Skip to content

SEAI Warmer Homes Scheme 2026: Who Qualifies and Waits

By GrantsightsUpdated How we checkCorrections

Quick Answer: Apply directly with SEAI through the online application on its fully funded upgrades page (opens in a new tab), or by post if you can't apply online; there's no fee and no middleman.

Full answer and how we checked it

If you have questions, the Minister's October 13, 2026 Dáil answer gives SEAI's contacts as info@seai.ie and 01 808 2100. Grantsights is an independent guide, not part of SEAI or the Government: it doesn't take applications and will never ask for your PPSN or bank details. The Warmer Homes Scheme pays the full cost of insulation and other upgrades for owner-occupiers of homes built before 2006 who get one of 7 welfare payments, with an average cost of just over €31,000 a home in early 2026. The catch is time: works took 23 months on average from application in the first half of 2026, and 11,271 homes were waiting at the end of August.

This guide is for: homeowners in Ireland on Fuel Allowance or another qualifying welfare payment, pensioners and over 70s asking about free insulation, and family members helping an older relative apply.

Data note: SEAI's website blocks automated requests, so Grantsights read its pages through Internet Archive copies: the fully funded upgrades page (September 15, 2026) and the Warmer Homes Scheme details and FAQ page (March 17, 2026). Scheme statistics come from Dáil written answers by the Minister for Climate, Energy and the Environment on June 11, September 17, September 29, October 13 and October 20, 2026, read through the Oireachtas open data service. County figures come from Central Statistics Office table EBQ03, Domestic Building Energy Ratings (opens in a new tab), to the end of September 2026, downloaded October 29, 2026. Official delivery figures lag by a month or more and are rounded in the answers ("over 8,060"). Grantsights checked the eligibility rules on SEAI's pages against the payment list in the Minister's October 13 answer, and they match; where the older SEAI page copy and a newer answer differ on waiting times, this guide gives both and says which is newer.

Grantsights' own tools cover US funding only. What we cover outside the US

In this guide (11 sections)

Warmer Homes Scheme at a Glance

The scheme upgraded 8,139 homes in 2025, its highest year so far, according to the Minister's June 11, 2026 Dáil answer, and SEAI is aiming for more than 11,500 in 2026 on a record €340 million budget. Here's the scheme in one table.

Warmer Homes Scheme
Run bySEAI, for the Department of Climate, Energy and the Environment
Paid for byCarbon tax revenue and the EU's European Regional Development Fund
Cost to youNothing, for the works SEAI's surveyor recommends
Who appliesThe homeowner, online or by post
Home must beOwned and lived in by you, built and occupied before 2006
You must get1 of 7 qualifying welfare payments (list below)
Typical worksAttic insulation, cavity, external or internal wall insulation, draught proofing, lagging jackets; occasionally heat pumps and windows
Average wait (H1 2026)23 months from application to finished works
2026 budget and target€340 million; more than 11,500 homes

Sources: SEAI fully funded upgrades and scheme details pages (archived September 15 and March 17, 2026); Dáil written answers, June 11, September 17 and October 13, 2026.

The honest summary: it's the best deal SEAI offers, because it's fully funded, but it's slow, and you don't choose your works or your contractor. If your attic or walls are the problem and you can't wait 2 years, the faster fixed grants for welfare recipients (covered below) may suit you better.

Who Qualifies: The 4 Tests

SEAI's fully funded upgrades page sets 4 conditions, and you need all 4. Its scheme page explains each one.

1. You own the home and live in it. It must be your main residence, where you live most days of the week. Tenants can't apply, and SEAI's FAQ says only the owner can.

2. The home was built and occupied before 2006. SEAI defines this as the ESB meter connected and the property lived in before 2006. A home built in 2006 or later doesn't qualify, however poor its rating.

3. You get a qualifying payment. According to SEAI and the Minister's October 13, 2026 answer, the 7 payments are:

  • Fuel Allowance, as part of the National Fuel Scheme
  • Jobseeker's Allowance for over 6 months, with a child under 7
  • Working Family Payment
  • One-Parent Family Payment
  • Domiciliary Care Allowance
  • Carer's Allowance, if you live with the person you care for
  • Disability Allowance for over 6 months, with a child under 7

4. The home suits upgrades. A survey decides this. SEAI says being eligible doesn't guarantee that any particular upgrade can be installed.

Who doesn't qualify, and where to go instead:

  • People on the Household Benefits Package only. SEAI's FAQ says plainly that it doesn't qualify.
  • People on the State Pension without Fuel Allowance. No pension is on the list by itself. Check whether you get, or could get, Fuel Allowance, a means-tested payment; Citizens Information's Fuel Allowance page (opens in a new tab) explains the means test.
  • Homes that got Warmer Homes works on or after July 1, 2018. SEAI says you generally aren't eligible for more works.
  • Recent claimants. If you've only just started getting a qualifying payment, SEAI asks you to wait 5 to 6 weeks after the first payment before applying.
  • Apartment owners without management company consent. SEAI won't progress an apartment application until it has written consent.

SEAI Grants for Pensioners and Over 70s: What's Real

There's no age-based SEAI grant, whatever some adverts suggest. A Dáil question on June 11, 2026 asked the Minister to extend Warmer Homes to everyone over 70 who owns and lives in their home. His answer restated the 7 payments and added no age route, though he said eligibility is kept under review.

So for an older homeowner, there are 4 realistic routes:

  1. Warmer Homes, if you get Fuel Allowance or another listed payment. The Minister's October 13 answer confirms there's no extra priority for disability or long-term illness; applications are handled by date, then by how badly the home performs.
  2. The fixed "welfare rate" grants with your own contractor. The same answer lists up to €2,500 for attic insulation and up to €2,300 for cavity wall insulation for homes built up to 2011, and up to €9,000 for solar PV for homes built up to 2025, set at 100% of SEAI's median costs. You pick an SEAI-registered contractor and avoid the 2-year queue. Our SEAI grants guide lists every standard grant amount.
  3. SEAI's standard grants, open to any homeowner regardless of income, at lower rates.
  4. Council grants for repairs and adaptations. The Minister's June 11 answer pointed older people to the Department of Housing's Housing Aid for Older People grant; our Housing Adaptation Grant guide covers the income bands and amounts. He also mentioned a Healthy Age Friendly Homes Support Pilot, a 6-month trial by Age Friendly Ireland and SEAI, due to launch in 2026; Grantsights couldn't find launch details on an official page.

Which is best? If you get Fuel Allowance and your home needs more than attic insulation, apply to Warmer Homes now, because your place in the queue depends on your application date. If you only need the attic or cavity done and want it before next winter, the fixed welfare-rate grant with your own contractor is the faster route.

What the Scheme Pays For, and What It Won't Do

Most Warmer Homes jobs are fabric upgrades: SEAI says the most common works are attic and wall insulation. In the first quarter of 2026, the average cost of a fully funded upgrade was just over €31,000, according to the Minister's June 11 answer, which shows these are substantial jobs.

MeasureOffered?The condition SEAI sets
Attic insulationYesNot for floored, dormer or converted attics
Cavity wall insulationYesCavity and concrete walls only
External or internal wall insulationYesNot on pre-1940, stone, random rubble or single-leaf brick walls; no external insulation on timber frame
Draught proofing, lagging jackets, lightingYesSecondary works, once only
WindowsSometimesOnly single-glazed windows, and only when SEAI is also insulating some walls
Heat pumpSometimesOnly if a heating system is recommended and the home's heat loss suits it
Solar PV and batteryBeing addedAdded as part of Budget 2027, per the October 13, 2026 answer
Oil or gas boilerNoSEAI doesn't replace broken fossil fuel systems
Decorating, repairsNoPainting, finishes, maintenance and structural repairs are the owner's job

Source: SEAI Warmer Homes Scheme details and FAQ page (archived March 17, 2026); Dáil written answers, June 11 and October 13, 2026.

Heat pumps. SEAI's FAQ says homes built before 2000, detached homes, homes with a single-storey flat-roofed extension and rooms in the roof generally aren't suitable. One rule has eased: in an October 20, 2026 answer, the Minister said Warmer Homes providers using SEAI's new design-led approach no longer need to meet the old heat loss indicator limit of 2.3 for a heat pump. SEAI's scheme page still lists attic and wall insulation as the most common works.

Broken boiler? A common mistake is to apply expecting a new boiler. The scheme won't replace a failed oil or gas boiler. For households that fall outside the scheme, the Minister's September 17 answer pointed to the Department of Social Protection's Additional Needs Payment, and SEAI's standard heat pump grant includes a payment for removing an old boiler, explained in our SEAI grants guide.

Grantsights Analysis of Warmer Homes Delivery and Waiting Times

Applications are rising faster than completions. Grantsights analysis of the figures the Minister gave the Dáil between June and October 2026 shows 11,823 applications in the first 9 months of 2026 against just over 8,060 completed upgrades, so the queue grew by roughly 3,760 homes even in a record year.

PeriodHomes upgradedApplications receivedChange on a year earlier
2022more than 4,200not given
20258,139 (109% of target)not given
January to August 2026more than 6,80010,805upgrades +38%; applications +52% (from 7,105)
January to September 2026more than 8,06011,823upgrades +34.5%; applications +49.6% (from 7,905)
2026 targetmore than 11,500budget €340 million

Sources: Dáil written answers by the Minister for Climate, Energy and the Environment, June 11, September 17, September 29 and October 13, 2026. "More than" figures are as rounded in the answers.

Three things follow from these numbers:

  • The 2026 target needs a strong finish. To pass 11,500, SEAI's contractors need about 3,440 more upgrades in October to December, around 1,150 a month, against an average of roughly 900 a month so far. That's Grantsights' calculation from the published totals, not an SEAI forecast.
  • The money roughly matches the target. €340 million divided by 11,500 homes is about €29,600 a home, close to the €31,000 average cost the Minister gave for early 2026.
  • Waits aren't shrinking yet. Compare the stage-by-stage averages:
Stage, from your application dateHomes in 2025 (average)First half of 2026 (average)
Pre-works BER published6.5 months8 months
Survey completed13.5 months13 months
Contractor allocated14.8 months15 months
Works completed22 months23 months

Sources: Dáil debate, June 11, 2026 (2025 averages); Dáil written answer, September 17, 2026 (first half of 2026). For homes completed in 2022, the average wait to finished works was 26 months.

The long-run trend is better: 26 months for homes finished in 2022 against 23 months now, while output nearly doubled. But a household applying today should plan on about 2 years, not the "up to 12 months" some people remember from earlier versions of the scheme. The Minister's answers say SEAI has set up a new €1.2 billion contractor panel and a Waiting List Action Plan to bring waits down; neither has a published target date.

Where Homes Need It Most: Grantsights Analysis by County

According to the Central Statistics Office, 16.4% of the 1,407,196 Irish homes with a published BER were rated E, F or G at the end of September 2026. Those ratings matter here because the Minister's October 13 answer says homes with the worst BERs are prioritised once they're in the queue. Grantsights analysis of CSO table EBQ03 ranks counties by that share.

County (end of September 2026)Homes with a BERRated E, F or GRated F or GMain heating is oil
Leitrim10,41025.6%16.2%65.2%
Roscommon17,07224.6%16.0%67.1%
Offaly19,09624.4%14.0%50.5%
Cork City19,44924.1%11.8%8.6%
Tipperary42,97323.7%14.0%59.6%
Mayo37,22322.5%13.5%67.4%
Longford11,74720.9%12.3%59.9%
Donegal42,54120.7%12.0%71.1%
Meath55,39310.1%5.6%33.4%
Kildare66,4409.3%4.6%29.0%
Ireland1,407,19616.4%8.8%33.7%

Grantsights analysis of CSO table EBQ03, Domestic Building Energy Ratings, Q3 2026, downloaded October 29, 2026. Counts are homes with a published BER, including new builds, not all homes. Dublin city postal districts are reported separately by the CSO and aren't shown.

What this means for applicants:

  • In the rural west and midlands, roughly 1 rated home in 4 is E, F or G. If you're in Leitrim, Roscommon, Offaly or Tipperary and your home is old and cold, the priority rule is likely to work in your favour once your application is in.
  • Cork City stands out. About a quarter of its rated homes are E, F or G, but under 9% heat with oil, so the scheme's free insulation matters more there than any change of heating fuel.
  • Ratings are improving, slowly. Nationally, the E to G share fell from 17.7% to 16.4% in the year to September 2026.

A case in point from the other end of the table: in Kildare and Meath, only about 1 rated home in 10 is E, F or G. A household there in a 2008 house doesn't qualify at all because of the pre-2006 rule, even on Fuel Allowance.

How to Apply, Step by Step

There are 6 steps, and SEAI's scheme page sets them out SEAI's scheme page sets out.

  1. Check the 4 tests above. If you're unsure whether you get a qualifying payment, check with the Department of Social Protection before applying.
  2. Apply online through the Warmer Homes application linked from SEAI's fully funded upgrades page (opens in a new tab). You'll enter your PPSN and date of birth; SEAI says it uses them to confirm your payment with the Department of Social Protection and doesn't keep them once your application is validated. Carers should add the Carer's Allowance confirmation form, and apartment owners the management company consent letter, both on SEAI's site.
  3. Pre-works BER. If you don't have a valid BER, SEAI arranges one free. It's mandatory, because the EU co-funding requires it.
  4. Survey. An SEAI surveyor visits, recommends works within the scheme rules and asks you to sign the survey. Ask them to explain anything you don't understand before you sign.
  5. Contractor and works. SEAI appoints a contractor from its panel; you can't choose or change it. Ask for a programme of key dates at your first meeting.
  6. Post-works BER and inspection. SEAI rates the home again and may inspect the work, usually 2 to 3 months after the works finish.

Paper applications are accepted but SEAI warns they can add to the wait. If a family member can help you apply online, that's the faster option.

What SEAI Doesn't Tell You About the Warmer Homes Scheme

SEAI's pages are clear on the rules. These are the points people underestimate, drawn from SEAI's own FAQ and the Minister's answers.

Your queue position is your application date. The Minister's October 13 answer says applications are taken in order of first application, then worst-rated homes are prioritised. Disability and long-term illness don't move you up. Apply as soon as you qualify, even if you're unsure what works you'll need.

You can be cancelled after a long wait. SEAI's FAQ says an application can be cancelled at the survey call or survey stage if no works are possible, for example where walls can't be insulated. If that happens, ask the surveyor for the reasons in writing. SEAI's query line in its FAQ is 01 808 2005.

Limiting access can cost you the works. SEAI says contractors need reasonable access, and if you want extensive limits, the contractor may cancel. Sort out access, pets and storage before the start date.

The stone-house gap. SEAI won't insulate walls on homes older than 1940 or with stone, random rubble or single-leaf brick walls. For many farmhouses in the west, that leaves the attic and secondary measures only.

The free route and the fast route can be combined in time, not in measures. If you're stuck in the queue and need warmth now, the fixed welfare-rate grants for attic, cavity and solar let you use your own contractor. Before you do, ask SEAI how it affects your Warmer Homes application, because the scheme won't pay twice for the same measure.

Redecorating is on you. The scheme doesn't paint or replaster after works. Budget for touch-ups, especially after internal wall insulation.

Scams and Cold Callers: How to Stay Safe

The Department of Climate, Energy and the Environment has issued an alert on scam phone calls, text messages and emails (opens in a new tab) claiming to be about energy grants or schemes, and advises against clicking suspicious links or sharing personal information. These 5 checks follow from SEAI's own scheme rules:

  • Warmer Homes is free. SEAI's scheme page says there's no charge for any part of the retrofit journey for the recommended works. A caller asking for a deposit, "admin fee" or "priority fee" isn't SEAI. A red flag in any offer is pressure to pay or sign today.
  • Nobody can jump the queue for you. Priority comes from your application date and your BER, per the Minister's answer, not from a company you pay.
  • Enter your PPSN only on SEAI's own application. SEAI needs it to check your payment. Don't give it to a caller, a door-to-door salesperson or a website you reached from a text message.
  • Expect some genuine calls. SEAI's FAQ says its managing agent, a BER assessor, a surveyor and your appointed contractor will contact you. If you're unsure, hang up and call SEAI back on 01 808 2100, the number given in the Minister's answer, or a number printed on seai.ie.
  • If you've paid or shared bank details, contact your bank straight away and report it to your local Garda station, as the Competition and Consumer Protection Commission's phishing guidance (opens in a new tab) advises.

If Warmer Homes isn't the right fit, these Grantsights guides cover the nearest options:

The bottom line: if you own a pre-2006 home and get Fuel Allowance or another listed payment, apply to Warmer Homes now, because the 2-year clock starts on your application date. If you need warmth sooner, use the fixed welfare-rate grants with your own SEAI-registered contractor, and never pay anyone to "process" a free scheme.

Sources Checked

All sources were read or downloaded on October 29, 2026. SEAI pages were read through Internet Archive copies on the dates shown, because seai.ie blocks automated requests.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who qualifies for the SEAI Warmer Homes Scheme?

You must own and live in the home, it must have been built and occupied before 2006 (the ESB meter connected and someone living there), the home must suit upgrades after a survey, and you must get one of 7 Department of Social Protection payments: Fuel Allowance, Jobseeker's Allowance for over 6 months with a child under 7, Working Family Payment, One-Parent Family Payment, Domiciliary Care Allowance, Carer's Allowance if you live with the person you care for, or Disability Allowance for over 6 months with a child under 7.

How long is the wait for the Warmer Homes Scheme?

About 2 years. The Minister for Climate, Energy and the Environment told the Dáil that for the first half of 2026 the average wait was 8 months to a pre-works BER, 13 months to a completed survey, 15 months to contractor allocation and 23 months from application to finished works. SEAI's own scheme page, in a March 2026 copy, said works take about 24 to 26 months.

Are there SEAI grants for pensioners or over 70s?

There's no age-based SEAI grant. In a June 11, 2026 Dáil answer about extending the scheme to everyone over 70, the Minister listed the qualifying payments and didn't add age. Pensioners qualify for free upgrades if they get one of the listed payments, for example Fuel Allowance. The State Pension on its own and the Household Benefits Package don't qualify. Older homeowners who don't qualify can use SEAI's standard grants or a council Housing Aid for Older People grant.

Is the Warmer Homes Scheme really free?

Yes, for the works SEAI's surveyor recommends. SEAI's scheme page says there's no charge for any part of the retrofit journey for those measures. Work outside the recommendations costs you, and the scheme doesn't cover redecorating, painting, maintenance or structural repairs after the works.

Can I get free solar panels through Warmer Homes?

Solar PV and a battery were added as part of Budget 2027, the Minister told the Dáil on October 13, 2026. Separately, homeowners on a qualifying payment can apply for an enhanced solar grant of up to €9,000 and use their own SEAI-registered installer instead of waiting in the Warmer Homes queue. The Minister said people who already had Warmer Homes works can also get that enhanced grant.

Will the Warmer Homes Scheme replace my broken boiler?

No. SEAI's scheme FAQ says it supports renewable heating such as heat pumps only and doesn't replace broken oil or gas systems. Heat pumps are only considered where a home has been recommended a heating system and has low enough heat loss.

How do I apply for the Warmer Homes Scheme?

Apply online through the Warmer Homes application linked from SEAI's fully funded upgrades page, or by post with a paper form, which SEAI says can take longer. You'll enter your PPSN and date of birth so SEAI can confirm your payment with the Department of Social Protection. If you've just started getting a qualifying payment, SEAI says to wait 5 to 6 weeks after your first payment before applying.

Last updated October 29, 2026. Published by Grantsights from public sources. See our editorial policy, how we build and check guides, corrections and how we make money.