Skip to content

Heat Pump Grant Ireland 2026: Up to €14,500 Explained

By GrantsightsUpdated How we checkCorrections

Quick Answer: The official route is SEAI's own online Better Energy Homes application, made before any work starts and linked from its heat pump system grant page (opens in a new tab)…

Full answer and how we checked it

The official route is SEAI's own online Better Energy Homes application, made before any work starts and linked from its heat pump system grant page (opens in a new tab), or have an SEAI-registered One Stop Shop apply for you and take the grant off your bill upfront. If your home was built before 2007, book an SEAI-registered technical advisor first. Grantsights is an independent guide, not part of SEAI: it doesn't take applications and never asks for your MPRN, PPSN or bank details. The grant is now worth up to €14,500 for a house and €11,500 for an apartment, including a €2,000 boiler scrappage grant added on September 29, 2026. In Grantsights analysis of SEAI's 2025 cost data, that covers most of a typical installation, but only about 4.5% of BER-rated homes built before 2010 have a heat pump so far.

This guide is for: anyone in Ireland weighing up a switch from oil, gas, solid fuel or storage heaters to a heat pump, including landlords, and households whose application stalled on the heat loss test.

Data note: SEAI's website blocks automated requests, so Grantsights read its heat pump page through Internet Archive copies dated October 14, 2024, February 22, 2026, July 13, 2026 and October 2, 2026, to track how the grant changed, and its September 29, 2026 announcement through a copy dated October 5, 2026. Median costs come from SEAI's "Individual energy upgrades costs and grants" sheet (2025 data, copy of May 6, 2026). Policy statements and national totals come from Dáil written answers read through the Oireachtas open data service on October 29, 2026. County and house-age figures come from Central Statistics Office tables EBQ03 (opens in a new tab) and EBQ02 (opens in a new tab), Q3 2026, downloaded the same day. SEAI doesn't publish heat pump grants by county in a downloadable form, and the Minister has referred county questions to SEAI, so this guide uses the CSO's BER data instead and says where that differs. The grant amounts above, including the €6,500 replacement cap, were also confirmed on SEAI's live heat pump page in a browser on October 29, 2026.

Grantsights' own tools cover US funding only. What we cover outside the US

In this guide (12 sections)

Our SEAI grants overview lists every SEAI measure side by side. This page goes deeper on heat pumps only.

The Heat Pump Grant in 2026: Every Amount

SEAI's heat pump grant has more than doubled in 2 years, from €6,500 in 2024 to up to €14,500 now. The October 2026 page lists these maximums.

SystemDetached, semi-D, end or mid-terraceApartment
Air to water (the most common)€14,500€11,500
Ground source to water€14,500€11,500
Exhaust air to water€14,500€11,500
Water to water€14,500€11,500
Air to air (no hot water)€9,500€9,500
Technical assessment (homes built before 2007)€200€200
Replacing a heat pump that was never grant-aided€6,500€4,500

SEAI heat pump system grant page, Internet Archive copy of October 2, 2026.

The €14,500 is a bundle of 3 grants, and you only get the parts your installation qualifies for:

  • Up to €10,500 for the heat pump unit. Every eligible installation gets this part.
  • Up to €2,000 for central heating work, such as new radiators or underfloor heating, where your contractor's design needs it.
  • €2,000 boiler scrappage when an oil or gas boiler, solid fuel system or electric storage heating is removed. SEAI's page says it's also paid where a home has no central heating and a heat pump is being installed.

SEAI also says the grant can't exceed the total cost of the works. If your job costs less than the maximum, you get the cost.

How the Grant Changed: 2024 to October 2026

The grant changed twice in 2026, a 123% rise in the house maximum since 2024, and the dates matter if you already have an application in. Grantsights checked 4 archived copies of SEAI's heat pump page against the Minister's Dáil answers.

PeriodHouse (air to water)ApartmentAir to airWhat was in the bundle
2024 to January 2026€6,500€4,500€3,500Heat pump only
From February 3, 2026€12,500€9,500€7,500€6,500 heat pump, €2,000 central heating, €4,000 Renewable Heat Bonus
From September 29, 2026€14,500€11,500€9,500Up to €10,500 heat pump, €2,000 central heating, €2,000 boiler scrappage

SEAI heat pump page copies of October 14, 2024, February 22, 2026, July 13, 2026 and October 2, 2026; SEAI announcement of January 27, 2026.

If you applied earlier, you don't need to reapply. SEAI's January announcement said the €12,500 applied to applications already in train and not yet paid. Its October page says the €2,000 scrappage grant is added automatically for eligible homeowners with an active application, including those who already sent in their declaration of works. No action is needed.

What's coming. In an October 6, 2026 answer, the Minister said the scrappage grant is scheduled to extend from end January 2027 to homes installing efficient electric heating or connecting to district heating. He also confirmed SEAI's residential schemes don't fund wood pellet stoves.

Who Qualifies

The home must have been built and occupied before 2021, 10 years later than the 2011 cut-off used for SEAI's insulation and windows grants. It also needs an MPRN. SEAI accepts applications from owner-occupiers, private and commercial landlords, holiday home owners, companies and owner management companies, registered charities and Approved Housing Bodies.

Three groups need to read the small print:

  • Homes that already had an SEAI heat pump grant. The Minister's September 7, 2026 answer says grant funding is awarded once per measure per property. You can't claim again when that heat pump wears out.
  • Homes with an unfunded heat pump. If yours was installed without an SEAI grant, the replacement grant is up to €6,500, or €4,500 for an apartment. In a March 18, 2026 answer, the Minister said this grant was briefly withdrawn because of an SEAI IT problem and reopened on March 5, 2026.
  • Homes switching from oil to oil. There's no grant for a new fossil fuel boiler. The Minister's March 25, 2026 answer explains that EU rules have barred incentives for new stand-alone fossil fuel boilers since January 1, 2025, including under Warmer Homes.

The Heat Loss Test: The Rule That Decides Most Applications

The test is a Heat Loss Indicator (HLI) of 2.3 W/K·m² or lower, and since 2018 SEAI has used the HLI as the first step in deciding heat pump eligibility, the Minister told the Dáil on October 20, 2026. A heat pump in a leaky house runs at higher temperatures and costs more to run, so SEAI wants the house insulated first.

How it works for the individual grant, according to SEAI's October 2026 page:

Your homeWhat you need before applying
Built from 2007 onwardsA signed self-declaration form; a technical assessment is optional and any fabric upgrades it suggests aren't mandatory
Built before 2007, with a valid BER showing HLI of 2.3 or lowerA signed self-declaration form
Built before 2007, no valid BER or HLI above 2.3A technical assessment by an SEAI-registered technical advisor (€200 grant), then any upgrades needed to bring heat loss down

SEAI heat pump system grant page, copy of October 2, 2026.

The rule is loosening, but not yet for you if you apply alone. In the same October 20 answer, the Minister said SEAI analysis of real heat pump performance found that design, installation, commissioning and controls matter as much as heat loss. Since July 2026, One Stop Shops, Community Energy Grant projects and Warmer Homes providers using SEAI's design-led approach no longer have to meet the 2.3 limit. For individual Better Energy Homes grants, where different installers often do different jobs, the 2.3 limit stays. SEAI says it's working towards removing it across all schemes, with no date given.

Two pilots to watch. SEAI is running a Residential Heat Pump and Heat Loss Indicator Research Pilot and a high-temperature heat pump pilot launched in February 2026. The Minister's October 20 answer says the high-temperature pilot is aimed at older homes with higher heat loss and needs at least one full heating season of data before policy can change.

What this means for you. If your home was built before 2007 and you haven't insulated, a One Stop Shop is now the more flexible route, and the Minister's answer confirms One Stop Shops can install a heat pump as a single measure on a net-of-grant basis.

Grantsights Analysis of What a Heat Pump Costs and What the Grant Covers

According to SEAI, the median cost of a heat pump installation in a detached house was €16,500 in 2025, based on contractor costs submitted at grant payment. Grantsights compared SEAI's 2025 medians with the maximum grant now available.

House type2025 median costGrant thenShare covered thenMaximum grant nowShare covered now, if you qualify for all 3 parts
Detached€16,500€6,50039%€14,50088%
Semi-D / end of terrace€16,832€6,50039%€14,50086%
Mid-terrace€15,000€6,50043%€14,50097%
Apartment€10,067€4,50045%€11,500capped at cost

Source: SEAI's 2025 median cost sheet for individual upgrades (47,067 upgrades paid through Better Energy Homes and the Solar PV scheme), compared by Grantsights with the grant values on SEAI's October 2, 2026 heat pump page. The grant can't exceed the cost of the works, so an apartment job costing less than €11,500 gets its cost.

Our view: for a typical house built from 2007, this is the best bet SEAI has offered on heat pumps, because the grant now covers most of a median job. Three cautions before you rely on these percentages:

  • The 2025 median may not include radiator work. In 2025 the grant was for the heat pump only, so the €2,000 central heating part may pay for work that isn't in those medians.
  • You only get the scrappage part if you remove a fossil fuel or storage system. A home already heated by a heat pump, or one being built without a heating system, won't see all 3 parts in the same way.
  • Prices may have moved. Higher grants can pull quotes up. Get at least 2 quotes and compare them with SEAI's medians.

Grantsights Analysis of Heat Pumps by County

According to the CSO, 14.8% of the 1,407,196 Irish homes with a published BER had a heat pump at the end of September 2026, up from 12.9% a year earlier. Grantsights analysis of CSO table EBQ03 shows the share varies from almost 1 in 4 rated homes in Kildare to fewer than 1 in 13 in Leitrim.

County (end of September 2026)Homes with a BERWith a heat pumpAdded in the yearMain heating is oil
Kildare66,44023.7%2,67929.0%
Wicklow43,77222.6%1,31332.6%
Meath55,39321.0%2,08233.4%
Cork (city and county)158,26416.9%5,29930.9%
Dublin (all areas)427,15212.8%10,3465.7%
Donegal42,54112.6%1,32971.1%
Mayo37,22310.4%78367.4%
Cavan19,8849.0%40563.8%
Leitrim10,4107.3%15765.2%
Ireland1,407,19614.8%39,84933.7%

Source: Grantsights analysis of the CSO's EBQ03 table (Domestic Building Energy Ratings), comparing Q3 2025 with Q3 2026, downloaded October 29, 2026. "With a heat pump" combines homes with a heat pump only and with both a heat pump and solar panels. "Added in the year" is the change in that count between Q3 2025 and Q3 2026. City and county figures are combined for Cork; Dublin includes the postal districts the CSO reports separately. BER counts include new builds.

The county pattern largely reflects new building rather than grants. Kildare, Meath and Wicklow have built heavily since 2015, and new homes almost always get a heat pump. The places where the grant matters most are the other end of the table: in Donegal, Mayo, Cavan and Leitrim, about two-thirds of rated homes heat with oil and fewer than 1 in 8 have a heat pump. That's where the €2,000 boiler scrappage grant is most relevant.

Grantsights Analysis by House Age: The Real Retrofit Gap

House age explains the county gap. Grantsights analysis of CSO table EBQ02 shows that only 4.5% of BER-rated homes built before 2010 had a heat pump at the end of September 2026, against 79% of homes built from 2020 to 2024.

Year builtHomes with a BERWith a heat pumpMain heating is oil
Before 1950181,6534.5%37.9%
1950 to 1977230,1234.6%43.4%
1978 to 1999340,7314.2%44.4%
2000 to 2004214,4173.7%36.7%
2005 to 2009202,7405.5%32.3%
2015 to 201962,63145.7%5.5%
2020 to 2024109,87679.0%0.4%

Grantsights analysis of CSO table EBQ02, Domestic Building Energy Ratings, Q3 2026, all of Ireland, downloaded October 29, 2026.

Ground source systems remain rare. Case in point: SEAI grant-aided 52 geothermal heat pumps under Better Energy Homes in 2024, 55 in 2025 and 52 in 2026 to mid-September, and Donegal accounted for 19 of the 2026 total, according to the Minister's September 17, 2026 answer. The national numbers tell the same story. SEAI reported an almost 19% year-on-year rise in heat pump installations in the first quarter of 2026, according to the Minister's April 30, 2026 answer. The Minister's March 18, 2026 answer says SEAI grants supported over 18,500 heat pump installations between 2019 and the end of 2025, with 4,347 in 2025, up 21% on 2024, and councils installed another 9,600 in their own homes. His May 26, 2026 answer says the Climate Action Plan assumes 400,000 heat pumps in existing buildings by the end of 2030. By Grantsights' calculation, the roughly 28,000 State-supported installations to the end of 2025 are about 7% of that figure, which is why the grant was raised twice this year.

What SEAI Doesn't Tell You About the Heat Pump Grant

SEAI's page explains the rules. These 6 points are what people underestimate, drawn from SEAI's page and the Minister's answers.

The technical assessment can change your budget. The €200 grant covers the assessment, not the insulation it may recommend. If your home fails the 2.3 test, budget for attic, wall or window work first; our SEAI windows and doors grant guide and the SEAI grants overview list the fabric grants.

The contractor's design forms are part of your claim. SEAI's payment checklist includes a designer installer form or heating design sheet and an Eco Design data sheet from your contractor, as well as the declaration of works and post-works BER. Missing paperwork is a common reason for slow payment, so ask your installer to confirm they'll supply them.

Air to air won't heat your water. It's cheaper and gets €9,500, but SEAI's page notes these systems don't provide hot water. You'll still need another way to heat water.

A home that has had one grant can't have a second. If the first heat pump fails out of warranty, you'll pay for the replacement yourself, so check the warranty and maintenance terms carefully.

Tax clearance above €10,000. SEAI needs a Tax Clearance Certificate if you get more than €10,000 in grants in a calendar year. With a €14,500 heat pump bundle, almost everyone will.

Running costs depend on your tariff and settings. In 2026, Deputies raised the removal of time-of-use tariffs that suit heat pumps and asked for public guidance on using air to water heat pumps well. Ask your installer to set up the controls with you and explain the settings before they leave.

How to Apply, Step by Step

SEAI's page sets out 6 steps for applying yourself. With a One Stop Shop or Energy Partner, the provider applies and deducts the grant upfront.

  1. Check your heat loss. Homes built before 2007 need a valid BER showing an HLI of 2.3 or lower, or a technical assessment. Homes built from 2007 sign the self-declaration form.
  2. Get quotes from SEAI-registered heat pump contractors. Ask for the system design, the heat pump model, radiator changes, the total price and the warranty in writing.
  3. Apply online with your MPRN, house type, year built, contractor ID and the self-declaration form or technical assessment. Accept the offer within 30 days.
  4. Have the system installed within 8 months of the offer.
  5. Book a post-works BER with a registered assessor (a €50 grant applies on a first application).
  6. Send the declaration of works, design forms and payment request. SEAI pays within about 4 to 6 weeks and may inspect.

Realistic timeline: SEAI doesn't publish an average, so add up its own stages: an offer in minutes online, up to 30 days to accept, up to 8 months for works and the BER, then 4 to 6 weeks for payment. For an older home that needs a technical assessment and insulation first, expect to use most of the 8-month window.

Scams and Cold Callers

Heat pump sales attract high-pressure selling. The Competition and Consumer Protection Commission's phishing guidance (opens in a new tab) says scammers pose as Government bodies and advises calling back on a number from the organisation's website. These 5 rules follow from SEAI's own scheme terms:

  • No company can give you a "free heat pump" grant. The only fully funded route is the Warmer Homes Scheme, where SEAI's surveyor decides, and heat pumps are only fitted in some homes. Our Warmer Homes Scheme guide explains who qualifies.
  • The offer comes from SEAI, in your name. No grant is approved until SEAI issues it for a named registered contractor. Starting work before then loses the grant.
  • Check the contractor is registered for heat pumps, not just for another measure. SEAI's page says contractors must be registered for the type of work they're doing.
  • Don't give your MPRN, PPSN or bank details to a caller. You enter them on SEAI's own application.
  • If you've paid or shared bank details, contact your bank about a chargeback at once and report it to your local Garda station, as the CCPC advises.

If you're planning a heat pump in the next 12 months, these guides cover the measures that usually go with it, plus the UK equivalent:

The bottom line: if your home was built from 2007 onwards, the heat pump grant is now generous and fairly simple. If it's older, start with a BER or technical assessment, fix the insulation it flags, or use a One Stop Shop that can apply SEAI's design-led approach.

Sources Checked

Grantsights read or downloaded everything below on October 29, 2026; seai.ie pages came from Internet Archive copies dated as listed, since the site refuses automated requests.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is the heat pump grant in Ireland in 2026?

SEAI's heat pump system grant pays up to €14,500 for an air to water, ground source, exhaust air or water to water system in a house, and up to €11,500 in an apartment. That's up to €10,500 for the heat pump, up to €2,000 for radiators or underfloor heating, and a €2,000 boiler scrappage grant when an oil or gas boiler, solid fuel system or electric storage heating is removed. Air to air heat pumps get up to €9,500. A €200 grant is also available for the technical assessment.

What is the heat loss indicator rule for the heat pump grant?

For SEAI's individual heat pump grant, homes built before 2007 need a technical assessment unless a valid BER shows a Heat Loss Indicator (HLI) of 2.3 W/K·m² or lower. Homes built from 2007 sign a self-declaration form instead. Since July 2026, One Stop Shops, the Community Energy Grant and Warmer Homes can skip the 2.3 limit when they use SEAI's design-led approach, but the Minister told the Dáil on October 20, 2026 that the limit still applies to individual Better Energy Homes grants.

Can I get the heat pump grant to replace an old heat pump?

Only if the old heat pump was never grant-aided by SEAI. In that case SEAI pays up to €6,500 (€4,500 for an apartment) for the replacement, without the central heating or boiler scrappage parts. Grant funding is paid once per measure per property, so a home that already got an SEAI heat pump grant can't claim again.

Is there a grant to replace an oil boiler with a new oil boiler?

No. Under the revised EU Energy Performance of Buildings Directive, the State can't give financial incentives for new stand-alone fossil fuel boilers from January 1, 2025, the Minister told the Dáil on March 25, 2026. The €2,000 boiler scrappage grant is paid only when you remove a fossil fuel system and install a heat pump. The Minister said on October 6, 2026 that from end January 2027 it's scheduled to extend to efficient electric heating and district heating connections.

How long does the SEAI heat pump grant take?

Online applications are usually approved in minutes, according to SEAI's page, and postal applications within 5 working days. You then have 30 days to accept, 8 months to complete the works, get a post-works BER and return the forms, and SEAI says to allow 4 to 6 weeks for payment. Homes built before 2007 should add the time needed to book a technical assessment and do any insulation it recommends.

What VAT rate applies to heat pumps?

9%. The Minister told the Dáil that the VAT rate for heat pumps was reduced to 9% in January 2025.

Can a One Stop Shop install just a heat pump?

Yes. The Minister told the Dáil on October 20, 2026 that since early 2025 SEAI-registered One Stop Shops and Energy Partners can offer single measures, including a heat pump, on a net-of-grant basis under the Better Energy Homes Scheme, deducting the grant from your bill upfront. A full One Stop Shop upgrade under the National Home Energy Upgrade Scheme still has to reach a B rating.

Last updated October 29, 2026. Published by Grantsights from public sources. See our editorial policy, how we build and check guides, corrections and how we make money.