Skip to content

SEAI Insulation Grants 2026: Attic, Cavity and Wall Rules

By GrantsightsUpdated How we checkCorrections

Quick Answer: Apply directly with SEAI before any work starts, online through the application linked from its attic insulation (opens in a new tab) and wall insulation (opens in a new tab) pages…

Full answer and how we checked it

Apply directly with SEAI before any work starts, online through the application linked from its attic insulation (opens in a new tab) and wall insulation (opens in a new tab) pages, using a contractor registered with SEAI for that type of work. A One Stop Shop or Energy Partner can apply for you and take the grant off your bill. Grantsights is an independent guide with no link to SEAI or any insulation company; it doesn't take applications and never asks for your MPRN, PPSN or bank details. SEAI pays €1,100 to €2,500 for attic insulation, €700 to €2,300 for cavity walls, €1,500 to €4,500 for dry lining and €3,000 to €8,000 for external wall insulation, depending on house type. Homes must have been built and occupied before 2011, and free insulation is available through the Warmer Homes Scheme for some welfare recipients, with a long wait.

This guide is for: homeowners and landlords in Ireland comparing attic, cavity, dry lining and external wall insulation, first-time buyers of older homes, and people on welfare payments weighing a fixed grant against the free Warmer Homes route.

Data note: SEAI's website blocks automated requests, so Grantsights first read its pages through Internet Archive copies: the attic insulation page (July 13, 2026), the wall insulation page (June 8, 2026) and the individual grants hub (October 12, 2026). Grantsights then checked every grant amount against the live attic and wall insulation pages on October 30, 2026, and they match. Statistics come from SEAI's National Retrofit Full Year Report 2024 (an archived copy of the PDF dated June 25, 2025, the latest full-year report Grantsights could find), and from Dáil written answers read through the Oireachtas open data service (data.oireachtas.ie (opens in a new tab)) on October 30, 2026. Population figures come from Central Statistics Office table F1001 (opens in a new tab) (Census 2022). SEAI's county data runs only to the end of 2024; the Minister has told the Dáil several times in 2026 that newer county figures are an operational matter for SEAI, so this guide uses the national 2026 figures he did give.

Grantsights' own tools cover US funding only. What we cover outside the US

In this guide (11 sections)

For every other SEAI grant, from heat pumps to solar, start with our SEAI grants overview. This page goes deeper on insulation only.

SEAI Insulation Grant Amounts by House Type

There are 4 insulation grants, each a fixed amount set by your house type, and SEAI's individual grants hub (October 12, 2026 copy) lists maximums of €2,000 for attic insulation (€2,500 at the higher rate) and €8,000 for wall insulation. Grantsights checked each figure below against the attic and wall pages.

House typeAttic, standardAttic, first-time buyer or welfare rateCavity wall, standardCavity wall, welfare rateInternal (dry lining)External (the wrap)
Detached€2,000€2,500€1,800€2,300€4,500€8,000
Semi-detached or end of terrace€1,500€1,900€1,300€1,700€3,500€6,000
Mid-terrace€1,400€1,800€850€1,100€2,000€3,500
Apartment€1,100€1,400€700€900€1,500€3,000
Built and occupied before20112011December 31, 2010December 31, 2010December 31, 2010December 31, 2010

Sources: SEAI attic insulation page (Internet Archive copy, July 13, 2026), wall insulation page (copy, June 8, 2026) and individual grants hub (copy, October 12, 2026). A €50 grant toward the post-works BER is paid on top.

What each measure means:

  • Attic insulation covers insulating the attic floor or the rafters. SEAI's hub page says a house loses an average of 20% to 30% of its heat through the roof.
  • Cavity wall insulation is injected into the gap in cavity walls from outside. It's the cheapest wall option but only works on cavity walls.
  • Internal insulation (dry lining) fixes insulation boards to the inside of the external walls. Rooms lose a little floor space, and you'll redecorate.
  • External wall insulation (the wrap) fixes insulation to the outside walls, then renders or clads over it. It's the most expensive and the most disruptive to plan.

The higher attic rate for first-time buyers. SEAI's attic page sets 2 tests: you're a first-time buyer of an existing home built and occupied on or before December 31, 2010, and you bought it on or after January 1, 2025. You declare it in the online application and SEAI may audit the claim. The higher rate applies only to the attic, not to walls.

The welfare rates. In a February 24, 2026 Dáil answer, the Minister for Climate, Energy and the Environment said the higher attic and cavity grants for homeowners on qualifying Department of Social Protection payments are set at 100% of the median 2024 cost of those works. He added that applicants can use their own SEAI-registered contractor and keep their place on the Warmer Homes Scheme waiting list. SEAI's live attic and wall pages (October 30, 2026) also apply the higher attic and cavity rates to landlords whose property is in an active Housing Assistance Payment (HAP) tenancy or Rental Accommodation Scheme (RAS) arrangement, if the home was built and occupied on or before December 31, 2010.

Which Homes Qualify, and Which Don't

You need to own the property, have an MPRN, and meet the year-built rule for the measure, according to SEAI's attic and wall pages. Owner-occupiers, landlords, holiday home owners, companies and owner management companies, registered charities and Approved Housing Bodies can all apply.

Common exclusions:

  • A 2011 or later home. Attic grants need the home built and occupied before 2011; wall grants before the end of 2010. A newer home doesn't qualify, however cold it feels.
  • A second attic grant. SEAI's attic page excludes any MPRN that already had attic insulation funding.
  • Most apartments for the attic grant. Only top-floor apartments, or apartments losing heat through the roof, qualify. An apartment with another unit directly above doesn't.
  • Part of the walls. SEAI's wall page says all external walls must be fully insulated. Doing 1 or 2 walls isn't eligible.
  • A third wall measure. The second-wall rule (below) has limits.

The second wall measure. SEAI's wall page says homeowners who already had a wall grant can apply for a second wall measure, to move to a higher standard and make the home heat pump ready:

You already had a grant forYou can now apply for
Cavity wall insulationInternal or external wall insulation
Internal wall insulationExternal wall insulation only
External wall insulationNo further wall grant

Source: SEAI wall insulation page (Internet Archive copy, June 8, 2026).

Bigger jobs trigger the Building Regulations. If wall insulation alters more than 25% of the home's surface area, SEAI's wall page says the home must either reach at least a B2 BER, or have a heating system and attic insulation that meet the Building Regulations standard. External wall jobs on smaller houses can easily pass 25%, so ask your contractor how they'll meet this before you sign.

Planning, ESB Networks and Other Practical Checks

Cavity and internal insulation don't need planning permission, SEAI's wall page says. External wall insulation is less clear. The Minister for Housing told the Dáil on February 19, 2025 that works are exempt where they don't materially affect the external appearance so as to make it inconsistent with the building or its neighbours, and that anyone can ask the council for a section 5 declaration if unsure. He said updated exempted development rules were being prepared under the Planning and Development Act 2024; Grantsights hasn't seen them in force. For a terraced house where the wrap would change the front, ask your council before work starts.

ESB Networks service alteration. SEAI's wall page warns that external insulation may need an ESB Networks service alteration, depending on how the cables reach your home. Check with your contractor and contact ESB Networks before work starts, because a delay here can eat into the 8-month deadline.

Spray foam in roofs. In a September 7, 2026 Dáil answer, the Minister said SEAI's requirements for spray foam insulation follow recommendations published in 2024 by the UK Health and Safety Executive on spray foam in sloped roofs. He said the NSAI is developing a spray foam installer scheme, hoped to launch by the end of 2026, and that SEAI intends to support only spray foam installations under such a scheme in future. If a contractor proposes spray foam between your rafters, ask which certified system they use and whether they're registered for it.

Your BER and the heat pump question. Insulation is usually the step before a heat pump. Our heat pump grant guide explains the heat loss test that decides whether a home is ready, and our windows and doors grant guide explains why SEAI won't pay the windows grant until the attic and walls pass.

Free Insulation: Warmer Homes vs the Welfare-Rate Grants

The Warmer Homes Scheme pays the full cost of insulation for owner-occupiers on qualifying payments, but completed works took about 23 months from application on average in the first half of 2026. Our Warmer Homes Scheme guide covers who qualifies and the waits stage by stage, so this section only compares the 2 routes for insulation.

Warmer Homes SchemeWelfare-rate attic and cavity grants
Cost to youNothing for recommended worksThe bill minus the grant; SEAI set the grant at 100% of the 2024 median cost
Home built and occupied before20062011 (attic) or end of 2010 (cavity)
Who picks the contractorSEAIYou, from SEAI's register
MeasuresSurvey decides: attic, cavity, internal or external wall insulation and moreAttic and cavity only
Typical timingAbout 2 yearsWeeks, once you've booked a contractor
Your Warmer Homes placeKept, per the Minister's February 24, 2026 answer

Sources: SEAI attic and wall pages; Dáil written answer, February 24, 2026; Grantsights' Warmer Homes guide for scheme waits.

Which is better? If your only problem is the attic or the cavity, the welfare-rate grant gets it done this winter, and you lose nothing in the Warmer Homes queue. If you need external or internal wall insulation, which costs far more, the free scheme is worth the wait. Ask SEAI how a welfare-rate job affects your later Warmer Homes survey, because the scheme won't fund the same measure twice.

Grantsights Analysis of Insulation Grants by County

Leitrim had the highest rate of Better Energy Homes upgrades in Ireland in 2024, at 64.8 per 10,000 people, more than 3 times Dublin's rate. Grantsights analysis of SEAI's National Retrofit Full Year Report 2024, set against Census 2022 population, shows the individual grants scheme reaches the west and north-west far more than the east. According to SEAI, attic and roof insulation are the most popular measures under the scheme.

CountyBetter Energy Homes upgrades 20232024ChangePer 10,000 people, 2024
Leitrim238228-4%64.8
Roscommon466428-8%60.9
Sligo476411-14%58.5
Mayo838740-12%53.6
Galway1,4331,415-1%50.9
Kerry953775-19%49.5
Wexford746791+6%48.3
Cork2,2051,645-25%28.2
Kildare551567+3%22.9
Dublin3,4862,998-14%20.6
Monaghan124133+7%20.4
Longford11092-16%19.7
Ireland17,90415,660-13%30.4

Grantsights analysis of SEAI's National Retrofit Full Year Report 2024, Appendix 3 (Better Energy Homes upgrades by county), and CSO Census 2022 population (table F1001), downloaded October 30, 2026. Selected counties shown; the national row covers all 26. Better Energy Homes also funds heat pumps and heating controls, so not every upgrade is insulation. Change and per-person rates are Grantsights' calculations.

What the county figures show:

  • The west leads. Leitrim, Roscommon, Sligo and Mayo all ran above 50 upgrades per 10,000 people, against a national 30.4.
  • 2024 was a dip. 19 of 26 counties had fewer upgrades than in 2023. SEAI's report says applications fell after the 2022 surge in public attention to energy bills faded.
  • Case in point: Cork fell 25% in a year, from 2,205 to 1,645 upgrades, the biggest fall in absolute numbers of any county.

That dip has reversed sharply. The Minister told the Dáil on June 11, 2026 that applications for individual home energy upgrades rose 186% in the first quarter of 2026 compared with the first quarter of 2025, after the higher grants announced in January. On July 28, 2026 he said SEAI received over 67,000 applications across its schemes in the first half of 2026, against just over 30,000 a year earlier.

Grantsights Analysis of What Insulation Costs and What the Grant Covers

According to SEAI's 2024 full-year report, the median cost of external wall insulation was €22,000 and the median grant paid was €6,000. SEAI calculates these medians from costs registered contractors submit at payment. Grantsights compared them with the grants available now.

MeasureMedian cost (2024)Median grant paid (2024)Share coveredTop grant now (detached)
Cavity wall insulation€2,000€1,70085%€1,800 (€2,300 welfare rate)
Roof or attic insulation€2,179€1,45067%€2,000 (€2,500 higher rate)
Internal wall insulation€8,467€3,50041%€4,500
External wall insulation€22,000€6,00027%€8,000
Post-works BER€260€5019%€50

Grantsights analysis of SEAI's National Retrofit Full Year Report 2024 (Better Energy Homes and Solar PV works cost analysis, rolling 12-month medians across all house types), downloaded from an Internet Archive copy on October 30, 2026. Grant levels for attic and cavity insulation rose in early 2026, so the share covered today is higher for those 2 measures. Costs may have risen since 2024.

In 2024 SEAI paid €48.5 million for 15,660 Better Energy Homes upgrades, an average of about €3,200 per application. A February 18, 2025 Dáil answer adds the measure split: 9,215 roof or attic insulation upgrades and 1,611 external wall insulation upgrades were supported under the scheme in 2024, so attic jobs outnumbered external wall jobs by nearly 6 to 1.

What this means for your decision:

  • Do the attic and cavity first. At 2024 medians, these grants covered two-thirds or more of the cost, and the 2026 increases push that higher. They're the cheapest heat you can keep in.
  • External wall insulation is a loan-sized decision. Even at €8,000, a €22,000 job leaves about €14,000 for you to fund. The Home Energy Upgrade Loan (€5,000 to €75,000) is only available through a One Stop Shop project, as our SEAI grants overview explains.
  • Dry lining sits in the middle, but budget for redecorating, moving sockets and refitting kitchens on external walls, which contractors may price separately.

How to Apply and Get Paid

There are 6 steps on SEAI's attic and wall pages if you apply yourself. A One Stop Shop or Energy Partner handles them and deducts the grant upfront.

  1. Get quotes from SEAI-registered contractors, registered for the type of insulation you want. SEAI advises shopping around, checking references and getting a written contract with works, prices, timing, payment terms and warranties.
  2. Apply before any work starts, online or by post. You'll need your 11-digit MPRN, your contractor's name and SEAI ID, your house type, the measures you want and the year the home was built and occupied. SEAI says online applications are usually approved in minutes; postal offers arrive within 5 working days.
  3. Accept the offer within 30 days, or you'll have to reapply.
  4. Have the work done within 8 months of the offer date, and keep the safety file your contractor must give you.
  5. Get a post-works BER from a registered BER assessor (€50 grant).
  6. Send the declaration of works and request for payment, signed by you, the contractor and the BER assessor, plus a Tax Clearance Certificate if your SEAI grants pass €10,000 in a calendar year. SEAI says to allow 4 to 6 weeks for payment.

Who gets paid. The Minister told the Dáil on March 18, 2026 that you can have the grant refunded to you after the works, have it paid into your contractor's account so they can discount it upfront, or go through a One Stop Shop or Energy Partner. If you can't afford to pay the full bill and wait for a refund, ask contractors which option they offer.

Questions about your application: SEAI's attic and wall pages give 01 808 2004 for the Better Energy Homes team. For BER questions, the Minister's July 7, 2026 answer gives info@ber.seai.ie and 01 808 2054.

What SEAI Doesn't Tell You About Insulation Grants

SEAI's pages set out the rules clearly. These are the points homeowners underestimate, drawn from SEAI's pages and the Ministers' Dáil answers.

Every grant claim needs a new BER. The Minister confirmed on July 7, 2026 that a post-works BER is required each time works are done, even if you had one a year ago. If you're doing the attic now and the walls next year, you'll pay for 2 BERs and get €50 toward each. Doing both in one application saves a BER.

Starting early costs you the grant. Work that starts before the offer isn't eligible. A red flag is a contractor who says they'll "sort the paperwork after".

Partial wall jobs fail. If budget forces you to insulate only the coldest walls, that's not a grant job. Every external wall has to be done for the wall grant.

The 8 months run out faster than you think. Contractor waiting lists, an ESB Networks service alteration, planning questions and the BER booking all happen inside that window. For external wall insulation, line up all of them before you apply.

Inspections can delay payment. SEAI inspects some homes, and if rework is needed your contractor has to return before you're paid. Pay the final balance only once you're satisfied the job is finished.

The welfare-rate grant isn't the same as free. It's set at 100% of the 2024 median cost, but your quote may be above the median. If it is, you pay the difference, so get 2 or 3 quotes.

Insulation Grant Scams and Cold Callers

The Department of Climate, Energy and the Environment has published an alert about scam calls, texts and emails (opens in a new tab) that claim to be about energy grants. Insulation is a common hook because the grants are well known. These checks follow from SEAI's own process:

  • No grant is "pre-approved" by a caller. An SEAI offer is issued in your name, for your MPRN, with a named registered contractor. Ask to see it.
  • You enter your MPRN on SEAI's application, not on a caller's form. A doorstep seller doesn't need your MPRN or bank details to give you a quote.
  • Check the register. Your contractor must be on SEAI's register for the specific insulation type. If they aren't, SEAI won't pay, whatever they promise.
  • Pressure to sign today is a warning sign, especially for external wall insulation, where a typical job runs to tens of thousands of euro.
  • If you've paid or shared bank details, contact your bank at once and report it to your local Garda station, as the Competition and Consumer Protection Commission's phishing guidance (opens in a new tab) advises.

These Grantsights guides cover the grants that go with insulation:

The bottom line: start with the attic and cavity, where the grant covers most of the cost; apply before anyone lifts a tool; and treat external wall insulation as a planned project with a budget, a BER and an ESB Networks check lined up before the 8-month clock starts.

Sources Checked

All sources were read or downloaded on October 30, 2026. SEAI pages and the SEAI report were read through Internet Archive copies dated as shown, because seai.ie blocks automated requests.

Frequently Asked Questions

How much is the SEAI attic insulation grant in 2026?

€2,000 for a detached house, €1,500 for a semi-detached or end of terrace house, €1,400 for a mid-terrace and €1,100 for an apartment. First-time buyers and homeowners on qualifying welfare payments get €2,500, €1,900, €1,800 and €1,400. The home must have been built and occupied before 2011, and only top-floor apartments, or apartments losing heat through the roof, qualify.

How much is the SEAI external wall insulation grant?

€8,000 for a detached house, €6,000 for a semi-detached or end of terrace house, €3,500 for a mid-terrace and €3,000 for an apartment. Internal insulation (dry lining) pays €4,500, €3,500, €2,000 and €1,500. All external walls must be insulated, and the home must have been built and occupied before December 31, 2010. SEAI's 2024 report puts the median cost of external wall insulation at €22,000, so the grant covers part of the bill, not most of it.

Can I get a second SEAI wall insulation grant?

Yes, since early 2026. If you had a cavity wall grant, you can now apply for internal or external wall insulation. If you had an internal insulation grant, you can apply for external wall insulation only. If you've already had an external wall insulation grant, you can't apply for another wall measure, according to SEAI's wall insulation page.

Is there free insulation in Ireland?

Yes, through SEAI's Warmer Homes Scheme, for owner-occupiers of homes built and occupied before 2006 who get a qualifying welfare payment such as Fuel Allowance. Works are fully funded but the average wait was about 2 years in 2026. Homeowners on qualifying payments can instead use the higher welfare-rate attic and cavity grants with their own contractor and, the Minister said in February 2026, keep their place on the Warmer Homes list.

Do I need planning permission for external wall insulation?

It depends. Cavity and internal insulation don't need planning permission, SEAI's wall insulation page says. For external wall insulation, the Minister for Housing told the Dáil in February 2025 that it's exempt only where it doesn't materially affect the external appearance so as to make it inconsistent with the building or its neighbours. If you're unsure, you can ask your council for a section 5 declaration before work starts.

How long does an SEAI insulation grant take to pay?

SEAI says online applications are usually approved in minutes and postal ones within 5 working days. You have 30 days to accept the offer and 8 months to finish the works, get a post-works BER and send in the signed forms. SEAI then asks you to allow 4 to 6 weeks for payment, longer if your home is chosen for inspection and needs remedial work.

Can my contractor take the grant off the price?

Yes. The Minister told the Dáil on March 18, 2026 that homeowners applying for individual measures can have the grant refunded to them after the works, have it paid to their contractor's bank account so the contractor can discount it upfront, or apply through a participating One Stop Shop or Energy Partner that deducts it from the bill.

Last updated October 30, 2026. Published by Grantsights from public sources. See our editorial policy, how we build and check guides, corrections and how we make money.