Montana First-Time Home Buyer Programs 2026
Quick Answer: The Montana Board of Housing (MBOH), part of the Department of Commerce's Montana Housing division, offers two down payment loans of up to 5% of the price, capped at $15,000: MBOH Plus 0% Deferred (0% interest, no payments, due in full on sale, refinance or payoff…
Full answer and how we checked it
The Montana Board of Housing (MBOH), part of the Department of Commerce's Montana Housing division, offers two down payment loans of up to 5% of the price, capped at $15,000: MBOH Plus 0% Deferred (0% interest, no payments, due in full on sale, refinance or payoff; household income cap $80,000 for one or two people) and Bond Advantage (a 15-year loan at the same rate as your first mortgage, 6.625% effective September 29, 2026). Neither is a grant or forgivable. MBOH also offers a Mortgage Credit Certificate worth up to $2,000 a year and a Veterans' Home Loan at 5.375%. Locally, the City of Billings lends up to 20% of the price at 0%, and its funding was listed as available as of September 10, 2026.
This guide is for: people buying their first home in Montana, including veterans and buyers in Billings, who want to know which state help is a loan, what it costs and how to qualify.
Data note: Grantsights checked Montana Housing's down payment assistance page (opens in a new tab), home loans page (opens in a new tab), current rates, income and purchase price limits page (opens in a new tab) (rates effective September 29, 2026), the MBOH quick reference guide (opens in a new tab) dated July 24, 2026, and the set-aside (opens in a new tab), veterans loan (opens in a new tab), MCC (opens in a new tab) and recapture tax (opens in a new tab) pages on November 3, 2026. Billings figures come from the City of Billings First Time Homebuyer Program (opens in a new tab) and its FY26-27 brochure.
In this guide (10 sections)
- Montana Home Buyer Help Compared (2026)
- Montana Income and Purchase Price Limits by County
- The Montana Veterans' Home Loan and Set-Aside Programs
- Local Programs in Billings, Missoula, Bozeman and Kalispell
- FHA, VA and USDA Loans in Montana
- What Montana Housing Doesn't Tell You Up Front
- Common Mistakes and Red Flags
- How to Apply for Montana Down Payment Help, Step by Step
- When Montana Money Runs Short or a Lender Declines You
- Sources
For how Montana compares with other states and the federal options, see our national guide to first-time home buyer grants and programs.
Montana Home Buyer Help Compared (2026)
$15,000 is the most either MBOH down payment loan can be, and only on a home priced at $300,000 or more, since the cap is 5% of the sales price. According to Montana Housing's down payment assistance page, a buyer "must first be eligible for a Regular Bond Program Loan" to get either one.
| Montana program | Run by | Kind of help | Amount | Payback rules | First-time buyer? | Minimum credit score | Funding status on the agency's page (Nov 3, 2026) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| MBOH Plus 0% Deferred DPA | MBOH | Deferred loan | Up to 5% of price, max $15,000 | 0% interest, no payments; 30-year term; due in full on sale, transfer, refinance or payoff of the first loan | Yes (3-year rule), except targeted areas and veterans | 620; DTI max 45% | Listed; MBOH doesn't post a funding status |
| Bond Advantage DPA | MBOH | Repayable loan | Up to 5% of price, max $15,000 | 15-year amortizing loan at the same rate as the first mortgage (6.625% effective Sept. 29, 2026) | Same | 620 | Listed; no funding notice |
| Regular Bond Loan Program | MBOH | Below-market first mortgage | FHA, VA, RD or HUD-184 loan | 30-year fixed at 6.375% (effective Sept. 29, 2026); recapture tax possible | Same | Per FHA, VA, RD or HUD-184 underwriting | Listed |
| Set-aside Loan Program | MBOH with approved partners | Lower-rate first mortgage plus partner help | Partner gap of $1,500 to $45,000 | 6.125% first mortgage; partner terms vary | Same | Per underwriting | 11 approved set-aside sources listed |
| Montana Veterans' Home Loan | MBOH (Montana Housing Trust funds) | First mortgage | Loan up to $538,036 (as of July 24, 2026) | 30-year fixed, 1 point below Regular Bond (5.375%) | Never owned a primary residence | Per underwriting | "Funds are limited"; lenders check Lender Online |
| Mortgage Credit Certificate | MBOH | Federal tax credit | 20% of yearly mortgage interest, max $2,000 | Not a loan; $750 fee; can't pair with MBOH loans | Same 3-year rule | Per lender | Offered through participating lenders |
Sources: Montana Housing DPA page (opens in a new tab), rates and limits page (opens in a new tab), set-aside page (opens in a new tab), veterans loan page (opens in a new tab) and MCC page (opens in a new tab).
Your own money. Both DPA loans require at least $1,000 of your cash in the purchase, and MBOH lets that come from a gift. Your lender can charge a $175 application fee on the second loan, according to MBOH's DPA terms and conditions.
The rate trade. On the September 29 sheet, the Regular Bond rate was 6.375% with no MBOH DPA, while both DPA options carried a 6.625% first mortgage. The quarter point is the price of the help.
Get grant deadline alerts by email
About once a week, we email a short list of open grant calls with real deadlines from different funders. It isn't limited to the programs in this guide.
No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.
Montana Income and Purchase Price Limits by County
$103,134 for one or two people is MBOH's income limit in every county not listed by name, with a $566,354 price cap, per the quick reference guide dated July 24, 2026. These limits apply to Regular Bond, Bond Advantage, 80% Combined, set-aside loans and the MCC. Here are Montana's eight most populous areas.
| County (main city) | Income limit, 1-2 people | Income limit, 3+ people | Purchase price limit | Targeted? |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Yellowstone (Billings) | $128,160 | $149,520 | $789,337 | No |
| Missoula | $129,960 | $151,620 | $764,737 | Yes |
| Gallatin (Bozeman) | $135,075 | $155,336 | $752,036 | No, except tract 7.03 |
| Gallatin census tract 7.03 | $156,240 | $182,280 | $919,155 | Yes |
| Flathead (Kalispell) | $123,720 | $144,340 | $786,797 | Yes |
| City of Great Falls | $123,720 | $144,340 | $692,211 | Yes |
| Lewis and Clark (Helena) | $117,700 | $135,355 | $566,354 | No |
| Ravalli (Hamilton) | $106,960 | $123,005 | $585,986 | No |
| Silver Bow (Butte) | $123,720 | $144,340 | $692,211 | Yes |
| All other counties (including the rest of Cascade) | $103,134 | $118,605 | $566,354 | No |
Source: MBOH Quick Reference Guide (opens in a new tab), July 24, 2026. The MBOH Plus 0% Deferred DPA instead caps household income at $80,000 (1-2 people) and $90,000 (3+), statewide.
How these limits work in practice:
- Household income, not qualifying income. Montana Housing's rates page says MBOH counts all household income, which "can be different than the qualifying income the lender uses." The Regular Bond limits count household members 18 and older.
- Targeted areas waive the first-time rule. Missoula, Flathead, Great Falls, Butte-Silver Bow and the other starred areas allow repeat buyers and carry higher caps.
- The 0% loan's cap is the tight one. A two-person Missoula household earning $85,000 is well under MBOH's $129,960 Regular Bond limit but over the $80,000 cap for the 0% Deferred loan. Its route is Bond Advantage, which has payments. Our HUD income limits guide covers the federal tables cities use.
The Montana Veterans' Home Loan and Set-Aside Programs
1 percentage point below MBOH's Regular Bond rate is the Veterans' Home Loan advantage, which put it at 5.375% against 6.375% on the September 29, 2026 sheet. Montana Housing's veterans page says House Bill 924 (2025) moved the program's money from the Coal Tax Trust Fund into a new Montana Housing Trust.
- Who qualifies: Montana residents with honorable service in the armed forces, reserves or Montana National Guard who have never owned a primary residence.
- Limits: no income, purchase price or asset limit, but a $538,036 maximum loan as of July 24, 2026, and condos aren't allowed.
- Costs: at least $2,500 of your own money and a first-time homebuyer class.
- Funding: "This is a revolving loan program and funds are limited," per the page. There's no public tracker; your lender sees an "Available Funds" tab in MBOH's Lender Online.
Set-aside loans pair a lower-rate MBOH first mortgage (6.125% on September 29, 2026) with help from an approved partner for buyers averaging 80% of median income. MBOH's set-aside page lists 11 sources, including NeighborWorks Montana's State HOME deferred second, Missoula's combined HRDC XI HOME funds, Bozeman's HRDC District IX HOME funds, the Kalispell community land trust, the City of Billings program, HUD Section 184 loans and the Dream Makers Matching Grant for veterans. The partner covers "as little as $1,500 or as much as $45,000," depending on location and need.
Local Programs in Billings, Missoula, Bozeman and Kalispell
20% of the purchase price is the most the City of Billings lends a first-time buyer, at 0% interest with no monthly payments, according to the city's program page (opens in a new tab). It's the best-documented local program in Montana.
| City | Program | Help | Terms | Who qualifies | Status as posted |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billings | First Time Homebuyer Program (HOME and CDBG funds) | Up to 20% of the price; home price cap $365,000 | 0% non-forgivable deferred loan; repay only the amount borrowed on sale, transfer, refinance, renting or move-out; the city doesn't subordinate | 80% of AMI or less ($85,450 for four, effective June 1, 2026); no home owned in 3 years; liquid assets $15,000 or less; home inside city limits | "Funding is available as of September 10, 2026," first come, first served |
| Missoula | HRDC XI combined HOME funds | Partner-set amount within MBOH's $1,500 to $45,000 set-aside range | Paired with an MBOH set-aside first mortgage | Around 80% of median income | Listed on MBOH's set-aside page; terms not verified |
| Bozeman | HRDC District IX HOME funds | Same range | Same | Same | Listed; terms not verified |
| Kalispell | CAP NWMT Kalispell Community Land Trust | Land trust home | Resale-restricted | Same | Listed; terms not verified |
Billings details worth knowing, from the FY26-27 brochure:
- Two money sources, two contribution rules. HOME-funded buyers put in at least $1,000. CDBG-funded buyers put in up to 50% of the required down payment, which can be $2,500 or more. The city gives HOME money first to households under 60% of AMI.
- Funds aren't reserved at approval. The city commits money only after it has a signed buy-sell agreement and a loan estimate, which it wants three to four weeks before closing.
- Payment cap. Your total house payment can't exceed 42% of gross income.
- Preference goes to households of five or more and households with a person with a disability.
HOME money is behind most of these; our HOME Investment Partnerships guide explains how it flows from HUD to cities and nonprofits.
FHA, VA and USDA Loans in Montana
4 federal loan types sit under every MBOH Regular Bond loan: FHA, VA, Rural Development or HUD-184, according to Montana Housing's home loans page. MBOH supplies the rate and the second loan; the federal program insures the first.
- FHA. HUD's FHA loans page (opens in a new tab) lists a 3.5% minimum down payment, which MBOH's $15,000 cap covers on homes up to about $428,000.
- VA. VA's purchase loan page (opens in a new tab) says most eligible buyers need no down payment if the price isn't above appraised value. Compare a regular VA loan with MBOH's 5.375% Veterans' Home Loan, which has its own $2,500 investment rule.
- USDA Rural Development. Much of rural Montana may fit USDA's maps, and MBOH accepts RD first mortgages. Our USDA housing guide explains the program.
- HUD Section 184. MBOH lists HUD-184 loans for Native American borrowers as an eligible first mortgage and as a set-aside source.
- No mortgage insurance option. The 80% Combined Program pairs an 80% MBOH first mortgage (6.625% on September 29) with a 20% nonprofit second, needing a 640 score and 32/45 ratios.
What Montana Housing Doesn't Tell You Up Front
$750 is the fee for a Mortgage Credit Certificate ($500 to MBOH, $250 to the lender), and the MCC can't be used with any MBOH loan. Grantsights checked the consumer pages against the quick reference guide, the DPA terms and the recapture page, and five points are easy to miss.
- You pick the MCC or MBOH financing, not both. A buyer who wants MBOH's 0% DPA gives up the MCC's yearly credit of up to $2,000. Ask a lender to price both routes.
- The DPA cap shrinks fast with price. Grantsights analysis of MBOH's July 24, 2026 limits shows $15,000 equals the full 5% only up to a $300,000 price; at Yellowstone's $789,337 cap it's 1.9%, and at Missoula's $764,737 cap it's about 2.0%.
- The 0% loan is due on any refinance. It has a 30-year term but no forgiveness, so a rate-drop refinance means paying the full balance back.
- Recapture tax is real but narrow. Montana Housing's recapture page (opens in a new tab) says it applies only if you sell within nine years, at a gain, with income above IRS limits. The most you'd owe is 6.25% of the original loan or 50% of the gain, whichever is less, and the fifth year is the costliest. Every seller files IRS Form 8828 (opens in a new tab) either way.
- Some buyers can skip the class, but not DPA users. The Regular Bond waiver needs a 680 middle score, a front ratio of 31% or less and a back ratio of 41% or less. Both DPA loans require the class for every borrower.
For example, a couple in Missoula County earning $78,000 buys a $350,000 home with an FHA Regular Bond loan. They're under the $80,000 cap, so they can take MBOH Plus 0% Deferred: 5% of the price is $17,500, but the cap holds them to specifically $15,000, enough for the $12,250 FHA down payment plus part of closing costs, with at least $1,000 of their own cash. The trade is a 6.625% first mortgage instead of 6.375%: on a $337,750 base loan that's about $2,163 a month in principal and interest versus $2,107, or about $56 more. If they'd earned $82,000, they'd be over the 0% cap and Bond Advantage would cost about $108 a month for 15 years on a $12,250 second, about $7,110 in interest by payoff. For buyers under the cap, the 0% Deferred loan is the best bet among MBOH's options, as long as they won't need to refinance soon.
Common Mistakes and Red Flags
$0 is what a legitimate public program charges you up front to receive assistance; the FTC's government grant scams page (opens in a new tab) warns that agencies don't ask for fees to send grant money.
- Red flag: a "Montana first-time buyer grant" offer that asks for a processing fee or bank details by phone. MBOH is an investor, not a lender, and works only through participating lenders.
- Common mistake: counting only the borrower's pay. MBOH's household income test includes every adult who'll live in the home, which can push a household over the $80,000 or $90,000 cap.
- Common mistake: making an offer before Billings funds are committed. The city's FAQ says approval doesn't reserve money.
- People underestimate the Billings price cap. A $365,000 ceiling rules out many listings; check it before you shop.
- Renting the home out later. Billings, MBOH's DPA and the bond loan all expect you to live there; renting makes the city loan due in full.
- Wire fraud. Confirm closing wire instructions by calling your title company at a number you found independently.
Montanans saving while renting can see the options in our rental assistance programs guide.
How to Apply for Montana Down Payment Help, Step by Step
406-604-4540 reaches NeighborWorks Montana, whose classes MBOH accepts for homebuyer education. There's no application to MBOH itself; a participating lender reserves the loan.
- Take a NeighborWorks Montana homebuyer class in person, or online plus one face-to-face session with a HUD-approved counselor. Find classes on NeighborWorks Montana's site (opens in a new tab).
- Find an MBOH participating lender. Montana Housing's participating lenders page (opens in a new tab) links the current list (dated February 9, 2026).
- Check your county's limits and whether your household is under the 0% Deferred cap.
- Ask for three quotes: Regular Bond alone, Regular Bond with 0% Deferred or Bond Advantage, and a non-MBOH loan with an MCC.
- Veterans: ask the lender to check the Veterans' Home Loan "Available Funds" tab before you go under contract.
- In Billings, apply to the city early. Submit the application with tax returns, W-2s and two months of pay stubs; review takes 5 to 10 business days, and applications stay active for six months.
HUD's counselor finder (opens in a new tab) lists other approved agencies, and our guide on how to apply for grants as an individual covers organizing income records.
When Montana Money Runs Short or a Lender Declines You
3 fallbacks cover most setbacks in Montana: another MBOH product, a local partner through the set-aside list, or a federal loan with a small down payment.
- Billings funds run out. The city funds buyers first come, first served from a July 1 allocation. If it's gone, MBOH's statewide DPA still works inside city limits.
- Veterans' loan funds are tapped. Use the Regular Bond loan with a VA first mortgage, which MBOH also offers.
- Over the income cap. Above MBOH's limits, an ordinary FHA or VA loan, possibly with an MCC from a non-MBOH lender, is the remaining route.
- Denied by underwriting. NeighborWorks Montana's counselors work on credit and budget problems; a 620 score is the DPA floor.
- Already own a home and need repairs? See home repair grants for low-income homeowners.
Buying across a state line? Compare our guides for Idaho and Wyoming, Montana's neighbors to the west and south.
For other household costs while you save, the Grantsights free eligibility checker sends Montana households to official routes like benefit finders, energy help and 211. It doesn't distribute grants or down payment money.
Sources
- Montana Housing: Down Payment Assistance (opens in a new tab) - both DPA loans, 5% and $15,000 caps, 620 score, $1,000 investment
- Montana Housing: Current Rates, Income and Purchase Price Limits (opens in a new tab) - rates effective September 29, 2026; 0% DPA income caps
- MBOH Quick Reference Guide, July 24, 2026 (opens in a new tab) - county income and price limits, credit standards, fees
- MBOH Plus 0% Deferred DPA terms (opens in a new tab) and Bond Advantage DPA terms (opens in a new tab)
- Montana Housing: Home Loans (opens in a new tab) and Homebuyers (opens in a new tab) - IRS bond rules, Regular Bond, 80% Combined, MCC basics
- Montana Housing: Set-aside Programs (opens in a new tab) - approved partner sources, $1,500 to $45,000 range
- Montana Housing: Veterans' Home Loan Program (opens in a new tab) - eligibility, $538,036 limit, funding
- Montana Housing: Mortgage Credit Certificates (opens in a new tab) - 20% credit, $2,000 cap, $750 fee
- Montana Housing: Recapture Tax (opens in a new tab) and Homebuyer Education (opens in a new tab)
- Montana Housing: Participating Lenders (opens in a new tab)
- City of Billings: First Time Homebuyer Program (opens in a new tab), Prospective Homebuyers (opens in a new tab) and FY26-27 brochure (opens in a new tab)
- NeighborWorks Montana: Homeownership (opens in a new tab)
- HUD: FHA loans (opens in a new tab); HUD counselor search (opens in a new tab)
- VA: Purchase loan (opens in a new tab)
- IRS: Form 8828 recapture tax (opens in a new tab)
- FTC: Government grant scams (opens in a new tab)
Frequently Asked Questions
Does Montana have a first-time home buyer grant?
Not from the state. The Montana Board of Housing (MBOH) offers two down payment loans: the MBOH Plus 0% Deferred loan (0% interest, no monthly payments, due in full when you sell, transfer, refinance or pay off) and Bond Advantage (a 15-year loan with payments). Neither is forgiven. MBOH's set-aside list includes a Dream Makers Matching Grant for veterans, which is delivered through partner organizations.
How much down payment assistance can I get in Montana?
Up to 5% of the sales price, capped at $15,000, for both MBOH Plus 0% Deferred and Bond Advantage, per Montana Housing's down payment assistance page checked November 3, 2026. Through MBOH's set-aside program, partner nonprofits and cities can cover a gap of $1,500 to $45,000. The City of Billings lends up to 20% of the price at 0%.
What is the income limit for Montana Board of Housing loans?
It depends on the county and program. MBOH's limits dated July 24, 2026 run from $103,134 for one or two people in most counties to $135,075 in Gallatin, and higher in targeted areas such as Missoula ($129,960) and Gallatin census tract 7.03 ($156,240). The 0% Deferred DPA has its own lower cap: $80,000 for one or two people and $90,000 for three or more.
Do I have to be a first-time buyer for Montana Housing programs?
Usually. MBOH loans are funded by tax-exempt mortgage revenue bonds, so buyers can't have owned a principal residence in the past three years, except in targeted areas and for veterans. The Montana Veterans' Home Loan Program is stricter: you must never have owned a primary residence.
What credit score do I need for Montana down payment assistance?
620 minimum for all borrowers on both MBOH DPA loans, per Montana Housing's DPA page. The 0% Deferred loan also caps total debt-to-income at 45%. The Regular Bond first mortgage follows FHA, VA, Rural Development or HUD-184 underwriting, and the 80% Combined Program needs a 640 score.
What is the Montana Veterans' Home Loan Program?
A 30-year fixed first mortgage at 1 percentage point below MBOH's Regular Bond rate, for Montana residents with honorable military or National Guard service who have never owned a primary residence. It was 5.375% on Montana Housing's rates page (effective September 29, 2026), with a maximum loan of $538,036 as of July 24, 2026 and no income or price limit. Funds are limited, and lenders check availability in MBOH's Lender Online.
Does Montana offer a Mortgage Credit Certificate?
Yes. MBOH's MCC is a federal tax credit of 20% of the mortgage interest you pay each year, up to $2,000, for as long as you live in the home. It costs $750 ($500 to MBOH, $250 to the lender) and can't be combined with an MBOH loan.
Do I need a homebuyer class for Montana down payment assistance?
Yes. Both MBOH DPA loans require homebuyer education for all borrowers, accepted from NeighborWorks Montana classes. If you take the class online, you must also complete one face-to-face session with a HUD-approved housing counselor before you get the certificate.
Last updated November 3, 2026. Published by Grantsights from public sources. See our editorial policy, how we build and check guides, corrections and how we make money.
Related Guides
Alabama First-Time Home Buyer Grants 2026
AHFA lends up to $10,000 (4% of price) as a 10-year second mortgage repaid monthly. 2026 income and price limits, a small closing grant and city help.
Alaska First-Time Home Buyer Programs 2026
AHFC's 2026 first-time loans start at 6.5%, with 3% down and rate cuts up to 1% for lower incomes and veterans. Limits by borough and partner help.
Arizona First-Time Home Buyer Grants 2026
Arizona's HOME Plus gives up to 4% as a loan forgiven after 5 years, not a grant. 2026 income caps, Maricopa and Pima options, Phoenix and Tucson help.
Arkansas First-Time Home Buyer Programs 2026
ADFA's down payment help is a repayable 10-year loan of up to $15,000, not a grant. 2026 county income limits, plus Little Rock and Jonesboro programs.
California First-Time Home Buyer Programs 2026
CalHFA's MyHome covers up to 3.5% of the price and Dream For All up to $150,000. 2026 county income limits, LA and San Diego help, and what you repay.
Colorado First-Time Home Buyer Grants 2026
CHFA's 2026 help: a 3% grant you don't repay, a 4% deferred loan, $25,000 for first-generation buyers, plus metroDPA, Boulder H2O and county limits.