Skip to content

Federal Grant Opportunity Index

Updated October 13, 2026 · Refreshed monthly from Grants.gov · Published by Grantsights

Federal agencies posted 2,156 grant notices on Grants.gov in fiscal year 2026, down 51% from 4,386 in FY2024.

  • FY2026: 2,156 notices, up 5% from 2,044 in FY2025.
  • September 2026: 151 notices posted, up 54% from 98 in September 2025.
  • Forecasts (notices announced before they open): 387 in FY2026 against 214 in FY2025.
  • 863 notices were open on October 13, 2026; 174 close within 30 days.

Notices posted by fiscal year: 2,156 in FY2026

Federal fiscal years run October through September. Source: Grants.gov records, counted by posted date.

Fiscal yearNotices postedForecasts postedChange in notices
FY20234,67135-
FY20244,386116down 6%
FY20252,044214down 53%
FY20262,156387up 5%

By agency: Department of Health and Human Services posted 472 notices in FY2026, against 703 in FY2025

The largest rise was at the Department of Justice: 124 to 288. Agencies with at least 10 notices across the two years; departments include their sub-agencies (NIH is part of HHS).

AgencyFY2023FY2024FY2025FY2026September 2026
Department of Health and Human Services1,1861,04370347218
Department of State7358282583708
Department of Justice37237412428850
Department of Defense33033916519515
Department of the Interior4303841571424
Department of Agriculture2742186814111
Department of Transportation127133681067
Department of Labor805241693
Department of Homeland Security1045433461
National Science Foundation584235445
Department of Energy21420489395
National Aeronautics and Space Administration11012940344
Department of Commerce989456324
Environmental Protection Agency1117612311
Department of Housing and Urban Development453917270
Institute of Museum and Library Services121532613
Department of Education807065250
Small Business Administration15155140
National Endowment for the Humanities303021131
National Endowment for the Arts91411120
Department of Veterans Affairs121310110
Office of National Drug Control Policy68471
U.S. Agency for International Development1911854900

Month by month: 151 notices in September 2026

MonthNotices postedForecasts posted
September 202615180
August 202622268
July 202629295
June 202642626
May 202637521
April 202623319
March 202618324
February 20267823
January 20267412
December 2025706
November 2025368
October 2025165
September 20259843
August 202510915
July 202519522
June 202517342
May 202514243
April 2025588
March 2025310
February 2025200
January 20252831
December 202433814
November 202434819
October 20242497

The CSV has every month since October 2022, for every agency.

How it's counted

  • Notice: a funding opportunity synopsis on Grants.gov, counted in the month Grants.gov lists as its posted date. Forecasts are counted separately, by their own posted date.
  • Source: every posted, forecasted, closed and archived record returned by the Grants.gov search API, pulled October 13, 2026.
  • Left out: 291 NSF records posted on June 6, 2025. They were old program listings posted in one batch and archived the next day, not new opportunities.
  • Agencies: grouped by the department in the Grants.gov agency code, so NIH, CDC and HRSA count under HHS.
  • Computed by: a Grantsights script; no numbers are written by hand. See data sources.

What this doesn't show

  • Dollars. A notice can fund one award or hundreds; for money awarded, see USAspending.
  • Why counts changed. Funding pauses, agency reviews and a policy of posting notices as forecasts first all affect the count; this page doesn't attribute a cause.
  • Opportunities an agency announces only on its own site or SAM.gov, and state or foundation grants.
  • Records removed from Grants.gov. Counts reflect what Grants.gov returns today, so older months can shift slightly.

Cite as: Grantsights, "Federal Grant Opportunity Index," updated October 13, 2026, https://grantsights.com/research/federal-grant-opportunity-index. Data: Grants.gov. More formats on how to cite. For individual deadline and status changes in the last 30 days, see the federal grant change log.