. Read the institute's funding page before choosing an assignment request in the cover letter.
Resubmissions are a planning decision, not a fallback. NIH doesn't publish an R01 success rate by submission number in the Data Book, so be skeptical of any quoted A1 multiplier. The rules that do apply are firm: one A1 per A0, a 37-month window, and an A1 counts toward your six. A common mistake is a defensive introduction page ("the reviewers misunderstood our approach") instead of a responsive one ("we addressed Concern X by adding Experiment Y, which showed Z").
Budget for the cycle, not just the submission. If your lab has a postdoc finishing in August and a graduate student whose funding bridge runs out in November, a good score on a February application may not arrive in time. Investigators who manage this well plan the resubmission before the A0 deadline, not after the score.
What to Do for 2027 Due Dates
Contact your program officer before submitting. With paylines gone at most institutes, program officers are the only people who can tell you how the institute is weighing scores, priorities and budget this year. A 30-minute conversation can tell you whether your timing is right.
ESI applicants: prioritize R01 over R21. NIH's September 2026 data shows ESI applicants were funded at 18.9% for new R01-equivalents in FY2025 and 10.2% for R21s, and NIH leadership "strongly encourages early career researchers to focus on seeking R01-equivalent grants" when the science, scope and eligibility support it. See our R01 vs R21 comparison for the full analysis.
Established investigators: renewals first, new R01s second. Renewals succeeded at about 31% in FY2025 against 11.4% for new applications. If you're approaching the end of a productive funded period, your renewal is your strongest asset.
Plan your six. Count every application where you're a PI or one of multiple PIs, including any A1 and any R21, K or SBIR application, against the calendar-year limit.
Don't anchor to pre-2024 norms or old paylines. Applications that scored in the 18th to 24th percentile range used to be competitive at many institutes. In 2026 there's no published line to anchor to at most institutes, so read the institute's FY2026 funding page.
For applicants working on their first application, our guide to reading your NIH summary statement walks through how to use reviewer feedback to plan a resubmission.
Best Fit and Bad Fit Checklist for an R01 Submission
Use these 5 checks to decide whether to submit now, revise for the next cycle, or choose a different NIH mechanism. The bad fit cases are where labs lose 9 to 12 months on applications that weren't ready for review.
| Applicant Situation | Fit Level | Decision |
|---|---|---|
| Central hypothesis is supported by preliminary data in the same model system | Strong fit | Submit after program officer feedback |
| Study section and institute assignment both match the project topic | Strong fit | Use the cover letter to request the assignment |
| Application depends on a facility, cohort, or collaborator that isn't secured | Bad fit | Delay until access is documented, or Factor 3 may name the gap |
| First R01 has no power analysis, rigor plan, or contingency path | Bad fit | Fix Factor 2 before submission |
| ESI is choosing R21 only because it feels smaller | Bad fit | Compare NIH's ESI R01 and R21 funding rates before deciding |
Before the deadline, compare the live grant program database, the NIH R21 guide, our NIH R01 vs R21 vs R03 comparison, and the broader NIH grants guide so the mechanism choice is intentional.
If the program page is a continuation, single-source route, or forecast, do not read R01 success rates as the main decision rule. Check the COPE-AKI Clinical Centers record, EDIC Study Research Center record, CKDu CURE Renal and Environmental Science Core record, Udall DCWoW Parkinson's forecast, and HEAL Pain ERN UG3/UH3 record for role, status, and source-fit screens.
For current R01-adjacent NIH route checks, compare the NINDS epilepsy therapy U24 forecast, ORIP animal-research equipment R24 record, MMRRC informatics coordination center U42 record, ORIP model and materials R24 record, and NCI early K99/R00 BESH record before treating a broad R01 success rate as the deciding signal.
Average Award Amounts
The average R01-equivalent award was $664,005 in FY2025, up from $606,393 in FY2024 and $548,390 in FY2019, according to NIH Data Book report 158 (opens in a new tab). Those are total costs, direct plus indirect, in current dollars.
Modular R01: Direct costs are requested in $25,000 increments up to $250,000 a year. Many R01 applications are modular.
Non-modular R01: Required when requesting more than $250,000 a year in direct costs, with a detailed line-item budget. The size of a justified request isn't scored under the simplified framework, but institutes can still cut budgets at award and some, such as NIDDK, prioritize R01s under $500,000 in direct costs a year.
Related Guides
Sources
- NIH Data Book, R01-equivalent reports (category 10) (opens in a new tab), reports 29, 131, 136 and 158, accessed October 16, 2026
- NIH Success Rates (opens in a new tab)
- Fiscal Year 2025 By the Numbers, NIH Extramural Nexus, March 2026 (opens in a new tab)
- NIH Support for Early Stage Investigators in FYs 2024 and 2025, NIH Extramural Nexus, February 2026 (opens in a new tab)
- Funding Rate Data for R01-Equivalent and R21 Awards by Career Stage, NIH Extramural Nexus, September 22, 2026 (opens in a new tab)
- Implementing a Unified NIH Funding Strategy, NIH Extramural Nexus, November 21, 2025 (opens in a new tab)
- NIH Funding Decisions (opens in a new tab)
- NOT-OD-25-132, Supporting Fairness and Originality in NIH Research Applications (opens in a new tab)
- NOT-OD-26-059, Fiscal Policies in Effect for FY 2026 (opens in a new tab)
- NOT-OD-26-131, NIH Operates Under a Continuing Resolution (opens in a new tab)
- NOT-OD-24-010, Simplified Review Framework (opens in a new tab)
- NOT-OD-25-114, Short-Term Extension to ESI Eligibility (opens in a new tab)
- NIH Standard Due Dates (opens in a new tab)
- NIH RePORTER (opens in a new tab), Katz award pull accessed October 1, 2026
- PAR-25-322, Katz Early Stage Investigator Research Project Grant (opens in a new tab), accessed October 1, 2026
FAQ: Common Questions
What is the current NIH R01 success rate?
According to NIH Data Book report 29, 13.0% of R01-equivalent applications were funded in FY2025, after 18.7% in FY2024 and 21.6% in FY2023. New applications succeeded at 11.4%. NIH no longer funds to a published payline at most institutes, so institute-level odds depend on each institute's priorities and budget. For current data, check the NIH Data Book at report.nih.gov and the NIH Extramural Nexus.
What is an ESI at NIH and how does it affect funding?
An Early Stage Investigator is someone within 10 years of the terminal research degree or end of postgraduate clinical training who hasn't yet received a substantial independent NIH research award (primarily an R01 or equivalent). R03, R21, and K awards don't affect ESI status. NIH institutes set annual targets for ESI R01-equivalent awards rather than one fixed ESI payline. In FY2025, 18.9% of ESI applicants for new R01-equivalent awards were funded, per NIH's February 2026 Nexus post.
What is the difference between a Type 1 and Type 2 R01?
A Type 1 R01 is a new application. A Type 2 is a competing renewal: the PI had a prior funded period and is applying for continued support. According to NIH Data Book reports 131 and 136, renewals succeeded at 39% to 44% from FY2020 to FY2024 and about 31% in FY2025, while new applications fell from 19.4% in FY2020 to 11.4% in FY2025. Renewals carry a track record that new applications can't show.
Where can I find my NIH institute's current funding policy?
On grants.nih.gov under ICO Funding Policies and Considerations, linked from NIH's Funding Decisions page. Since the January 2026 council round, most institutes describe the factors they weigh instead of a payline, and NCI, NIAID and NHLBI say they don't use a score cutoff. Your program officer can tell you how a score compares with recent decisions at that institute.
What is the Katz R01 success rate?
NIH hasn't published one; the Data Book counts Katz applications inside the ordinary R01 rows. A Grantsights pull of NIH RePORTER on October 1, 2026 found 224 new Katz awards since FY2021, excluding R56 bridge awards: 47 in FY2024, 22 in FY2025 and 32 so far in FY2026. RePORTER lists awards, not applications, so those counts can't be turned into a rate.
Why did NIH R01 success rates drop so sharply in FY2025?
Applications rose 12.1% while competing R01-equivalent awards fell 21.8%. NIH's FY2025 By the Numbers post says it made fewer new awards, at a higher average cost, "likely due in part to more awards being forward funded than previous years." For FY2026, Congress gave NIH a 1% increase to $47.5 billion and capped multiyear obligations at the FY2025 amount (NOT-OD-26-059). FY2027 began under a continuing resolution through December 11, 2026 (NOT-OD-26-131).
Related Pages
Get research funding calls by email
About once a week, we email open research funding calls with a real deadline, from federal agencies such as NIH and NSF, picked for research institutions. One click to unsubscribe.
No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
Download this page's tables (CSV). When you use the numbers, credit Grantsights and the source named on the page; see how to cite.
More award history and success-rate data
Who won, how many awards were made, and success rates, from public award records and agency tables.
NIH
- NIH paylines in FY2026Institute payline and funding policy pages
- NIH R01 winners: new FY2025 awardsNIH RePORTER, every FY2025 and FY2024 R01 record
- NIH R21 winners: new FY2025 awardsNIH RePORTER, every FY2025 and FY2024 R21 record
- NIH MIRA R35 winners and award historyNIH RePORTER records for NIGMS
- NIH K01 winners and award historyNIH RePORTER, FY2025 and FY2024
- NIH K23 winners and award historyNIH RePORTER, FY2025 and FY2024
- NIH K08 winners and award historyNIH RePORTER, FY2019 to FY2026
- NIH K99/R00 winners and award historyNIH RePORTER, FY2019 to FY2026
- NIH F31 fellowship recipientsNIH RePORTER, FY2019 to FY2026
- NIH F32 fellowship recipientsNIH RePORTER, FY2019 to FY2026
- NIH New Innovator (DP2) winnersNIH RePORTER and the NIH Common Fund awardee list
- NIH R15 AREA and REAP award historyNIH RePORTER, FY2020 to FY2026
- K01, K08 and K23 success rates by instituteNIH Data Book table 204
- NIH F31 success rate by instituteNIH Data Book table 203
- NIAID R01 success rate, FY2020 to FY2025NIAID Funding News and NIH Data Book table 206
NSF
- NSF grant success rate in FY2025NSF FY2025 Agency Financial Report
- NSF GRFP winners and award historyResearch.gov GRFP award offers list
- NSF CAREER winners and award historyNSF Awards API
- NSF MSPRF fellows and award historyNSF Awards API
- NSF AAPF fellows and award historyNSF Awards API
- NSF PRFB fellows and award historyNSF Awards API
- NSF MRI awards and award historyNSF Awards API
USDA NIFA
- NIFA recent awards by program and institutionUSAspending API, NIFA awards
- NIFA AFRI winners and award historyUSDA NIFA Recent Awards portal
SBIR
- NSF SBIR Phase I winnersNSF Awards API
- SBIR Phase I winners: where to find themSBIR.gov and NSF award records
- SBIR Phase II winners: where to find themSBIR.gov and NSF award records
R01 success-rate route chooser
Check the R01 route and institute context before reading the rate
NIH-wide success rates are useful only after you know the activity code, trial lane, institute, applicant stage, and resubmission posture. Start with the route, then use RePORT and institute policy pages for the current funding check.
NIH R01 index
Start here to compare R01 trial lanes, institute fit, resubmission risk, and adjacent NIH routes.
See NIH R01 grantsNext stepPA-25-301 Parent R01
Use when the mature research plan needs the no-clinical-trial R01 lane, due dates, institute fit, and budget checks.
Open the program pageNext stepParent R01, clinical trial required
Use when the project needs the R01 route and includes a clinical trial.
Open the program pageNext stepNIH A1 resubmission guide
Use after summary statement review to decide whether to resubmit or start fresh.
Read the guideNext stepR01 versus R21, R03, and K
Use when the project scope, career stage, or pilot status may point away from R01.
Read the guideNext stepFind grants that fit you
Free eligibility check: answer 12 questions and see ranked matches with deadlines and fit reasons.
Check eligibility2025 to 2026 context
FY2025 baseline
NIH reported a 13.0% R01-equivalent success rate for FY2025, down from 18.7% in FY2024.
FY2026 check
Use institute funding pages and program-officer guidance before treating any NIH-wide rate as your odds.
Award-size pressure
NIH reported average R01-equivalent award size rising in FY2025, which changes how many awards fit a budget.
Institute checks
NCI
Check NCI grantmaking updates and cancer-specific funding posture before using older payline assumptions.
NICHD
NICHD says there is no fixed R01 payline for FY2026, so portfolio and priority fit matter.
NIDCR
NIDCR posts FY2026 policy details for selected R01 and R01-equivalent awards.
Route check
Use success-rate data with the NIH route map
Success rates help only after you choose the right activity code. Compare R01, R03, R21, R35, K, F, T, SBIR, and STTR paths.
Free. No payment on this step.
Next steps
R01 notices and related NIH paths
These next pages help you move from research into a specific grant choice.
PA-25-306 Parent R21
Use when the project is exploratory, 2 years, and includes an NIH-defined clinical trial.
PAR-27-075 CCRP Skin R01
Check chemical-threat skin injury scope, no-clinical-trial status, $300K direct-cost cap, and R01 versus R34 fit.
RFA-DA-26-034 CCRP Opioids R01
Check UPS opioid exposure biology, November due-date lanes, no-clinical-trial status, and countermeasure fit.
PA-25-093 CCRP Skin R34
Check limited-competition R34 fit, chemical-threat skin injury scope, no-clinical-trial status, and R34 versus R01.
Federal Program Records to Compare
Use these current program records to check eligibility, award history, deadlines, and past winners before your team commits writing time.
- NIH Exploratory/Developmental Research Project Grant (Parent R21 Clinical Trial Required)HHS · Open
- NIH Small Research Grant Program (Parent R03 Clinical Trial Not Allowed)HHS · Open
- Early Immune System Development and Ontogeny (R01 Clinical Trial Optional)HHS · Open
- CCRP Initiative: Promoting a Basic Understanding of Chemical Threats to Skin (R01 Clinical Trial Not Allowed)HHS · Open
- In Vivo High-Resolution Imaging for Inner Ear Visualization (R01 Clinical Trial optional)HHS · Closed
- Advancement and Innovation in Measurement of Language Development and Predictors (R21 Clinical Trial Not Allowed)HHS · Open
- Exploratory/Developmental Bioengineering Research Grants (EBRG) (R21 Clinical Trial Not Allowed)HHS · Open
- Exploratory/Developmental Bioengineering Research Grants (EBRG) (R21 Clinical Trial Optional)HHS · Open
Show 6 more program recordsShow fewer program records
- Stephen I. Katz Early Stage Investigator Research Project Grant (R01 Clinical Trial Not Allowed)HHS · Open
- Early-Stage Dissemination and Implementation Research in Communication Disorders (R21 Clinical Trial Optional)HHS · Open
- Advancing Research on the Application of Digital Health Technology to the Management of Type 2 Diabetes (R01- Clinical Trail Required)HHS · Closed
- NIDCD Research Grants for Translating Basic Research into Clinical Practice (R01 Clinical Trial Optional)HHS · Open
- Interventions to Reduce Sleep Health Disparities (R01 - Clinical Trials Optional)HHS · Open
- Minor Use Minor Species Development of Drugs (R01)HHS · Open
Frequently Asked Questions
What is a good R01 percentile score in 2026?
Most institutes don't publish a cutoff anymore. NIH's Unified Funding Strategy, effective with the January 2026 council round, says institutes 'will not rely on funding paylines' and will weigh scores against their priorities, strategic plans and budgets. NCI and NIAID say they no longer use paylines or score cutoffs, and NHLBI says it doesn't have one. Ask the program officer named on your summary statement how your score compares with recent decisions at that institute.
Do Early Stage Investigators get priority for R01 funding?
Yes, but not through one NIH-wide payline. NIH says institutes set annual funding targets for ESI R01-equivalent awards based on how many ESI applications they receive. In FY2025, 18.9% of ESI applicants for new R01-equivalent awards were funded, compared with 10.0% of new investigators who weren't ESIs, according to NIH's February 2026 Extramural Nexus post. Those are person-based rates, so they don't compare directly with the 13.0% application success rate.
Should I submit an R01 or R21 as an ESI?
If the science can support an R01, NIH's own data favors it. NIH's September 22, 2026 Nexus post reports that 18.9% of ESI applicants for new R01-equivalent awards were funded in FY2025, against 10.2% of ESI applicants for R21s, and that ESI R21 rates ran about 10 points below R01-equivalent rates every year from FY2021 to FY2025. NIH leadership says ESIs should pursue R01-equivalents when the science, scope and eligibility support it.
How many NIH applications can one PI submit in a year?
Six. Under NOT-OD-25-132, NIH accepts no more than six new, renewal, resubmission or revision applications from one PD/PI or multiple PI across all council rounds in a calendar year, starting with the September 25, 2025 receipt date. Training (T), R25 research education and R13 conference applications are excluded, per the NIH Grants Policy Statement. An A1 resubmission counts toward the six. The same notice says NIH won't treat applications substantially developed by AI as the applicant's original ideas.
Where should I check current NIH R01 data?
Use the NIH Data Book for success rates (reports 29, 131 and 136 cover R01-equivalents), NIH's Funding Decisions page and each institute's funding policy page for how awards are chosen, and the live NIH parent R01 opportunity for rules and dates.
Last updated October 16, 2026. Corrected October 16, 2026: what changed. Published by Grantsights from public sources. See our editorial policy, how we build and check guides, corrections and how we make money.
Related Guides
Complete Guide
NIH Grants 2026: R01, K Awards, R21, R35, SBIR
Compare NIH R01, K awards, R21, R03, R35, SBIR/STTR, success rates, deadlines, and program pages before choosing a route.
NIH F31 Success Rate by Institute: FY2025 Data
The NIH F31 success rate fell to 23.5% in FY2025 (849 of 3,607). Rates ranged from 13.4% at NIA to 44.8% at NIDCD. See every institute and FY2026 awards.
NIH K01, K08, K23 Success Rates by Institute
The NIH K01 success rate fell to 22.5% in FY2025, K08 to 29.7% and K23 to 30.5%. See rates by institute, FY2026 award counts, and the K01 payline.
NIH Grant Types Comparison 2026: R01 R21 R03 K
NIH grant types comparison for R01, R21, R03, and K awards. Compare funding, duration, career stage, and FY2025 R01 success rates.
NIH BRG R01 Guide 2026: Eligibility
NIH BRG R01 guide for 2026: eligibility, $500K direct-cost cap, clinical-trial status, team fit, R01 route checks, and fit.
How to Read an NIH Summary Statement: Scores and Critiques
Your NIH summary statement has 3 reviewers' critiques and, if discussed, a 10-90 impact score. Decode the wording and decide: resubmit, revise or switch.