Skip to content

NIH Salary Cap 2026: $228,000 and K Award Limits

Grantsights·11 min read·Last updated October 2026

Quick Answer: The NIH salary cap is $228,000 a year for awards issued from January 1, 2026, according to NIH's salary cap summary.

Get deadline alerts for these grants

Enter your email for a weekly email of upcoming grant deadlines.

No spam. A weekly email with upcoming grant deadlines.

This guide is for: Principal investigators, department administrators and pre-award staff building an NIH, K award or NSF budget for someone whose salary is near or above the federal limits.

Last updated: October 13, 2026

Full answer: The NIH salary cap is $228,000 a year for awards issued from January 1, 2026, according to NIH's salary cap summary. Grants can't pay anyone above that rate; the institution pays the rest from non-federal money. K awards add a second, lower limit set by each institute, usually $100,000 plus fringe for the K08 and K23 and $75,000 for most K99s. NSF has no dollar cap but limits each senior person to two months of salary a year across all NSF grants.

LimitAmountSource
NIH salary cap, awards from Jan 1, 2026$228,000 a yearNOT-OD-26-034, corrected by NOT-OD-26-038
NIH salary cap, awards Oct 1 to Dec 31, 2025$225,700 a yearNIH salary cap summary
NIH cap, 9-month academic year$171,0009/12 of $228,000
Typical K08 or K23 salary limit$100,000 + fringeNIH career development funding page
Typical K99 salary limit$75,000 + fringeNIH career development funding page
NSF senior personnel2 months of regular salary a yearNSF PAPPG 24-1, Chapter II.D.2.f

NIH Salary Cap 2026: $228,000, K Award Salary Limits by Institute, and NSF's Two-Month Rule

Data note: Grantsights checked the NIH salary cap summary, NIH Guide notices NOT-OD-26-034, NOT-OD-26-038 and NOT-OD-25-025, NIH's Individual Career Development Funding Considerations page and NSF's Proposal and Award Policies and Procedures Guide on October 13, 2026. The K award table below comes from those official pages, institute by institute.

According to NIH, the salary limit comes from the annual appropriation act and is set at Executive Level II of the federal executive pay scale. The FY2026 salary limitation notice (NOT-OD-26-034) raised the limit to $228,000, and a correction (NOT-OD-26-038) moved its start from January 11 to January 1, 2026. Some university pages still show January 11.

Grantsights analysis of NIH's career development funding page shows the second limit matters more for most early-career budgets. A K08 candidate at a $250,000 base salary hits the institute's $100,000 K salary limit long before the $228,000 cap. The K08 award history shows what those awards total in practice.

The $228,000 NIH Salary Cap in 2026

The cap is $228,000 a year for NIH grant and cooperative agreement awards issued from January 1 through September 30, 2026. It's a rate, not a total: it limits what the grant can pay per year of effort, scaled to the share of time charged.

Award issue dateSalary cap (Executive Level II)
Jan 1, 2026 to Sep 30, 2026$228,000
Oct 1, 2025 to Dec 31, 2025$225,700
Jan 1, 2025 to Sep 30, 2025$225,700
Oct 1, 2024 to Dec 31, 2024$221,900
Jan 1, 2024 to Sep 30, 2024$221,900
Oct 1, 2023 to Dec 31, 2023$212,100

Source: NIH salary cap summary, FY 1990 to present, read October 13, 2026.

According to NIH's notice, active FY2026 awards that were held to the old rate can be rebudgeted to $228,000 if funds are available and the increase matches the person's institutional base salary. Recipients can't draw down any funds, direct or indirect, to pay above the cap. Offices often underestimate the second part: the rebudget has to come out of money already in the award.

For awards issued from October 1, 2026, NIH's summary page didn't show an FY2027 figure on October 13, 2026. Budget at $228,000 and check the page and the NIH Guide for the FY2027 notice before the award is issued.

How the Cap Works: 2 Worked Examples

The cap applies to the rate, so the math always starts with the person's institutional base salary and their effort.

Example 1, R01 investigator above the cap. Take one investigator at a medical school with a $300,000 institutional base salary and 25% effort on an R01. NIH pays 25% of $228,000, or $57,000. The other 25% of the $72,000 over the cap, $18,000, comes from the institution's non-federal funds. Fringe benefits are charged on the capped $57,000, not on $75,000.

Example 2, 9-month faculty. An assistant professor on a 9-month appointment with a $180,000 academic-year salary is above the 9-month equivalent of $171,000. Each academic-year month on the grant is capped at $19,000 ($228,000 divided by 12), against a real monthly rate of $20,000. One summer month at full effort pays $19,000 from the grant and $1,000 from the institution.

A common mistake is applying the cap to the total award instead of the rate. A person earning $150,000 is under the cap at any effort; nothing changes for them.

The Cap Covers Indirect Salaries Too, Since FY2025

Starting with FY2025 awards, the cap applies to two groups. According to NIH's salary cap summary and NOT-OD-25-025, it covers direct salaries, people working on the project, and indirect salaries, meaning executive salaries in indirect cost pools that used to be uncapped.

For FY1990 through FY2024 the cap applied only to direct salaries. Most explainers written before 2025 still say that. If executive salaries above $228,000 sit in your institution's indirect cost pools, the portion above the cap can't be charged to NIH awards.

K Award Salary Limits by Institute

Each NIH institute sets its own salary limit for career development (K) awards. Grantsights analysis of NIH's Individual Career Development Funding Considerations page, read October 13, 2026, for the parent K01 (PA-24-176), K08 (PA-24-182), K23 (PA-24-185) and K99/R00 (PA-24-194) notices:

InstituteK01K08K23K99
NCCIH$75,000 + fringe$100,000 + fringe$100,000 + fringeInstitution's pay scale
NCI$100,000 + fringeUp to the salary capNot offeredNot offered
NEINot offeredUp to the salary capUp to the salary capInstitution's pay scale
NHGRINot listedNot listedNot offeredNot listed
NHLBI$100,000 + fringe$100,000 + fringe$100,000 + fringe$100,000 + fringe
NIA$75,000 + fringe$100,000 + fringe$100,000 + fringe$75,000 + fringe
NIAAA$90,000 + fringe$100,000 + fringe$100,000 + fringe$90,000 + fringe
NIAID$100,000 + fringeNot listedNot listed$100,000 + fringe
NIAMS$75,000 + fringe$100,000 + fringe$100,000 + fringe$75,000 + fringe
NIBIB$90,000 + fringe$105,000 + fringe$105,000 + fringe$75,000 + fringe
NICHDVaries (see notes)Varies (see notes)Varies (see notes)Varies (see notes)
NIDA$100,000 + fringe$100,000 + fringe$100,000 + fringe$100,000 + fringe
NIDCD$75,000 + fringe$100,000 + fringe$100,000 + fringe$75,000 + fringe
NIDCR$100,000 + fringe$100,000 + fringe$100,000 + fringe$100,000 + fringe
NIDDK$90,000 + fringe$100,000 + fringe$100,000 + fringe$75,000 + fringe
NIEHS$75,000 + fringeUp to the salary capUp to the salary cap$75,000 + fringe
NIGMSNot offeredVaries (see notes)Varies (see notes)$75,000 + fringe
NIMH$90,000 + fringe$100,000 + fringe$100,000 + fringe$75,000 + fringe
NIMHD$75,000 + fringe$100,000 + fringe$100,000 + fringe$75,000 + fringe
NINDSVaries (see notes)Varies (see notes)Varies (see notes)Varies (see notes)
NINR$100,000 + fringeNot offered$100,000 + fringe$100,000 + fringe
NLMVaries (see notes)Varies (see notes)Not offered$75,000 + fringe
ORIP (co-funder only)$75,000 + fringeNot offeredNot offeredNot offered

"Not offered" means the institute isn't listed as participating in that parent notice. "Not listed" means the page gives no salary figure for that institute and award; ask its program staff. "Up to the salary cap" means the institute pays K salary up to the $228,000 rate. "Varies" covers institutes that set salary by career stage or field rather than by award. NICHD generally allows $75,000, and up to $100,000 for clinician-scientist awards. NINDS sets amounts by position: $75,000 for postdocs, $125,000 for mentored clinician-scientists and $150,000 for faculty. NIGMS allows up to $100,000 for clinician-scientists or quantitative scientists, and NLM up to $125,000 for mentored academic appointments and $75,000 for postdocs.

What stands out:

  • K08 and K23 cluster at $100,000. 11 of the 12 institutes that give a K08 dollar figure use $100,000 plus fringe; NIBIB pays $105,000. NCI, NEI and NIEHS pay K08 salary up to the full cap.
  • The K99 is the cheapest K. 10 of 16 institutes with a K99 figure allow $75,000. NHLBI, NIDA, NIDCR, NINR and NIAID allow $100,000. The K99/R00 award history puts the median first-year K99 at $126,735 in total cost.
  • K01 limits split three ways: six institutes at $75,000, four at $90,000 and six at $100,000.
  • Some institutes cap K salary by notice, not page. NIDA (NOT-DA-24-032) and NIAID (NOT-AI-24-038) set $100,000, and NIAMS set its K99 at $75,000 (NOT-AR-25-015).

A red flag in K budgets: requesting the institution's full salary at 75% effort. A K08 candidate at $250,000 base and 75% effort needs $187,500 in salary; at a $100,000 limit, the department covers $87,500 a year. Department chairs expect that conversation before the application goes in, not after the award.

NSF Has No Dollar Cap: The Two-Month Rule

NSF works differently, and the NSF budget preparation guide covers the rest of an NSF budget. According to Chapter II of NSF's PAPPG (NSF 24-1), NSF limits the salary requested for each senior or key person to two months of their regular salary in any one year, counting all NSF grants together. The organization defines "year" and states it in the budget justification.

More than two months is allowed only if it's disclosed in the budget, justified, and approved by NSF in the award budget. After an award, normal rebudgeting authority lets an institution change person-months, even past two months, without NSF approval as long as the project's scope doesn't change.

For example, a faculty member with a $120,000 9-month salary earns $13,333 a month, so the NSF two-month limit is about $26,667 a year across all of their NSF awards. A second NSF award doesn't create two more months.

NSF has published a draft "Guidance on Financial Assistance" that will replace the PAPPG; its feedback period closed August 24, 2026. Until NSF announces the replacement, PAPPG 24-1 and its Supplement 1 (NSF 26-200) apply.

What NIH's Salary Cap Page Doesn't Tell You

The salary cap summary gives the dollar figure and nothing else that budgets need. Four gaps cause most mistakes.

  1. K limits are separate and lower. The $228,000 cap is rarely the binding limit on a K award; the institute's limit is. That's on a different NIH page, institute by institute.
  2. The correction date. The page shows January 1, 2026, but NOT-OD-26-034 said January 11 until the correction. Budgets prepared in late January may still use the wrong date.
  3. Fringe follows the capped salary. Fringe benefits are charged on the capped amount. Charging fringe on full salary overstates the request.
  4. Rebudgeting uses existing funds. The notice lets active awards move to the new rate only if funds are available in the award.

Start here: for most early-career applicants, the K salary limit is the number to plan around, and departments that don't put the gap in writing early create problems at award time.

Find open NIH and NSF programs that fit your organization in the grant search.

Sources

G

Published by

Grantsights

Grantsights editorial content is checked against NIH Guide notices, the NIH salary cap summary, NIH's career development funding page and NSF's proposal guide before publication.

Source review

Each guide names the primary sources used for its program. Status, deadlines, eligibility, application routes, and award figures are checked against the source that owns that fact before publication. The page identifies its review date and separates current rules from historical planning evidence.

  • Primary sources selected from the agency, notice, regulation, or award system that owns each claim
  • Status, deadline, eligibility, and award figures rechecked at the page's displayed source-review date

Editorial accountability

Erik Jia, Founder and Editorial Lead

Accountable for source standards, corrections, product claims, and data-source transparency.

Source trust

How this guide is reviewed

Grant guides are checked against official sources, reviewer lanes, source dates, and correction rules before they feed users into grant pages.

Frequently Asked Questions

What is the NIH salary cap for 2026?

$228,000 a year for NIH grant awards issued from January 1, 2026 through September 30, 2026, the Executive Level II rate. Awards issued from October 1 through December 31, 2025 used $225,700. NIH first gave January 11 as the start date and corrected it to January 1 in NOT-OD-26-038.

What is the NIH salary cap for a 9-month appointment?

The cap is an annual rate, so a 9-month academic-year appointment is capped at 9/12 of $228,000, which is $171,000. Summer months are capped at $19,000 a month.

Does the NIH salary cap apply to indirect costs?

Yes, since FY2025. NOT-OD-25-025 extended the cap from direct salaries to indirect salaries, meaning executive salaries paid from uncapped indirect cost pools. Before FY2025 it applied only to people paid directly from the grant.

What is the salary limit on an NIH K award?

Each NIH institute sets its own. Grantsights read NIH's career development funding page on October 13, 2026: 11 of the 12 institutes that give a K08 dollar figure allow up to $100,000 a year plus fringe benefits, and 10 of 16 allow $75,000 for the K99. The K salary can never exceed the $228,000 cap.

Does NSF have a salary cap?

NSF has no dollar cap. It limits salary requested for each senior or key person to two months of regular salary a year across all NSF grants, under Chapter II of the PAPPG (NSF 24-1). More than two months must be disclosed, justified and approved by NSF in the award budget.

What is the NIH salary cap for FY2027?

As of October 13, 2026, NIH's salary cap summary page didn't list a figure for awards issued after September 30, 2026. NIH sets the cap from the appropriation act and announces it in an NIH Guide notice. Check the summary page before budgeting a new award.

Last updated: October 13, 2026. This page is reviewed regularly and updated when eligibility requirements, deadlines, or funding amounts change.

Published by Grantsights from public sources. See how we build and check guides, corrections and how we make money.

Get deadline alerts for grants like these

Enter your email for a weekly email of upcoming grant deadlines. When this guide has a current verified report, the confirmation email links to its free sample. Available reports are $49 each.

No spam. A weekly email with upcoming grant deadlines.