Skip to content

Canada Greener Homes Grant 2026: Closed, What Replaced It

By GrantsightsUpdated 12 official sourcesHow we checkCorrections

Quick Answer: The Canada Greener Homes Grant is closed; Natural Resources Canada's Canada Greener Homes Initiative page (opens in a new tab) says December 31…

Full answer and how we checked it

The Canada Greener Homes Grant is closed; Natural Resources Canada's Canada Greener Homes Initiative page (opens in a new tab) says December 31, 2025 was the last day for existing applicants to submit documents, and new applications ended in February 2024. For new help, the official route is your province's program, listed on NRCan's Canada Greener Homes Affordability Program page (opens in a new tab), and existing files go through the Canada Greener Homes portal or enviroinfo@ec.gc.ca. Grantsights is an independent guide: it doesn't take applications, can't check your file and will never ask for your Social Insurance Number, banking details or a fee. The Canada Greener Homes Loan is also closed to new applicants, and the Oil to Heat Pump Affordability program stopped taking new federal applications on July 31, 2026, with a January 31, 2027 receipts deadline. What's open now is mostly provincial: no-cost retrofits for lower-income households, and rebates such as Ontario's Home Renovation Savings (heat pumps up to $12,000). In Grantsights analysis of NRCan's published results, 409,114 households received the federal grant, 40% of them in Ontario.

This guide is for: homeowners and tenants across Canada who searched for the Canada Greener Homes Grant, people who applied before it closed and want to know whether they can still be paid, and households looking for the heat pump, insulation and window money that's still available.

Data note: Grantsights checked the status, deadlines and amounts below against NRCan's Canada Greener Homes Initiative pages (Initiative home page modified August 4, 2026; Greener Homes Grant page modified August 31, 2026; Oil to Heat Pump Affordability page modified September 17, 2026; Affordability Program page modified October 16, 2026) and the provincial and utility pages named in each section, on October 29, 2026. Results come from NRCan's Canada Greener Homes Grant at a glance (opens in a new tab) (data as of March 2026, page modified April 16, 2026) and its February 2026 progress update (opens in a new tab). NRCan hasn't published a newer update, so the data lags today's rules by about seven months. Provincial dollar totals are rounded by NRCan, so the averages we derive from them are approximate.

Grantsights' own tools cover US funding only. What we cover outside the US

In this guide (9 sections)

Canada Greener Homes: What's Closed and What's Open

Three of the four federal Canada Greener Homes programs are closed to new households as of October 29, 2026, according to NRCan, and the fourth (the Affordability Program) only takes applications through provincial partners. Here's the status of each, with the dates that still matter.

ProgramWhat it paidStatus on October 29, 2026Date that still matters
Canada Greener Homes Grant (opens in a new tab)Up to $5,000 for retrofits plus up to $600 for EnerGuide evaluationsClosed. New applications ended February 2024December 31, 2025 was the last day to submit documents (passed)
Canada Greener Homes Loan (opens in a new tab)Interest-free loan of $5,000 to $40,000 over 10 yearsClosed. Funding fully committed; no new approvalsApproved loans aren't affected
Oil to Heat Pump Affordability (OHPA) (opens in a new tab)Up to $10,000 federal; up to $15,000 federal plus up to $5,000 provincial where co-deliveredClosed to new federal applicants in AB, MB, NWT, QC and SK; co-delivered provinces set their own datesJanuary 31, 2027: final receipts and attestation form due
Canada Greener Homes Affordability Program (CGHAP) (opens in a new tab)No-cost retrofits for low-to-median-income homeowners and tenantsOpen through participating provinces onlyApply to your provincial program

Natural Resources Canada program pages, checked October 29, 2026.

The Greener Homes Grant was a program for everyone, regardless of income. NRCan's February 2024 update explains why it changed: even with a $5,600 grant, many households couldn't pay the rest of a retrofit, which NRCan estimated at $13,500 on average. The replacement targets low-to-median-income households and pays the whole bill instead of a share.

NRCan's grant, Affordability Program and OHPA pages now say these programs are moving to Environment and Climate Change Canada, and they list enviroinfo@ec.gc.ca for questions. NRCan's Initiative page also lists Canada Greener Affordable Housing, for community and affordable housing providers, as closed: January 20, 2026 was the last day to apply.

If You Already Applied: What You Can Still Claim

Most people who still search "Canada Greener Homes" have an open file. The deadlines differ by program, and one has already passed.

Greener Homes Grant applicants. The deadline to finish your journey and request your grant was December 31, 2025, at 11:59 p.m. ET, according to the Government of Canada's NRCan program page. If you submitted your post-retrofit evaluation and documents by then, your file can still be paid: NRCan's March 2026 figures show 19,083 applications still being processed. If you missed the deadline, NRCan's pages don't describe any extension or appeal route. Log in to the Canada Greener Homes portal to check status, or email enviroinfo@ec.gc.ca.

Greener Homes Loan borrowers. If your loan was approved, NRCan says the funding remains available. Finish the retrofits listed in your application, get a post-retrofit evaluation (your service organization uploads the results, which can take up to 30 days), then sign in to the loan portal and choose "Request Funding" with your final invoices. NRCan says the loan won't increase if your final costs come in higher, and the money is deposited about 10 days after the funding request is approved. The loan page doesn't give a final date for funding requests, so call the loan line at 1-866-292-9517 if your retrofits are delayed.

OHPA applicants who applied by July 31, 2026. All work must be completed and paid for, and your final receipts plus the attestation form signed by your contractor must be uploaded to the Canada Greener Homes portal by January 31, 2027, according to NRCan's OHPA page. Program officers may contact you to arrange a verification visit. If you live in a co-delivering province, follow your provincial program's deadline instead.

What's Still Open: Provincial Programs

Provincial and utility programs are where new money is in 2026, and they work differently from the old federal grant. Some are income-tested and pay the whole cost through a contractor; others are rebates for anyone.

No-cost retrofits for lower-income households (CGHAP). NRCan says the Government of Canada isn't accepting household applications for the Affordability Program; you apply to the program in your province. As of October 29, 2026, NRCan lists:

  • British Columbia: BC Hydro or FortisBC, depending on which utility serves your home.
  • Manitoba: Efficiency Manitoba's energy efficiency assistance program.
  • Newfoundland and Labrador: takeCHARGE.
  • Nova Scotia: Efficiency Nova Scotia's HomeWarming program for lower-income households, and the African Nova Scotian Communities Retrofit program for homeowners in eligible communities.
  • Prince Edward Island: the province's home insulation programs.
  • Quebec: Hydro-Québec's program for modest-income households.

NRCan says it will list more provincial and territorial programs as they become available. If yours isn't listed, there's no federal Affordability Program route for you yet. If you qualify on income, this is the best route available: the work costs you nothing out of pocket.

Ontario: Home Renovation Savings. For most middle-income Ontario homeowners, this is the best bet now that the federal grant is gone. Save on Energy and Enbridge Gas, with Ontario government support, run Home Renovation Savings (opens in a new tab) for homes heated with electricity, gas, oil, propane or wood. Single upgrades don't need an energy assessment: up to $7,500 for a cold climate air source heat pump, up to $12,000 for a ground source heat pump, up to $10,000 for solar panels and battery storage, and $100 for a smart thermostat. Bundles need an assessment ($600 back) and two or more upgrades, with up to $7,700 for insulation, $100 per window or door opening, up to $250 for air sealing and $500 for a heat pump water heater. The heat pump must be on NRCan's qualified products list.

British Columbia: Energy Savings Program. The Province's Better Homes BC Energy Savings Program (opens in a new tab) lists income-based heat pump rebates of up to $13,000 for ground-oriented homes and up to $5,000 for condo and apartment units, plus up to $3,500 for heat pump water heaters. You pre-register, use a registered contractor, and the contractor receives the rebate. The page we checked carried a notice that it isn't being updated during an election period, so confirm the amount with the program before you sign a contract.

Quebec: Rénoclimat. The Government of Quebec's Rénoclimat program (opens in a new tab) changed on October 1, 2026. A pre-retrofit energy evaluation is no longer mandatory, the work must be done by a licensed contractor, and a new Adaptation stream helps owners protect homes against flooding. If your home already had an evaluation under the old rules, Quebec says you can finish the work and get your post-retrofit evaluation by March 31, 2027 to stay under the old terms.

Oil-heated homes in co-delivering provinces. In Ontario, NRCan says eligible oil-heated homeowners can get a heat pump installed at no cost, worth up to $25,000 ($15,000 federal and up to $10,000 provincial), through the IESO, with no money paid to the homeowner except a $250 bonus cheque. Nova Scotia, New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador, Prince Edward Island, British Columbia and Yukon also co-deliver OHPA, and NRCan says to check each provincial program for deadlines and closures.

Grantsights Analysis of Canada Greener Homes Grant Results

The Greener Homes Grant paid about $1.8 billion to 409,114 households by March 2026, an average of $4,430 each, according to the Government of Canada's Canada Greener Homes Grant at a glance page. Six in 10 participants installed a heat pump. Grantsights analysis of the provincial breakdown shows Ontario and Quebec received 65.8% of all grants paid, while the three territories together received 440.

Province or territoryHouseholds paidGrants paidAverage per householdShare of households
Ontario165,053$750.0 million$4,54440.3%
Quebec104,218$422.0 million$4,04925.5%
Alberta40,221$175.7 million$4,3689.8%
British Columbia35,550$180.3 million$5,0728.7%
Nova Scotia27,102$121.9 million$4,4986.6%
New Brunswick14,776$64.4 million$4,3583.6%
Newfoundland and Labrador6,881$35.0 million$5,0861.7%
Manitoba5,738$21.5 million$3,7471.4%
Prince Edward Island5,104$23.0 million$4,5061.2%
Saskatchewan4,031$15.4 million$3,8201.0%
Yukon377$1.7 million$4,5090.1%
Northwest Territories59$0.26 million$4,322under 0.1%
Nunavut4$0.02 million$5,500under 0.1%

Grantsights analysis of NRCan, Canada Greener Homes Grant at a glance, data as of March 2026. Averages are derived from NRCan's rounded provincial totals.

Two patterns stand out. Ontario and Quebec together took two-thirds of all grants. And the provinces where windows and doors were the top retrofit (Alberta, Manitoba and Saskatchewan, according to NRCan) had lower averages than the heat pump provinces such as British Columbia and Newfoundland and Labrador, which fits NRCan's February 2024 explanation that heavy heat pump uptake pushed the average grant above its original projections.

Nationally, NRCan's top five retrofits were heat pumps (230,000), windows and doors (146,765), home insulation (74,991), air sealing (72,635) and solar panels (38,634). NRCan says the average participating household saves $386 a year on energy costs.

The Oil to Heat Pump Affordability program is smaller but pays far more per home. By February 2026, according to the Government of Canada's NRCan progress update, there were 54,007 applications and 31,379 grants issued worth $359.3 million, an average grant of $11,451. A case in point for how much demand outran payments: Nova Scotia had 20,742 OHPA applications but 10,360 grants issued.

Province (OHPA)DeliveryApplicationsGrants issuedGrants per application
Nova ScotiaCo-delivered20,74210,36050%
Prince Edward IslandCo-delivered14,0198,23359%
New BrunswickCo-delivered5,0693,07461%
QuebecFederal only4,6243,69280%
Newfoundland and LabradorCo-delivered3,1072,26273%
OntarioCo-delivered2,8901,72660%
British ColumbiaCo-delivered2,5731,61363%
YukonCo-delivered1393727%

Grantsights analysis of NRCan's Greener Homes Initiative progress update, February 2026. Provinces with fewer than 20 applications are left out. An application can still be in progress, so grants per application isn't an approval rate.

What NRCan Doesn't Tell You About the Greener Homes Grant

NRCan's pages give the closing dates. Reading them alongside the program statistics shows four things that change what you should do next.

1. There's no federal grant for most homeowners any more. The replacement program is income-tested and run by provinces, and NRCan lists only six provinces with Affordability Program routes. A middle- or higher-income household in a province without its own rebate program now has no federal grant for windows, insulation or a heat pump. If you're in that position, provincial and utility rebates are the best route, and the Ontario, B.C. and Quebec programs above are the largest ones we checked.

2. Plenty of pages still say the grant is open. Search results on October 29, 2026 still included third-party pages titled as 2026 Canada Greener Homes Grant application guides. That's out of date: NRCan says new applications ended in February 2024 and the last document deadline passed on December 31, 2025. Treat any offer to "apply for the Greener Homes Grant for you" as a red flag.

3. Starting work before approval is the most common way to lose money. The Greener Homes Loan page says work that's already started or completed isn't eligible and strongly recommends not signing binding contracts until a decision is made. BC's Energy Savings Program also has you pre-register and get a code before installation, and it pays the rebate to the contractor, so check each program's order of steps before any work begins.

4. Your old EnerGuide evaluation may not carry over. Quebec's Rénoclimat changed on October 1, 2026, and its transition period for old-rules files ends March 31, 2027. Ontario's bundled rebates start with a home energy assessment. Ask each program whether an earlier Greener Homes evaluation counts before you pay for a new one.

How to Apply Now, and Realistic Timelines

There's nothing to apply for at the federal level unless you're finishing an existing OHPA or loan file. For new support, use these steps:

  1. Check your income and heating fuel. Income-tested programs (the Affordability Program partners, BC's Energy Savings Program and OHPA where it's still open) use household size and income. Oil heating opens extra routes in co-delivering provinces.
  2. Find your provincial program. Start from NRCan's financial incentives by province and territory (opens in a new tab) directory, then confirm on the provincial or utility site.
  3. Pre-register or get your assessment first. Don't sign a contract until the program confirms you're eligible.
  4. Use a registered or licensed contractor where the program requires one (BC and Quebec both do), and keep every invoice.
  5. Expect the post-retrofit step to take weeks. Under the federal loan, NRCan said uploading post-retrofit results could take up to 30 days, so ask your program how long its final check takes.

If you're in British Columbia and own your home, also make sure you're claiming the annual BC home owner grant, which is separate from any energy program and has to be claimed every year.

Energy Retrofit Scams: How to Spot a Fake

Energy rebates attract scammers, and the end of the federal grant has made the confusion worse. NRCan's own warnings are specific:

  • The government doesn't come to your door. NRCan says the Government of Canada, NRCan and its brands (ENERGY STAR and EnerGuide) never solicit by phone or email or go door-to-door asking to enter your home to inspect, sell or rent heating and cooling products.
  • Nobody is approved to contact you. NRCan says it hasn't approved third parties to make unsolicited contact with homeowners about the Affordability Program or OHPA, and for OHPA, contractors, energy advisors and service organizations may not apply for you under any circumstances.
  • No deposit, no proxies. The Greener Homes Loan page says CMHC and the loan program never ask applicants for a deposit, and nobody but the applicant may use the loan portal.
  • Don't sign at the door. NRCan's guide to recognizing energy scams (opens in a new tab) warns that door-to-door contracts can say one thing on your copy and another on the carbon copies the seller keeps.
  • Report it. Report suspected fraud to the Canadian Anti-Fraud Centre (opens in a new tab) and your local police, and tell NRCan if someone claims to represent ENERGY STAR.

Similar Programs in Other Countries

If you're comparing systems, or moving, other countries still run national home energy grants that look like Greener Homes did. Our guides cover the UK's Boiler Upgrade Scheme for heat pumps, Ireland's SEAI home energy grants and New Zealand's Warmer Kiwi Homes grant. None of them is available to Canadian homes.

Sources Checked

All pages read on October 29, 2026.

Frequently Asked Questions

Is the Canada Greener Homes Grant still available?

No. Natural Resources Canada (NRCan) lists the Canada Greener Homes Grant as closed. Applications were open from May 2021 to February 2024, and December 31, 2025 was the last day for existing applicants to submit documents and request their grant. NRCan's page says the program is moving to Environment and Climate Change Canada, and questions go to enviroinfo@ec.gc.ca.

What replaced the Canada Greener Homes Grant?

The Canada Greener Homes Affordability Program (CGHAP). It gives low-to-median-income homeowners and tenants no-cost retrofits such as insulation and heat pumps, but you don't apply to the federal government. NRCan says households apply through their province's program, and it lists programs in British Columbia (through BC Hydro or FortisBC), Manitoba, Newfoundland and Labrador, Nova Scotia, Prince Edward Island and Quebec.

Is the Canada Greener Homes Loan still open?

No. NRCan says funding for the interest-free Canada Greener Homes Loan is fully committed and new applications can't be approved. If your loan was already approved, the money remains available: finish the retrofits, get your post-retrofit evaluation and request funding through the loan portal. The loan was $5,000 to $40,000, repayable over 10 years.

Can I still get the Oil to Heat Pump Affordability grant?

Not as a new applicant in Alberta, Manitoba, the Northwest Territories, Quebec or Saskatchewan: July 31, 2026 was the last day to apply there. If you applied before that date, upload your final receipts and the attestation form by January 31, 2027. In British Columbia, New Brunswick, Newfoundland and Labrador, Nova Scotia, Ontario, Prince Edward Island and Yukon, the program is co-delivered, and NRCan says to check your provincial program for deadlines.

Will Greener Homes Grant files submitted before the deadline still be paid?

NRCan's March 2026 figures show 19,083 Greener Homes Grant applications still being processed after the December 31, 2025 deadline, so files submitted on time are still moving. For a status question, use the Canada Greener Homes portal or email enviroinfo@ec.gc.ca. Don't pay anyone who offers to speed up your grant; NRCan hasn't approved third parties to contact homeowners about these programs.

How much did the Canada Greener Homes Grant pay?

Up to $5,000 for eligible retrofits plus up to $600 toward the pre- and post-retrofit EnerGuide evaluations, according to NRCan's February 2024 update. By March 2026, 409,114 households had received a grant, averaging $4,430, and $1.8 billion had been paid.

What can Ontario homeowners get now that the federal grant is gone?

The Home Renovation Savings program, run by Save on Energy and Enbridge Gas with Ontario government support, lists rebates of up to $12,000 for heat pumps, up to $7,700 for insulation, $600 back for a home energy assessment and up to $10,000 for solar panels and battery storage. Oil-heated Ontario households can also get a no-cost heat pump worth up to $25,000 through the IESO under the Oil to Heat Pump Affordability program, if they qualify.

Last updated October 29, 2026. Published by Grantsights from public sources. See our editorial policy, how we build and check guides, corrections and how we make money.