Skip to content

Grants for Disabled People UK 2026: What's Real

By GrantsightsUpdated 18 official sourcesHow we checkCorrections

Quick Answer: The biggest grants for disabled people in the UK are applied for directly and free of charge: Access to Work (opens in a new tab) through GOV.UK or 0800 121 7479, a Disabled Facilities Grant through your local council, Disabled Students' Allowance through your student finance account…

Full answer and how we checked it

The biggest grants for disabled people in the UK are applied for directly and free of charge: Access to Work (opens in a new tab) through GOV.UK or 0800 121 7479, a Disabled Facilities Grant through your local council, Disabled Students' Allowance through your student finance account, and Family Fund grants through familyfund.org.uk. Grantsights is an independent guide: it doesn't take applications, doesn't charge fees and will never ask for your personal or bank details. Access to Work, the largest, pays up to £69,260 a year toward support at work, and DWP's statistics released on October 29, 2026 show it paid out £309.1 million to 78,440 people in the year to March 2026. Several smaller schemes are restricted right now: Family Fund's England programme is open only to first-time applicants until the end of March 2027, and Scotland's ILF Transition Fund is open only to first-time applicants. Benefits such as PIP aren't grants, and a Blue Badge is a parking concession, not cash.

This guide is for: disabled adults, parents of disabled children, disabled students and the people who support them across England, Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland who want to know which disability grants are real, what each one pays in 2026, and which help is a benefit or a concession rather than a grant.

Data note: Grantsights checked GOV.UK's Access to Work, Disabled Students' Allowance, Financial help if you're disabled, PIP, Blue Badge, Crisis and Resilience Fund and phishing guidance pages, DWP's Access to Work factsheet for customers, HMRC's VAT Notice 701/7, the Department for Education's 2026 to 2027 student support policy, the Budget 2026 document, Family Fund's eligibility and programme pages, the Motability Foundation's grants page, ILF Scotland's pages, nidirect's Access to Work (NI) page and the Turn2us Grants Search page, all on October 30, 2026. Figures come from DWP's Access to Work statistics: April 2007 to March 2026 (opens in a new tab), published October 29, 2026, with data tables downloaded on October 30, 2026; they cover Great Britain only, run to March 2026, and DWP says figures may be revised. Family Fund figures come from its Annual Report and Financial Statements for the year ended 31 March 2025, filed with the Charity Commission.

Grantsights' own tools cover US funding only. What we cover outside the US

In this guide (12 sections)

Grants for Disabled People UK: The 10 Routes at a Glance

There are 10 main sources of grant money for disabled people and families in the UK, and they don't overlap much: each one pays for a different kind of cost. Here's what each pays, from the official pages on October 30, 2026.

GrantWho it's forWhat it paysMaximumStatus on Oct 30, 2026
Access to WorkPeople 16+ in or starting paid work in England, Scotland, WalesSupport workers, equipment, travel to work, mental health support£69,260 a yearOpen
Access to Work (NI)People in or starting work in Northern IrelandSimilar support, run by the Department for CommunitiesApproved for up to 3 years at a timeOpen
Disabled Facilities GrantDisabled owners and tenants needing home adaptationsRamps, stairlifts, accessible bathrooms£30,000 in England, £36,000 in WalesOpen through councils
Disabled Students' AllowanceStudents in England with a disability that affects studyEquipment, non-medical helpers, taxi travel£27,783 a year (2026 to 2027)Open
Family FundLow-income families raising a disabled or seriously ill childAppliances, clothing, tablets, sensory toys, breaksNot publishedEngland: first-time applicants only; Scotland, Wales, NI: open
Motability Foundation grantsMotability Scheme customers, means-testedAdvance payments, vehicle adaptations, driving lessonsNot publishedOpen
Independent Living Fund (Scotland)Adults 16+ with at least £800 a week of council care supportIndependent living costs£330 a week (£17,160 a year)Open, via social work
ILF Transition Fund (Scotland)Disabled young people aged 16 to 25Activities, courses, driving lessons, equipment£4,000 for 1 yearFirst-time applicants only
Council crisis fundsAnyone in financial crisisOne-off essentials, housing costsSet locallyOpen; rules vary by council
Charity grants (via Turn2us)Depends on the charityOne-off items and costsVariesSearch 1,700+ funders

The Disabled Facilities Grant has its own full guide: see our Disabled Facilities Grant guide for the means test, limits and council waiting times. The rest of this page covers the other 9.

Access to Work: Up to £69,260 a Year for Support at Work

Access to Work is the largest disability grant in Great Britain, and it's for working life only. According to GOV.UK, it can pay toward specialist equipment and assistive software, support workers such as a BSL interpreter, job coach or travel buddy, travel to work if you can't use public transport, vehicle adaptations and physical changes to your workplace, which can include your home if you work there. It "will not affect any other benefits you get" and you won't have to pay it back.

Who qualifies. GOV.UK says you must have a physical or mental health condition or disability that means you need support to do your job or get to work, be 16 or over, be in paid work (or starting or returning within 12 weeks), and live and work in England, Scotland or Wales. You don't need a diagnosis. Employed people can get it "however much you earn or have in savings"; self-employed people need an annual turnover of at least £6,500.

Who it isn't for.

  • Volunteers: GOV.UK says you can't get it for voluntary work.
  • Civil servants: your employer provides support instead.
  • Anything that's a "reasonable adjustment" your employer must legally make.
  • People in Northern Ireland, who apply to Access to Work (NI) (opens in a new tab) through the Department for Communities instead. nidirect says NI help is approved for as long as it's needed, up to 3 years at a time.

The cap. DWP's Access to Work factsheet for customers (opens in a new tab) sets the yearly cap by the date a grant was awarded or last reviewed. It rose from £66,000 (April 2023 to April 2024) to £69,260 on 8 April 2024, and has stayed at £69,260 for 2025 to 2026 and 2026 to 2027.

How it's paid. You or your employer may pay some costs first and claim them back with invoices or receipts. Mental health support is separate: you apply directly to Able Futures or Maximus (only one of them), and GOV.UK says you can only get it once.

Timing. GOV.UK doesn't publish a target time for a decision. After you apply, an adviser contacts you, may arrange an assessment and then sends a decision letter. Apply as early as you can, ideally before a start date, because you'll need the approval letter before you can claim.

Grantsights Analysis: Where Access to Work's £309.1 Million Went

Access to Work spending has doubled in 4 years, from £155.2 million in the year to March 2022 to £309.1 million in the year to March 2026. Grantsights analysis of DWP's data tables (APR01, PAY01, EXP01 and AVG01, published October 29, 2026) shows the trend.

Financial yearPeople approvedPeople paidSpendingAverage payment per person
2019/2035,14042,000£153.6 million£3,300
2021/2234,84043,260£155.2 million£3,400
2022/2347,19054,210£189.0 million£3,400
2023/2463,38067,240£262.5 million£4,000
2024/2556,88074,200£320.7 million£3,900
2025/2659,69078,440£309.1 million£4,000

Source: DWP, Access to Work statistics: April 2007 to March 2026, tables APR01, PAY01, EXP01 and AVG01 (nominal terms). Great Britain only.

What the money pays for. DWP's release says support workers took £222.7 million (72%) of spending in the year to March 2026, travel to work £51.9 million (17%), special aids and equipment £16.1 million (5%) and the Mental Health Support Service £8.7 million (3%). Equipment is the second most common approval (24,010 people) but only 5% of spending, because it's usually a one-off cost while support workers are paid every week.

Who gets it. By primary condition, DWP data shows the largest group of people paid for an element was those with a mental health condition (21,880, or 36%), followed by learning disability (6,030) and deaf or hard of hearing (5,140). Spending follows need rather than numbers: deaf or hard of hearing customers accounted for £93.7 million, 30% of the total, and BSL interpreter support alone cost £67.6 million. Employees were 75% of people paid, self-employed people 13%.

Where it goes. Grantsights analysis of table APR03a compares approvals by nation and English region.

Nation or regionApproved 2021/22Approved 2023/24 (peak)Approved 2024/25Approved 2025/26Change on last year
London5,1309,3108,4908,890+4.7%
South East3,9308,1307,3307,810+6.5%
North West4,6307,7306,9907,630+9.2%
South West3,1005,8705,3605,630+5.0%
West Midlands3,4005,7604,9605,360+8.1%
East of England2,8305,1804,9505,250+6.1%
Yorkshire and The Humber2,9905,4404,7905,140+7.3%
East Midlands2,6304,7604,0604,360+7.4%
Scotland2,4604,9304,2203,880-8.1%
Wales2,2003,5403,1702,960-6.6%
North East1,5002,6502,4702,730+10.5%
Great Britain34,84063,38056,88059,690+4.9%

Source: DWP, Access to Work statistics: April 2007 to March 2026, table APR03a (people with any provision approved). Great Britain total includes a small number with no recorded region.

The honest reading: approvals in every English region rose in the latest year, while Scotland and Wales both fell, and every area is still below its 2023/24 peak. The statistics don't explain the difference between nations, so don't read it as a rule change; the eligibility rules are the same across Great Britain.

Home Adaptations and the Disability Bathroom Grant

There's no national "disability bathroom grant" as such. A level-access shower, an accessible toilet, a ramp or a stairlift is usually funded through a council Disabled Facilities Grant, which GOV.UK describes as money "towards the costs of home adaptations to enable you to continue living there". The building work can also be charged at 0% VAT when it's needed for a disabled person's condition. Our Disabled Facilities Grant guide covers the limits and the means test.

VAT relief stacks with it, or works on its own. According to HMRC's VAT Notice 701/7 (opens in a new tab), a builder can zero-rate the service of "providing, extending or adapting a bathroom, washroom or lavatory" where the work is necessary to suit a disabled person's condition and the building is their private residence. A bathroom includes a shower or wet room. The same notice covers ramps, widening doorways and passages, and lifts. You'll need to confirm in writing that you qualify; GOV.UK says your supplier may give you a form.

Equipment you buy. GOV.UK's VAT relief guidance for disabled people (opens in a new tab) says you won't be charged VAT on products designed or adapted for your own personal or domestic use, such as adjustable beds, stair lifts, wheelchairs and alarms, including installation, repairs and spare parts. It doesn't cover people who are elderly but not disabled, or temporarily disabled.

Council Tax. If an adaptation such as a downstairs bedroom puts your home in a higher band, GOV.UK says the Council Tax Disabled Band Reduction Scheme can keep your bill at the lower band. Ask your council.

Grants for Families With a Disabled Child: Family Fund

Family Fund made 89,488 grants in the year to March 2025, according to its annual report filed with the Charity Commission, and it's the main UK-wide grant-maker for families raising a disabled or seriously ill child on a low income. Grants are for specific items and breaks: kitchen appliances, clothing and bedding, sensory and play equipment, tablets and laptops, outdoor play, specialist trikes and family breaks.

Who qualifies. Family Fund's eligibility page (opens in a new tab) says your child must need a high level of support in at least 3 of 7 areas: personal care, social activities, education, communication, supervision, medical or therapeutic treatment, and physical environment. A disability benefit award alone doesn't decide it. Your household must be on a low income, whether working or getting benefits such as Universal Credit, Housing Benefit or Pension Credit. Family Fund doesn't publish a fixed income limit and says it isn't usually able to help households with "a significant level of household income, savings or capital". Children in local authority care aren't eligible.

What's open right now:

  • England: the Support for Families with Disabled Children programme is funded by the Department for Education. Its own page says that because of very high demand, "from 24 September 2026 until the end of March 2027, the programme will now only be open to families applying for the first time". Family Fund's programme list labels the England programme "Closed" while its programme page says "Open - apply now", so if you've had a grant before, assume you'll need to wait until April 2027.
  • Wales: families can apply every 24 months. The Take a Break Wales round opened on October 5 and closes at 5pm on Monday, November 2, 2026, with decisions by November 27, 2026.
  • Scotland and Northern Ireland: listed as open.
  • Family Fund Mobility Support and Your Opportunity (18 to 24): listed as closed.

Family Fund's money comes mostly from government. Grantsights analysis of its 2024/25 accounts shows the split:

Funder (2024/25)Amount
Department for Education (England)£25.4 million
Motability Foundation (leased vehicles for children under 3)£5.0 million
Scottish Government, Children and Families£2.9 million
Department of Health, Northern Ireland£1.6 million
Scottish Government, Take a Break Scotland£1.5 million
Welsh Government£360,000

Source: Family Fund Trust, Annual Report and Financial Statements for the year ended 31 March 2025 (Charity Commission charity 1053866).

The same accounts describe 2025/26 as the final year of a 3-year Department for Education contract worth £27.3 million a year, which helps explain the England restriction. Apply online, or call 01904 550055 for help.

Disabled Students' Allowance: Up to £27,783 in 2026 to 2027

According to the Department for Education's 2026 to 2027 student support policy (opens in a new tab), the maximum Disabled Students' Allowance for full-time and part-time undergraduates and postgraduates is £27,783 a year, unchanged from 2025 to 2026. It's for students in England on a course lasting at least 1 year, isn't based on household income and doesn't have to be paid back.

GOV.UK's DSA page (opens in a new tab) says it can pay for specialist equipment, non-medical helpers such as a BSL interpreter or specialist note taker, taxi travel if your disability stops you using public transport, and other disability-related study costs. If you're assessed as needing a new computer, you pay the first £200.

  • Who qualifies: students living in England who are eligible for both a Tuition Fee Loan and a full Maintenance Loan from Student Finance England, on a course of at least a year.
  • Who doesn't: students with tuition-fee-only funding, NHS-funded students (they use NHS DSA), degree apprentices, and anyone getting equivalent support elsewhere.
  • The common mistake: buying equipment before your needs assessment. GOV.UK says you "will not be reimbursed for it".
  • Timing: Student Finance England's application timescales page said on October 30, 2026 that it was taking 14 working days to update you on a DSA application.

Students in Scotland, Wales and Northern Ireland apply to their own student finance body. If you're a student parent too, our Childcare Grant guide covers the separate help with childcare costs.

Getting Around: Motability, the Motability Foundation and the Blue Badge

The Motability Scheme isn't a grant. GOV.UK says the scheme can help you lease a car, powered wheelchair or scooter if you get a qualifying benefit, such as the enhanced rate mobility component of PIP or Adult Disability Payment, or the higher rate mobility component of DLA. It's a leasing scheme, not free money. The Budget 2026 document lists "reforming Motability" among recent welfare changes, with tax breaks restricted and luxury vehicles removed from the scheme.

Motability Foundation grants are. The charity's grants page (opens in a new tab) says it gives "a small number of means-tested grants" each year to Scheme customers most in need, toward advance payments, wheelchair accessible vehicles and adaptations. It also offers driving lessons grants, a grant that reimburses the contribution Access to Work customers pay to use work equipment outside work, and Transitional Support for people who leave the Scheme after an unsuccessful DLA to PIP reassessment.

The Blue Badge isn't cash. According to GOV.UK, a Blue Badge (opens in a new tab) costs up to £10 in England and £20 in Scotland, is free in Wales and usually lasts up to 3 years. Northern Ireland has a different route. GOV.UK also lists a vehicle tax exemption for people getting the enhanced rate PIP mobility component and a 50% reduction for the standard rate.

Scotland and Northern Ireland: The Independent Living Fund and Other Differences

Independent Living Fund (Scotland). ILF Scotland's FAQs say the fund re-opened in Scotland in April 2024 and isn't re-opening in Northern Ireland at this time. You must be 16 or over and already get a net council social care (Self-Directed Support) budget of at least £800 a week, or at least £485 a week with an eligible unpaid carer living with you. Benefits don't count toward the £800. Social work staff apply for you, places are allocated to each council, and the maximum award is £330 a week, or £17,160 over 52 weeks. There's no deadline.

ILF Transition Fund. ILF Scotland's homepage says young disabled people aged 16 to 25 in Scotland could get up to £4,000 for one year. Its eligibility page says demand has been "unprecedented", so new grants are restricted to first-time applicants, and people with little formal social work support are prioritised. Call 0300 200 2022.

Benefits differ too. In Scotland, Adult Disability Payment from Social Security Scotland replaces PIP, and Warmer Homes Scotland treats it as a passport benefit for free heating and insulation; see our insulation grants guide. In Northern Ireland, Access to Work is run separately, as above.

Crisis Help, Charity Grants and Why Benefits Aren't Grants

Council crisis funds changed in April 2026. In England, GOV.UK says the help councils give with essentials is now called the Crisis and Resilience Fund, and you don't have to be on benefits to get it. The fund's guidance says its Housing Payment element "replaces Discretionary Housing Payments (DHPs)" from April 2026, so in England you now ask your council about housing cost help under the new fund. Scotland has the Scottish Welfare Fund, Wales the Discretionary Assistance Fund and Northern Ireland Discretionary Support; our hardship grants guide explains each. If winter energy bills are the pressure, our Warm Home Discount guide covers the £150 rebate and who gets it automatically.

Charity grants. The Turn2us Grants Search, according to Turn2us, connects you to over 1,700 UK organisations that give grants. It's free to use, and Turn2us says it's confidential.

Benefits aren't grants. PIP (opens in a new tab) is a benefit for extra living costs, with a daily living part and a mobility part. GOV.UK's current weekly rates run from £30.30 (lower mobility) to £114.60 (higher daily living), paid every 4 weeks, and you can get it while working or with savings. Attendance Allowance does a similar job after State Pension age. These are claimed and assessed, not awarded as one-off grants, but they unlock many grants: Motability needs a higher mobility award, and some schemes use them as proof of disability.

What GOV.UK Doesn't Tell You About Disability Grants

GOV.UK lists the schemes one by one. It doesn't say how they fit together or where they're under strain in late 2026.

Demand is outrunning budgets. A case in point: Family Fund in England and the ILF Transition Fund in Scotland have both restricted new grants to first-time applicants. Access to Work spending fell 4% in the year to March 2026 while the number of people paid rose 6%, and its yearly cap has been frozen at £69,260 since April 2024.

Disability benefits don't decide grant eligibility. Family Fund says a disability benefit award "does not determine" that a child is eligible, and Access to Work doesn't need a diagnosis. Apply on need, and send the evidence each scheme asks for.

Restrictions apply to repeat applicants, not first-timers. If you've never had a Family Fund or Transition Fund grant, the current restrictions work in your favour.

Reasonable adjustments are your employer's cost. Access to Work won't pay for reasonable adjustments. If your employer says "Access to Work will cover it", ask Access to Work what counts as a reasonable adjustment for your job before you rely on it.

Order matters for home work. Equipment bought before a DSA assessment isn't refunded, Family Fund won't pay for items you've already bought, and adaptation grants usually won't pay for work already started.

Disability Grant Scams and Paid "Help": How to Protect Yourself

All 10 routes in this guide are free to apply for. GOV.UK's guidance on internet scams (opens in a new tab) warns that some websites and phone numbers imitate government services and "make you pay for things that would be free or cheaper if you used the official government service". The Budget 2026 document says the government is committed to stopping claims management companies from charging people to help them claim benefits.

  • Start from GOV.UK or the funder's own site, not a search advert. Find phone numbers on GOV.UK, nidirect, mygov.scot or gov.wales.
  • Never share bank details or passwords with someone who contacts you first. GOV.UK says not to reply to texts, open attachments or click links if you're not sure they're genuine.
  • Report suspicious messages: forward emails to report@phishing.gov.uk and texts to 7726.
  • If you've lost money, contact Report Fraud on 0300 123 2040 in England and Wales, or Police Scotland.
  • Check who's asking. Family Fund and Access to Work will ask for evidence such as payslips or benefit letters as part of an application you started. An unexpected call asking for the same is a red flag.

Sources Checked

All sources were read or downloaded on October 30, 2026:

Frequently Asked Questions

What grants are available for disabled people in the UK?

The main ones are Access to Work for people in or starting paid work (up to £69,260 a year), the Disabled Facilities Grant for home adaptations through your council, Disabled Students' Allowance for students in England (up to £27,783 in 2026 to 2027), Family Fund grants for low-income families raising a disabled child, Motability Foundation grants for people on the Motability Scheme, and in Scotland the Independent Living Fund and ILF Transition Fund. Council crisis funds and charity grants can help with one-off costs.

Is there a grant for a disabled bathroom?

There's no separate national bathroom grant. In England and Wales, a council Disabled Facilities Grant can pay for adaptations such as a level-access shower or accessible toilet after an assessment. Separately, HMRC's VAT Notice 701/7 says providing, extending or adapting a bathroom, washroom or lavatory can be zero-rated when the work is needed to suit a disabled person's condition in their own home.

How much can Access to Work pay?

DWP's Access to Work factsheet says grants awarded or reviewed from 1 April 2026 to 31 March 2027 are capped at £69,260 a year, the same cap as the previous two years. The average payment per customer was £4,000 in the year to March 2026, according to DWP's official statistics. The grant doesn't affect other benefits and doesn't have to be paid back.

Is PIP a grant?

No. Personal Independence Payment is a benefit, not a grant: you claim it from the Department for Work and Pensions, it's assessed on how your condition affects daily living and mobility, and it's paid every 4 weeks. You can get PIP while working or with savings. Grants such as Access to Work or a Disabled Facilities Grant are separate, and getting one doesn't stop you claiming the other.

Can Family Fund help with a disabled child?

Possibly. Family Fund gives grants for items like kitchen appliances, clothing, sensory toys, tablets and family breaks to low-income families raising a disabled or seriously ill child. Your child must need a high level of support in at least 3 of 7 areas. In England, Family Fund says that from 24 September 2026 until the end of March 2027 its programme is only open to families applying for the first time.

Do I need to pay someone to apply for a disability grant?

No. Every grant in this guide is free to apply for directly. GOV.UK warns that some websites and phone numbers imitate government services and charge for things that are free. Grantsights is an independent guide: it doesn't take applications, doesn't charge fees and never asks for personal or bank details.

Last updated October 30, 2026. Published by Grantsights from public sources. See our editorial policy, how we build and check guides, corrections and how we make money.