Skip to content

SEAI Grants 2026: Every Home Energy Grant Amount

By GrantsightsUpdated How we checkCorrections

Quick Answer: Apply directly with SEAI: individual grants through its online Better Energy Homes application before any work starts, a full upgrade through an SEAI-registered One Stop Shop, and free upgrades through the online Warmer Homes Scheme application on seai.ie (opens in a new tab).

Full answer and how we checked it

If you're unsure, call SEAI on the numbers published on its own pages, not a number from an ad or a cold call. Grantsights is an independent publisher, not part of SEAI or the Government; it takes no applications and never asks for your PPSN, MPRN or bank details. SEAI's grants run from €600 for a battery to €14,500 for a heat pump system, Warmer Homes upgrades are fully funded for qualifying welfare recipients, and in Grantsights analysis of SEAI's median cost data, attic and cavity insulation grants cover 58% to 84% of a typical 2025 job at standard rates, while external wall insulation grants cover about a quarter to a third.

This guide is for: homeowners, first-time buyers, landlords and people on social welfare payments in Ireland who want to know exactly what SEAI will pay towards insulation, a heat pump, solar panels, windows and doors, and whether they can get the work done for free.

Data note: SEAI's website blocks automated requests, so Grantsights read SEAI's pages through Internet Archive copies: the home energy grants hub (October 22, 2026), the individual grants page (October 12), the heat pump page (October 2), the solar PV and battery pages (October 8), the September 29, 2026 announcement of enhanced grants, the One Stop Shop (October 8) and Home Energy Upgrade Loan (October 18) pages, and older copies of the attic insulation and windows and doors pages (July 13), the heating controls and solar water heating pages (July 8), the wall insulation page (June 8), the One Stop Shop grant values page (April 30) and the Warmer Homes Scheme details page (March 17). Where an older copy and a newer announcement differ, this guide says so and follows the newer one. Grantsights then checked every maximum in the individual grants table against SEAI's live individual grants page (opens in a new tab) in a browser on October 29, 2026, and each one matched. Statistics come from SEAI's "Individual energy upgrades costs and grants" sheet (47,067 upgrades paid in 2025), Dáil written answers published on oireachtas.ie (opens in a new tab), and the Central Statistics Office (CSO) domestic Building Energy Rating table EBQ02 (to Q1 2026), all read or downloaded on October 29, 2026.

Grantsights' own tools cover US funding only. What we cover outside the US

In this guide (9 sections)

Every SEAI Home Energy Grant Amount in 2026

SEAI offers 8 individual home energy upgrade grants plus a €50 grant toward the post-works BER, and its individual grants page lists the maximums below. The fixed amount depends on your house type, and every grant needs approval before any work starts.

UpgradeDetachedSemi-D / end of terraceMid-terraceApartmentHome built and occupied before
Attic insulation€2,000€1,500€1,400€1,1002011
Attic, first-time buyers and qualifying welfare recipients€2,500€1,900€1,800€1,4002011
Cavity wall insulation€1,800€1,300€850€700end of 2010
Cavity wall, qualifying welfare recipients€2,300€1,700€1,100€900end of 2010
Internal wall insulation (dry lining)€4,500€3,500€2,000€1,500end of 2010
External wall insulation (the wrap)€8,000€6,000€3,500€3,000end of 2010
Windows (complete upgrade)€4,000€3,000€1,800€1,5002011
External doors€800 per door, up to 2samesamesame2011
Heat pump system (air, ground, exhaust air or water to water)up to €14,500up to €14,500up to €14,500up to €11,5002021
Air to air heat pump€9,500€9,500€9,500€9,5002021
Heating controls€700€700€700€7002011
Solar PV€700 per kWp to 2kWp, then €200 per kWp to 4kWp, capped at €1,800samesamesame2025
Battery (5kWh or larger)€600€600€600€6002025
Solar water heating€1,200€1,200€1,200€1,200see below
Post-works BER€50€50€50€50

SEAI individual grant pages as archived between June 8 and October 12, 2026; maximums rechecked on SEAI's live individual grants page on October 29, 2026.

The heat pump bundle. SEAI's heat pump page splits the €14,500 into up to €10,500 for the heat pump, up to €2,000 for central heating work such as new radiators or underfloor heating, and a €2,000 boiler scrappage grant when an oil or gas boiler, solid fuel system or electric storage heating is removed. Homes built before 2007 need a technical assessment (€200 grant) unless a valid BER shows a Heat Loss Indicator of 2.3 or lower. Replacing a heat pump that was never grant-aided gets up to €6,500 (€4,500 for apartments), without the scrappage or central heating parts.

Solar PV for welfare recipients. Homeowners on a qualifying Department of Social Protection payment get €3,350 per kWp up to 2kWp and €850 per extra kWp up to 4kWp, so €8,400 for a 4kWp system, or €9,000 with a battery. Homes with a long-term Rental Accommodation Scheme tenant through Dublin City, Dún Laoghaire-Rathdown, Fingal or South Dublin councils can get the same up to €9,000, with a confirmation letter from the council first.

Where the dates disagree. SEAI's solar water heating page, in its July 2026 copy, required a home built and occupied before 2021. The September 29, 2026 Government announcement says solar PV and solar thermal eligibility was extended to homes built and occupied before 2025, from October 6, 2026. The announcement is newer, so check the live page or ask your contractor which date applies to your offer.

First-time buyers. The higher attic grant is for first-time buyers who bought an existing home, built and occupied on or before December 31, 2010, on or after January 1, 2025. It only applies to attic insulation.

One Stop Shop vs Individual Grants

A One Stop Shop upgrade has to reach at least a B2 BER, and the One Stop Shop deducts SEAI's grants from your bill upfront; with individual grants, you pay the contractor and SEAI pays you 4 to 6 weeks after you send in your paperwork. That's the core trade-off.

Individual grants (Better Energy Homes)One Stop Shop (National Home Energy Upgrade Scheme)
Best for1 or 2 upgrades, done in stagesSeveral upgrades at once to a B2 BER or better
Who appliesYou, online or by postThe One Stop Shop, on your behalf
When you get the grantPaid to you after works, BER and formsDeducted from the bill upfront
Home built and occupied beforeVaries by measure (2011, 2021 or 2025)2011
Extra grants€50 BER€350 home energy assessment, project management (€2,000 detached, €1,600 semi-D in the April 2026 copy), rafter and floor insulation, mechanical ventilation (€1,500), airtightness (€1,000)
Loan optionNoHome Energy Upgrade Loan, €5,000 to €75,000

SEAI One Stop Shop and individual grant pages; One Stop Shop grant values from SEAI's April 30, 2026 page copy. Grant structures for heat pumps changed after that date, so ask your One Stop Shop for its current figures.

The One Stop Shop route also needs either a heat pump installed or a primary energy improvement of 100 kWh/m²/yr, and your One Stop Shop works that out. Homes that already got SEAI grants for the same measures, or energy credits through a supplier under the Energy Efficiency Obligation Scheme, can't claim again for those measures.

The Home Energy Upgrade Loan (opens in a new tab) lets you borrow €5,000 to €75,000 over up to 10 years, unsecured, from participating banks and credit unions, through the Strategic Banking Corporation of Ireland. Only One Stop Shop or Community Project Coordinator projects qualify, the work must qualify for an SEAI grant, and the home must be projected to improve its BER by at least 20%. SEAI's page warns that a loan breaking those conditions can be removed from the scheme, which could mean a demand for repayment or a higher rate.

Free Upgrades: The Warmer Homes Scheme

The Warmer Homes Scheme completed more than 8,060 fully funded upgrades to the end of September 2026, up 34.5% on the same period in 2025, according to a Dáil written answer from the Minister for Climate, Energy and the Environment on October 13, 2026. Applications rose faster: 11,823 to the end of September, against 7,905 a year earlier.

You qualify if you meet all 4 conditions on SEAI's fully funded upgrades page: you own and live in the home, it was built and occupied before 2006, you get a qualifying welfare payment, and the home suits upgrades after a survey. The qualifying payments are:

  • Fuel Allowance as part of the National Fuel Scheme
  • Jobseeker's Allowance for over 6 months, with a child under 7
  • Working Family Payment
  • One-Parent Family Payment
  • Domiciliary Care Allowance
  • Carer's Allowance, if you live with the person you care for
  • Disability Allowance for over 6 months, with a child under 7

Case in point: SEAI's own case study of July 15, 2026 describes 24 homes for older residents at Wolfe Tone Court in Mountmellick, Co. Laois, each brought to an A1 rating, though that was a larger community project rather than a single Warmer Homes job. Typical Warmer Homes works are attic insulation, cavity, external or internal wall insulation, and smaller jobs like lagging jackets and draught proofing. From October 6, 2026, the Government announced solar PV (up to 4kWp) with a 5kWh battery as standard under the scheme, subject to final implementation arrangements. The scheme doesn't replace broken oil or gas boilers, doesn't insulate stone or other pre-1940 traditional walls, and only replaces single-glazed windows when SEAI is also insulating some of the walls.

The realistic timeline is about 2 years. For the first half of 2026, the Minister's answer gives average waits of 13 months from application to survey, 15 months to contractor allocation and 23 months to finished works. Homes with a BER of E, F or G are prioritised, and SEAI's scheme page (March 2026 copy) describes the priority list as homes built and occupied before 1993 with those ratings. If you got works on or after July 1, 2018, SEAI says you generally aren't eligible for more.

Great Britain's nearest equivalent is covered in our ECO4 guide. In Ireland, if 2 years is too long, the October 13 answer points to a faster route: the higher fixed grants for welfare recipients (up to €2,500 for attic insulation, up to €2,300 for cavity walls, and up to €9,000 for solar PV with a battery) let you use your own SEAI-registered contractor. The Minister said those grants were set at 100% of the median costs for those measures under SEAI schemes.

Grantsights Analysis of SEAI's Median Costs: What the Grant Really Covers

According to SEAI, the median cost of external wall insulation on a detached house was €24,980 in 2025, against an €8,000 grant. SEAI published median costs from 47,067 upgrades paid through Better Energy Homes and the Solar PV scheme in 2025, and they show a wide gap between measures. Grantsights compared those 2025 medians with the grants listed in October 2026.

Upgrade and house type2025 median costGrant nowShare coveredWelfare-rate grantShare covered at welfare rate
Cavity wall, semi-D€1,550€1,30084%€1,700110%
Cavity wall, detached€2,250€1,80080%€2,300102%
Attic, detached€2,519€2,00079%€2,50099%
Attic, semi-D€2,000€1,50075%€1,90095%
Attic, apartment€1,894€1,10058%€1,40074%
Internal wall, detached€9,000€4,50050%
Internal wall, semi-D€10,420€3,50034%
External wall, detached€24,980€8,00032%
External wall, semi-D€23,247€6,00026%
Solar PV, semi-D€9,400€1,80019%€8,40089%
Solar PV, detached€10,730€1,80017%€8,40078%
Heating controls, detached€3,500€70020%

Grantsights analysis of SEAI's "Individual energy upgrades costs and grants" sheet (2025 median costs from 47,067 upgrades, as submitted by registered contractors and One Stop Shops at grant payment), compared with SEAI grant values in October 2026. The attic welfare-rate column is also the first-time buyer rate. Costs may have risen since 2025.

For heat pumps, the 2025 median cost was €16,500 for a detached house and €10,067 for an apartment, when the fixed grant was €6,500 (€4,500 for apartments). The 2026 bundle of up to €14,500 would cover up to 88% of that detached median if you qualify for all 3 parts, but the 2025 median may not include radiator work, which the €2,000 central heating grant pays for.

What this means for your decision:

  • Attic and cavity insulation are the best bet to start with. At welfare and first-time buyer rates, the grant covers 90% or more of the 2025 median for every house type except apartment attics (74%). These are the upgrades to do first.
  • External wall insulation is mostly your money. You'd still pay about €17,000 of a typical €24,980 detached job. Get at least 2 quotes and check whether a One Stop Shop package with the €5,000 to €75,000 loan suits you better.
  • Standard solar PV is a small grant on a big bill. €1,800 covers under a fifth of a typical 2025 detached or semi-D job. Welfare recipients get a far better deal through the €8,400 rate.

Where Homes Need It Most: Grantsights Analysis by Region

According to the CSO, about 17% of Irish homes with a published BER were rated E, F or G at the end of March 2026, and those are the homes the Warmer Homes Scheme puts first. The share is highest in the Border, Midland and Mid-West regions.

Region (Q1 2026)Homes with a BERRated E, F or GRated AWith a heat pumpWith solar panelsMain heating is oil
Border102,73921.1%10.7%11.1%12.4%66.8%
Midland75,30020.5%14.5%14.2%14.9%48.9%
Mid-West128,74020.7%11.3%10.7%15.1%48.4%
West123,14820.3%12.7%11.8%14.4%60.1%
South-West192,53017.8%16.3%15.1%15.1%37.0%
South-East118,77317.2%15.2%15.1%15.4%48.8%
Dublin408,66415.3%22.1%12.0%13.8%5.8%
Mid-East196,84311.7%26.6%20.7%20.8%31.1%
Ireland1,346,73717.0%18.1%13.9%15.3%33.8%

Grantsights analysis of CSO table EBQ02, Domestic Building Energy Ratings, Q1 2026, downloaded October 29, 2026. Counts are dwellings with a published BER, including new builds, not all homes. "Rated A" includes A0.

Two points stand out. In the Border region, two-thirds of homes with a BER heat with oil, so the new €2,000 boiler scrappage grant is most relevant there. In the Mid-East, 26.6% of rated homes already have an A rating and 20.7% have a heat pump, the highest shares of any region. Nationally, the share of rated homes with a heat pump rose from 12.0% to 13.9% in the year to Q1 2026.

The scale of the programme is growing too. According to SEAI's September 29, 2026 announcement, more than 287,000 home energy improvements have been supported since 2019, more than 120,000 homes have been supported through the solar PV grant, and 100,000 applications were processed in 2026 by then. The announcement gives a 2026 residential retrofit allocation of €640 million and a target of 73,000 upgrades; a July 2026 Dáil answer gives the same budget as "some €641m".

What SEAI Doesn't Tell You About Its Grants

SEAI's pages list amounts measure by measure, so these are the rules people underestimate. Each one can cost you the grant.

1. Starting work before approval loses the grant. Every SEAI grant page says approval must be in place before works start. If a contractor says "we'll sort the grant after", that's a red flag.

2. The contractor must be on SEAI's register, for that type of work. SEAI's solar page also says SEAI doesn't approve, guarantee or give a warranty for any company or its work. Registration is a minimum, not a recommendation: check references and get a written contract.

3. The clock is 8 months. After your offer you have 30 days to accept and 8 months to finish the works, get the post-works BER and send in signed forms. For solar PV, SEAI says the installer's ESB Networks application usually takes at least 4 weeks, so book early.

4. Wall grants need the whole house done. SEAI's wall insulation page says all external walls must be fully insulated. Doing 1 or 2 walls isn't eligible.

5. Windows come after insulation. The windows grant needs good attic and wall insulation first, and it's a once-off grant, so replacing windows in stages means only 1 claim.

6. Large payouts need tax clearance. If you get more than €10,000 in SEAI grant payments in a calendar year, SEAI needs a Tax Clearance Certificate before it pays.

7. You can't get more than the job cost. SEAI's heat pump page says the grant can't exceed the total cost of works. A cheaper job gets a smaller grant.

8. Free doesn't mean fast. Warmer Homes waits averaged 23 months from application to works in the first half of 2026. If you qualify, apply now, because the queue is first come, first served.

SEAI Grant Scams: How to Spot a Fake

A scam caller may know your name and address, so that alone proves nothing. The Competition and Consumer Protection Commission's phishing guidance (opens in a new tab) says scammers pose as Government bodies and utilities by email, text and phone, and advises hanging up and calling back on a number from the organisation's official website.

  • Warmer Homes never charges you. SEAI's scheme page says there's no charge for any part of the retrofit journey for the recommended works. Anyone asking a Warmer Homes applicant for a deposit or "processing fee" isn't SEAI.
  • Know what SEAI really asks for. The Warmer Homes online application asks for your PPSN and date of birth so SEAI can confirm your payment with the Department of Social Protection. Individual grant applications ask for your MPRN and your contractor's ID. Enter these only on SEAI's own application pages, never for a cold caller.
  • SEAI does call some applicants. Its Warmer Homes FAQ says SEAI's managing agent, a BER assessor and a surveyor may contact you during the process. If you're unsure, call SEAI back on a number printed on seai.ie, such as 01 808 2004 for individual grants.
  • Door-to-door "grant approved" offers. No grant is approved until SEAI issues an offer in your name, for a named registered contractor. Ask to see the letter of offer.
  • If you've paid or shared bank details, contact your bank immediately to ask about a chargeback and report it to your local Garda station, as the CCPC advises.

Grantsights' household guides for other countries cover the closest equivalents to SEAI's schemes:

If you're in Ireland, start with the cheapest wins: check attic and cavity insulation grants for your house type, apply to the Warmer Homes Scheme now if you get a qualifying payment, and get approval from SEAI before anyone starts work.

Sources Checked

All pages read and files downloaded on October 29, 2026. SEAI pages were read through Internet Archive copies dated as shown in the data note, because seai.ie blocks automated requests.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much are SEAI grants in 2026?

For individual upgrades, SEAI's grants page lists maximums of €2,000 for attic insulation (€2,500 for qualifying first-time buyers and welfare recipients), €8,000 for wall insulation, €4,000 for windows, €1,600 for 2 doors, €14,500 for a heat pump system, €700 for heating controls, €1,800 for solar PV, €600 for a battery and €1,200 for solar water heating. The amount you get depends on your house type. Homeowners on certain social welfare payments can get up to €9,000 for solar PV and a battery, or fully funded upgrades through the Warmer Homes Scheme.

Can I get an SEAI grant for windows and doors?

Yes. SEAI's windows and doors grant pays €1,500 for an apartment, €1,800 for a mid-terrace, €3,000 for a semi-detached or end-of-terrace house and €4,000 for a detached house, plus €800 per external door for up to 2 doors. The home must have been built and occupied before 2011, the new windows must have a U-value of 1.4 or better, and the home must already have good attic and wall insulation (a Heat Loss Indicator of 2.3 or lower, or attic and walls rated Good or Very Good). It's a once-off grant, so you can't do the windows in stages.

How long is the wait for the Warmer Homes Scheme?

Long. In a Dáil written answer on October 13, 2026, the Minister for Climate, Energy and the Environment said that for the first half of 2026 the average wait was 13 months from application to survey, 15 months to contractor allocation and 23 months from application to finished works. SEAI's own scheme page, in a March 2026 copy, said works take about 24 to 26 months from application.

Is there an SEAI grant for over 70s?

Not as such. The SEAI pages Grantsights checked don't list an age-based grant. Free upgrades through the Warmer Homes Scheme depend on getting a qualifying payment, most commonly the Fuel Allowance, and on owning and living in a home built and occupied before 2006. SEAI's scheme page says the Household Benefits Package on its own doesn't qualify. Older homeowners who don't qualify can still use the standard individual grants.

Do I need SEAI approval before I start the work?

Yes. SEAI's grant pages say you must have grant approval in place before works start, and you must use an SEAI-registered contractor. After the offer you have 30 days to accept it and 8 months to finish the works, get a post-works BER and send in your paperwork. SEAI says to allow 4 to 6 weeks for payment after that.

Should I use a One Stop Shop or apply for individual grants?

Use a One Stop Shop if you're doing several upgrades and can reach at least a B2 BER: it applies for the grants, deducts them from your bill upfront and unlocks extra grants such as a €350 home energy assessment and project management. Choose individual grants if you want 1 or 2 upgrades, such as attic and cavity insulation, at your own pace. You pay the contractor and SEAI pays you after the works.

How does the new €2,000 boiler scrappage grant work?

It's part of the heat pump system grant. Since the Government's announcement of September 29, 2026, SEAI's heat pump page lists up to €10,500 for the heat pump, up to €2,000 for central heating upgrades such as radiators, and a €2,000 boiler scrappage grant when an oil or gas boiler, solid fuel system or electric storage heating is removed. SEAI says it's added automatically to eligible existing heat pump applications. The home must have been built and occupied before 2021.

Last updated October 29, 2026. Published by Grantsights from public sources. See our editorial policy, how we build and check guides, corrections and how we make money.