NIH R15 AREA Grant 2026: Eligibility & Application Guide
Quick Answer: NIH funded 21.9% of reviewed R15 applications in FY2025, 200 of 913, according to NIH Data Book table 206, about double the R21 rate.
In this guide (10 sections)
- R15 vs R01 vs R21: Which Mechanism Fits Your Situation
- Eligibility: The $6 Million Rule
- R15 Success Rates, FY2017 to FY2025
- What R15 Review Panels Actually Evaluate
- The Student Training Component
- Budget: Working Within $375,000
- Common R15 Mistakes
- What the NIH R15 Program Doesn't Tell You
- Related NIH Guides
- Sources
Get deadline alerts for these grants
Enter your email for a weekly email of upcoming grant deadlines.
No spam. A weekly email with upcoming grant deadlines.
This guide is for: Investigators at teaching universities, liberal arts colleges, and regional teaching universities that award baccalaureate degrees in the biomedical sciences and want to apply for NIH funding. A community college that grants only associate degrees isn't eligible for AREA.
Last updated: October 13, 2026
Full answer: NIH funded 21.9% of reviewed R15 applications in FY2025, 200 of 913, according to NIH Data Book table 206, about double the R21 rate. Under the current AREA announcement (PAR-25-134), you can request up to $375,000 in direct costs over up to 3 years. Eligibility runs through one of two programs: AREA for undergraduate-focused institutions or REAP for health professional and graduate schools, each with a $6 million per year NIH funding test in 4 of the last 7 fiscal years. The review criterion unique to R15: the project has to give students meaningful research experience.
NIH R15 AREA Grant 2026: Eligibility, Requirements, and How to Win at Smaller Research Institutions
Data note: Eligibility and budget rules come from NIH's R15 activity-code page and the AREA announcement PAR-25-134 (expires January 8, 2028), checked October 8, 2026. Success rates come from NIH Data Book table 206 (research project grants by competing status, institute, and activity code, FY2015 to FY2025): Grantsights summed new and renewal R15 rows across institutes and left out supplements. Table 206 counts AREA and REAP together because both use the R15 code.
Source review by Grantsights, June 3, 2026, with an October 8, 2026 recheck of the R15 activity-code page, PAR-25-134, and NIH Data Book table 206: We rechecked NIH R15 activity-code guidance, AREA and REAP eligibility language, active R15 NOFOs, NIH RePORTER, institute R15 pages, current NIH policy notices before updating this guide. Where official sources stop: NIH pages explain the $6 million funding test, Provost letter, UEI/IPF rules, student research role, and PD/PI restrictions, but they do not tell a teaching-campus investigator whether AREA, REAP, R03, R21, or R01 is the right route. Based on our analysis, a bad fit is an investigator at an eligible-looking campus who has not verified UEI/IPF separation, school-level funding totals, and student research roles before drafting aims. For example, a biology PI at a regional campus should confirm the Provost eligibility letter and recent institute R15 awards before choosing AREA over an R03.
If you are an investigator at a teaching university, a liberal arts college, or a regional teaching university, the NIH R15 AREA grant may be the most accessible pathway to NIH funding available to you. It was created specifically for institutions like yours, with review criteria that account for your research environment, a competition pool limited to similar institutions, and a mission explicitly tied to undergraduate and graduate student training.
Most investigators at smaller institutions don't apply for R15 because they don't know the mechanism exists, assume they're not competitive, or have been advised by colleagues at R1 universities who don't understand how R15 review works. All three are mistakes.
A common problem: investigators from smaller institutions writing their R15 as if it were an R01 application. Overreaching aims, unrealistic timelines, equipment they don't have. Strong applications understand their context and propose science that is feasible in their environment.
R15 panels are different from standard R01 panels. Reviewers understand that you don't have a 50-person lab or a $1M instrument suite. They are evaluating your research in the context of your institution, your resources, and the mentoring environment you can provide to students. An application that would be considered preliminary for an R01 can be well-positioned for an R15. For the current parent announcement, award data, and direct application links, review the live Academic Research Enhancement Award (R15) page.
This guide covers who qualifies, what R15 review actually examines, how to frame the student training component, and common mistakes in weaker applications.
See what a review against the criteria catches
Grantsights checks a draft against the NIH funding announcement (NOFO): which review criteria it covers, which are thin, and the one fix that matters most. See an example result now, and run it free on your own draft when it's ready. It points out problems; it never writes your application and gives no score or funding odds.
R15 vs R01 vs R21: Which Mechanism Fits Your Situation
| Feature | R15 AREA | R01 | R21 |
|---|---|---|---|
| Budget cap | $375K total direct costs (PAR-25-134) | No cap (modular at $250K/yr common) | $275K total direct costs |
| Project period | 1-3 years | Up to 5 years | Up to 2 years |
| Institutional eligibility | $6M per year NIH test, AREA or REAP rules | All institutions | All institutions |
| Preliminary data required | Not required | Expected | Not required |
| Student training component | Required narrative | Optional | Optional |
| Success rate (FY2025) | 21.9% (table 206) | 13% | 10.9% (table 206) |
| Competition pool | Institutions at threshold only | All NIH applicants | All NIH applicants |
For investigators at eligible institutions, the R15 is often the right starting mechanism before pursuing R01. Lower competition, no preliminary data requirement, and a FY2025 success rate about 1.7 times the R01 rate and double the R21 rate make it a legitimate path to NIH funding.
If your project includes a clinical trial, compare the non-trial parent announcement with the live Academic Research Enhancement Award (R15 Clinical Trial Required) page before you commit to the submission path.
Eligibility: The $6 Million Rule
There are two R15 programs, and the $6 million test works differently in each, according to NIH's R15 activity-code page:
| Question | AREA (undergraduate-focused institutions) | REAP (health professional and graduate schools) |
|---|---|---|
| Who applies | A qualifying school or college with more undergraduate than graduate enrollment. Health professional schools can't apply. | An eligible health professional school or graduate school |
| What counts toward $6 million | All non-health-professional components of the organization together | All components of the applicant organization combined |
| The test | No more than $6 million per year in NIH support (direct plus F&A) in 4 of the last 7 federal fiscal years | Same |
| Left out of the count | C06, S10, and every activity code starting with G | Same |
| Paperwork | Signed eligibility letter from the Provost or similar official; the eligible unit's own UEI and eRA IPF | Same |
A common mistake is reading the $6 million as one total for the whole university. For AREA, a health professional school's NIH awards don't count toward the test, but that school can't apply for AREA either; it would look at REAP instead. For organizations with more than one campus, NIH says AREA eligibility can be considered campus by campus.
Check the numbers in NIH RePORT before drafting. NIH points applicants to its RePORT funding data to confirm funding levels. Total each relevant fiscal year for the components that count, then confirm that at least 4 of the last 7 years are at or under $6 million.
Watch the trend, not just today's total. If your institution is winning new R01s, it can cross the threshold and lose R15 eligibility for future applications.
R15 Success Rates, FY2017 to FY2025
NIH funded 21.9% of reviewed R15 applications in FY2025, down from 26.2% in FY2024, according to NIH Data Book table 206. The bigger story is volume: R15 applications fell from 1,796 in FY2018 to 913 in FY2025, about half, while the success rate rose above 25% from FY2022 to FY2024. Fewer applicants, not more money, drove those years. Total R15 funding fell from $132.2M in FY2019 to $96.8M in FY2025.
| Fiscal year | Applications reviewed | Awards | Success rate | Total funding |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| FY2017 | 1,680 | 258 | 15.4% | $108.2M |
| FY2018 | 1,796 | 309 | 17.2% | $130.6M |
| FY2019 | 1,670 | 314 | 18.8% | $132.2M |
| FY2020 | 1,326 | 282 | 21.3% | $118.9M |
| FY2021 | 1,103 | 240 | 21.8% | $101.3M |
| FY2022 | 1,070 | 273 | 25.5% | $116.0M |
| FY2023 | 922 | 240 | 26.0% | $103.0M |
| FY2024 | 916 | 240 | 26.2% | $102.4M |
| FY2025 | 913 | 200 | 21.9% | $96.8M |
These counts sum new and renewal R15 rows across institutes and leave out supplements. Table 206 doesn't separate AREA from REAP, so the rate covers both.
By institute, among those that reviewed at least 40 R15 applications in FY2025:
| Institute (FY2025) | Applications reviewed | Awards | Success rate |
|---|---|---|---|
| NIGMS | 151 | 62 | 41.1% |
| NCI | 135 | 22 | 16.3% |
| NIAID | 124 | 14 | 11.3% |
| NHLBI | 81 | 23 | 28.4% |
| NIA | 65 | 7 | 10.8% |
| NINDS | 63 | 14 | 22.2% |
| NICHD | 63 | 9 | 14.3% |
| NIMH | 52 | 12 | 23.1% |
A red flag for NIAID and NIA applicants: both funded about 1 in 9 R15 applications in FY2025, about half the R15 average. For the larger picture across NIH mechanisms, compare NIH paylines in FY2026 and R01 success rates.
What R15 Review Panels Actually Evaluate
PAR-25-134 uses NIH's simplified review framework. Reviewers weigh three factors in the overall impact score: Factor 1, Importance of the Research (Significance and Innovation); Factor 2, Rigor and Feasibility (Approach); and Factor 3, Expertise and Resources (Investigator(s) and Environment). Factors 1 and 2 each get a separate criterion score. Factor 3 counts toward overall impact but doesn't get its own criterion score. Panels judge all three in an R15-specific context.
Significance. What is the scientific question, and does it matter? R15 panels do not expect you to propose the most ambitious science in your field. They expect you to propose sound, focused science with clear significance. A well-framed question with a specific hypothesis that can be tested within 3 years and $375,000 is more competitive than an overreaching proposal that would require 10 years and $3M to properly complete.
Innovation. What is new or original about the approach? This criterion does not require your research to be entirely novel, but reviewers want to see that you are not simply repeating published work.
Approach. Is the research plan feasible with your resources? This is where R15 review explicitly adjusts for your institutional context. A reviewer on an R15 panel who sees an approach requiring equipment you don't have and no plan to access it will score it lower. A reviewer who sees an approach calibrated to your available equipment, your student-training capacity, and your 3-year timeline will score it higher.
Investigator (Factor 3). Do you have the background to do this work? R15 review expects a focused, relevant publication record, not a 200-paper CV. An investigator with 10-15 papers directly relevant to the proposed work, including some in the past 5 years, is well-positioned.
Environment (Factor 3). What is your institutional support? R15 panels want to see: laboratory space, basic equipment, library and computational resources, and institutional commitment to research. A letter from your dean or provost confirming lab space, startup funds, and course release is expected. Factor 3 has no separate score, but it feeds the overall impact score, so this isn't optional text.
The Student Training Component
The AREA program has an explicit student training mission. Every R15 application must describe how the project will involve students in meaningful research experiences. This is not window dressing: reviewers ask whether the training component is credible and central to the project design.
A strong student training narrative includes:
Number and level of students. How many students per year? At what level (undergraduate, graduate, post-baccalaureate)? For AREA, the team has to be made up primarily of undergraduates. PAR-25-134 says NIH doesn't fund undergraduate stipends on R15 awards: students are paid wages of at least the national minimum wage (from the R15 budget or other campus funds) or earn justified course credit. A 3-year R15 at the $375,000 cap can realistically pay 2-3 undergraduates per year for academic-year and summer research hours.
What students will actually do. Not "students will assist with experiments." Specific research tasks with learning outcomes: "Undergraduate students will be trained in cell culture techniques and western blotting and will independently execute Aims 1a and 2a under weekly supervision. Each student will present their results at our departmental symposium and is expected to contribute to a publication."
Mentoring plan. How will you provide research mentorship? Regular lab meetings, individual check-ins, writing instruction, conference presentation opportunities. The mentoring description should be specific.
Connection to curriculum. Many R15 applicants strengthen this section by connecting the research to courses they teach. Students who take your biochemistry course and then join your lab to extend classroom learning are a compelling story.
Budget: Working Within $375,000
Under PAR-25-134, you can request up to $375,000 in direct costs, excluding consortium F&A, for the whole project period of up to 3 years. That averages $125,000 a year over 3 years, and the cap isn't as tight as it looks if you design the project around it from the start.
A typical 3-year R15 budget covers PI summer salary (often 1 to 2 months), paid student researchers, supplies, equipment only if it's essential, and travel. PAR-25-134 says students must be paid for their work in the lab under institutional policy, so student pay belongs in the budget from the first draft.
Pick the budget form from the total, not the yearly amount. Applications with total direct costs of $250,000 or less across all years use the modular budget. From $250,001 to $375,000, PAR-25-134 requires the R&R budget form. A 3-year project at $100,000 a year totals $300,000, so it needs the R&R form, not modules.
Equipment strategy. The $375,000 cap makes capital equipment a difficult trade-off. Under 2 CFR 200.1, equipment is an item with a per-unit acquisition cost at or above the lesser of your institution's capitalization level or $10,000. A $60,000 instrument would use 16% of the whole budget. Investigators who can access institutional or regional shared equipment free up budget for personnel and supplies, which is where the student training actually happens.
Common R15 Mistakes
Proposing research that requires R01-level resources. If your specific aims require equipment your institution doesn't have, a multi-PI team that doesn't exist at your school, or a sample size that requires 5 years to accrue, the project is not appropriate for an R15. Reviewers will note the mismatch between scope and available resources.
Treating the student training component as boilerplate. Some applicants write one generic paragraph about involving students and expect that to satisfy the criterion. Reviewers read this section carefully. If it is generic, they will score it lower. If it is specific and credible, it strengthens the application.
Ignoring the environment criterion. Not including an institutional support letter, or including a letter that is clearly copied from a template without real commitments, is noticed. The letter should come from your dean or department chair and should state specific commitments: lab space, equipment access, course release, matching startup funds if available.
Applying to institutes that have limited R15 activity. Not all NIH institutes actively fund R15 applications. Some have very few R15 awards in their portfolio. Check NIH RePORTER before applying to confirm that your target institute has funded R15 grants recently. In FY2025, the institutes that reviewed the most R15 applications were NIGMS (151), NCI (135), and NIAID (124), per NIH Data Book table 206.
What the NIH R15 Program Doesn't Tell You
The competition pool is smaller but not small. There are thousands of eligible institutions and investigators. The R15 pool is smaller than R01, but it is not without competition. Applications from investigators with strong preliminary data and well-designed student training components will outcompete applications that are technically eligible but scientifically thin.
Renewals win far more often than new applications. Grantsights analysis of table 206 shows NIH funded 51.1% of competing R15 renewals in FY2025 (48 of 94) but 18.6% of new R15 applications (152 of 819). A first R15 is the hard part. NIH doesn't publish a separate rate for resubmissions (A1s) in this table, so don't plan around one.
The institute matters more than the average. In FY2025, NIGMS funded 41.1% of the R15 applications it reviewed, while NIAID funded 11.3% and NIA 10.8%. If your science fits more than one institute, check its R15 row in table 206 and talk to the program officer before you pick.
Related NIH Guides
- NIH Grants: The Complete Guide
- NIH R01 vs R21 vs R03 Comparison
- NIH New Investigator Guide
- NIH Biosketch Guide
- NIH Study Sections Explained
- NIH R03 Small Grant
Sources
- NIH R15 AREA Grant Program: grants.nih.gov/grants/funding/area.htm
- NIH R15 activity code page (AREA and REAP eligibility): grants.nih.gov/funding/activity-codes/R15
- PAR-25-134, AREA for Undergraduate-Focused Institutions (R15 Clinical Trial Not Allowed): grants.nih.gov
- NIH Data Book table 206, research project grant success rates by activity code and institute: report.nih.gov
- NIH RePORTER (verify institutional eligibility): reporter.nih.gov
- NIH Grants Policy Statement, R15 provisions: grants.nih.gov/policy/nihgps/index.htm
- NIGMS AREA Program Information: www.nigms.nih.gov/Research/mechanisms/AREA/
Award data for this program
- NIH R15 AREA and REAP award historyNIH RePORTER, FY2020 to FY2026
Published by
GrantsightsGrantsights editorial content is reviewed against current program pages, award lists, notices, regulations, and application guidance before publication.
Source review
Each guide names the primary sources used for its program. Status, deadlines, eligibility, application routes, and award figures are checked against the source that owns that fact before publication. The page identifies its review date and separates current rules from historical planning evidence.
- Primary sources selected from the agency, notice, regulation, or award system that owns each claim
- Status, deadline, eligibility, and award figures rechecked at the page's displayed source-review date
Editorial accountability
Erik Jia, Founder and Editorial LeadAccountable for source standards, corrections, product claims, and data-source transparency.
Source trust
How this guide is reviewed
Each guide is checked against the official notice, agency pages, and federal award records, and it's dated when those facts change.
Frequently Asked Questions
What is the NIH R15 AREA grant?
The Academic Research Enhancement Award (AREA), funded through the R15 mechanism, supports research at domestic institutions that are not major NIH-funded research universities. AREA projects must involve undergraduates, and PAR-25-134 says the research team must be made up primarily of undergraduate students from the applicant institution. The companion REAP program serves health professional schools and graduate schools. The program targets institutions where NIH funding is limited, helping investigators there stay research-active while training the next generation of biomedical scientists.
What institutions are eligible for the NIH R15 AREA grant?
There are two R15 programs. AREA is for undergraduate-focused institutions: the qualifying school or college must enroll more undergraduates than graduate students, and the organization's non-health-professional components together must not have received more than $6 million per year in NIH support in 4 of the last 7 federal fiscal years. REAP is for health professional schools and graduate schools, where all components of the applicant organization combined must stay under the same $6 million test. Both need a signed eligibility letter from the Provost or a similar official.
What is the R15 AREA grant budget limit?
Under the current AREA announcement, PAR-25-134, applicants may request up to $375,000 in direct costs, excluding consortium F&A, for the entire project period of up to 3 years. That averages $125,000 a year over 3 years. Applications with $250,000 or less in total direct costs use the modular budget; from $250,001 to $375,000 they use the R&R budget form.
What is the success rate for NIH R15 AREA applications?
NIH funded 21.9% of reviewed R15 applications in FY2025, 200 of 913 new and renewal applications, according to NIH Data Book table 206. That's down from 26.2% in FY2024 but about double the FY2025 R21 rate of 10.9%. Rates differ by institute: NIGMS funded 41.1% of the 151 R15 applications it reviewed, while NIAID funded 11.3% of 124.
Can an investigator at an eligible institution apply for both an R15 and an R01?
You can apply for both, but timing matters. NIH's R15 page says the PD/PI may not be the PD/PI of an active NIH research grant at the time of an R15 award, and no one can hold more than one R15 at a time. So if your R01 is awarded first, the R15 can't be awarded to you; being key personnel on someone else's NIH grant is allowed. Separately, if your institution receives significant new NIH funding from R01 grants, it may eventually exceed the $6M threshold and become ineligible for future R15 applications. Investigators should track their institution's NIH funding profile annually.
Last updated: October 13, 2026. This page is reviewed regularly and updated when eligibility requirements, deadlines, or funding amounts change.
Corrected October 13, 2026: what changed. Published by Grantsights from public sources. See how we build and check guides, corrections and how we make money.
Get deadline alerts for grants like these
Enter your email for a weekly email of upcoming grant deadlines. When this guide has a current verified report, the confirmation email links to its free sample. Available reports are $49 each.
No spam. A weekly email with upcoming grant deadlines.
Related Guides
Complete Guide
NIH Grants 2026: Find the Right Mechanism and Apply
Find current NIH grants, compare R01, R21, R03, K, F, T, and small-business routes, check 2026 deadlines, and understand NIH peer review.
NIH Paylines in FY2026: NIA, NIAID, and Score Cutoffs
NIAID stopped using a score cutoff in FY2026, and NIA publishes no general R01 payline. What a percentile still means and when to ask a program officer.
NIH R03 Small Grant 2026: Budget, Fit, and Current Parent Route
The NIH R03 funds up to $50,000 in direct costs per year for up to 2 years. No preliminary data required, a 6-page Research Strategy, PA-25-302 route.
NIH Biosketch 2026: Format, Sections, and What Reviewers Actually Read
NIH biosketch 2026: the SciENcv Common Form and NIH Supplement, the 3,500-character personal statement, 5 contributions, and what reviewers read first.
NIH R01 Success Rates & Award Data: FY2024 and FY2025
NIH R01 success rates fell to 13% in FY2025, down from 18.7% in FY2024. See the breakdown by institute, career stage, and more.
NIH R21 Budget: $275K Limit and R21 vs R01 Fit
The NIH R21 allows up to $275,000 in direct costs across 2 years, with no more than $200,000 in either year. Not renewable; no preliminary data needed.