Skip to content

Foundation grants by cause and state

Updated October 19, 2026 · Refreshed when new 990-PF filings are loaded · Published by Grantsights

On IRS Form 990-PF, private foundations reported 364,618 grants for education ($21.91 billion), 119,454 for health care and 98,601 for youth programs, counted by cause and recipient state.

Eight causes, every state and DC, or download the CSV. Churches and ministries have their own church funders by state dataset.

Foundation grants by cause: education had the most, 364,618

Private foundation grants by cause, US states and territories
CauseGrantsFoundationsTotal
Education364,61855,773$21.91 billion
Health119,45434,730$22.66 billion
Youth and children98,60129,149$3.84 billion
Arts and culture92,48024,167$4.51 billion
Food, shelter and housing85,57225,864$3.30 billion
Community and civic55,33918,603$2.64 billion
Environment and conservation37,88112,491$2.92 billion
Animals34,20412,869$966.2 million

Grants by state and cause

Private foundation grants by recipient state and cause
StateEducationHealthYouth and childrenArts and cultureFood, shelter and housingCommunity and civicEnvironment and conservationAnimals
Alabama3,820771931665665463226239
Alaska2,24912523329318011620367
Arizona3,8551,2371,2451,0231,328462343635
Arkansas1,89340447237844623764156
California35,19612,13911,09510,0618,1804,0394,6524,067
Colorado8,1052,4632,3252,0762,1071,0711,1831,058
Connecticut8,3332,1741,9761,7541,6941,368848478
Delaware1,0152132342622221945481
District of Columbia6,4873,6251,4872,4891,3591,0872,9482,104
Florida11,8756,9104,8394,2444,1382,4781,4972,355
Georgia6,9473,0892,3171,3272,6091,097584612
Hawaii1,6055755535621,0471,059276414
Idaho1,902474612439562206293201
Illinois16,0335,5283,9494,1983,4282,1747361,093
Indiana6,7481,2082,2851,2031,5091,100235486
Iowa5,3051,3069538521,015877232234
Kansas4,77890770158865166181252
Kentucky4,037728847553712623194263
Louisiana2,950685722872633341203218
Maine3,290949871926872760781255
Maryland6,5073,5631,6111,4501,4341,387651749
Massachusetts20,2357,3844,3124,4454,0842,5822,1361,069
Michigan9,8132,4522,6692,1972,5821,634812796
Minnesota7,6992,5012,0352,0851,7981,015702408
Mississippi1,46629336625631013828140
Missouri6,6531,8171,9351,6461,3251,107305559
Montana2,678624796494877566629229
Nebraska2,768544840675719552102191
Nevada1,21344160236744919278205
New Hampshire2,971595577539587367373201
New Jersey9,2692,9111,8711,4352,2822,401661711
New Mexico2,368300479651476242221240
New York34,80914,9377,26415,8085,9575,6154,8412,673
North Carolina10,7102,2161,9501,6612,2951,157632760
North Dakota1,1972422051091871222952
Ohio11,2203,7503,1022,8682,8311,940559943
Oklahoma3,0731,0859477731,17353060274
Oregon5,9501,3511,9591,5381,491580803510
Pennsylvania20,8795,1364,7534,2053,8353,2371,1631,459
Rhode Island2,522633528496535329282184
South Carolina3,092889808680882411415383
South Dakota1,393134275941811472658
Tennessee4,9784,2594,3781,0231,097689360402
Texas20,5486,5036,6264,6925,5882,6421,3412,090
Utah3,1799089287681,037260263579
Vermont1,897458435672460391385157
Virginia11,3233,3331,8911,9892,6111,9232,4151,313
Washington5,8681,8122,4171,6512,180736874714
West Virginia2,363539797276547312154115
Wisconsin8,3182,0232,2081,8472,1091,413719548
Wyoming1,016265337299255273179184

Source: grants private foundations reported on IRS Form 990-PF (tax years 2019 to 2024), counted October 19, 2026. Each grant is tagged with causes from its recipient's name and stated purpose, and a grant can carry more than one cause, so the causes don't add up to one total. States are the recipient's address on the filing; grants with no US state aren't counted. The CSV also has foundations and dollar totals for each state and cause, plus territories.

What the counts can and can't tell you

  • Private foundations only. Community foundations, donor-advised funds, corporate giving programs and government grants aren't in 990-PF data.
  • Cause tags come from short purpose lines and recipient names, so treat them as a floor. A grant that says only "general support" is tagged by who received it.
  • The tables name no foundations. Each cause's funder list names every foundation in a state with its grants.

Cite this dataset

Grantsights, "Foundation grants by cause and state," updated October 19, 2026, https://grantsights.com/research/foundation-grants-by-cause. Data: IRS Form 990-PF filings.

The data and CSV are licensed CC BY 4.0: reuse them with credit to Grantsights and a link to this page.