Skip to content

Vermont First-Time Home Buyer Programs 2026

By GrantsightsUpdated 8 official sourcesHow we checkCorrections

Quick Answer: Vermont's state help runs through the Vermont Housing Finance Agency (VHFA).

Full answer and how we checked it

Its ASSIST program lends up to $10,000 at 0% with no monthly payments, repaid when you sell, refinance or pay off the mortgage, so it's a loan, not a grant. The one true grant is VHFA's First Generation Homebuyer Program, $15,000 with no repayment, for never-owners whose parents never owned a home (or who were in foster care), and it stacks with ASSIST for $25,000. Both ride on a VHFA MOVE mortgage, with income limits of $110,000 to $125,000 for 1 to 2 people and a $450,000 single-family price cap effective July 1, 2026. For the national picture, read our first-time home buyer grants guide.

This guide is for: people buying their first Vermont home in 2026, and anyone trying to sort out which "Vermont first-time home buyer grant" offers are real money and which are loans.

Data note: Grantsights checked VHFA's homebuyer programs page (opens in a new tab), state funded programs page (opens in a new tab), First Generation page (opens in a new tab), income and purchase price limits (opens in a new tab) (as of July 1, 2026) and interest rates (opens in a new tab) (effective November 3, 2026) against the Vermont Department of Taxes property transfer tax page (opens in a new tab), FHLBank Boston's 2026 grant training, Champlain Housing Trust's shared equity pages and U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts on November 3, 2026. Median home values are 2020-2024 American Community Survey figures, which trail current sale prices.

In this guide (10 sections)

Vermont Home Buyer Programs Compared (2026)

Vermont has 4 VHFA products a first-time buyer can use, plus 3 FHLBank Boston grants offered through member lenders. Only the First Generation grant and the FHLBank Boston grants are free money; ASSIST is a lien you'll repay.

Vermont programRun byTypeAmountRepayment termsFirst-time buyer ruleCredit minimumFunding status (as stated by agency)
MOVEVHFAFirst mortgage (FHA, RD, VA, Fannie Mae or Freddie Mac)Up to $450,000 price (1 unit)Monthly payments; 6.750% on November 3, 2026No home in 3 years only in Addison, Bennington, Chittenden, Grand Isle and Windsor640 to 680 by programVHFA doesn't post a funding status; ask a participating lender
ASSISTVHFA (state funded)Deferred loan, 0%Up to $10,000No monthly payments; repaid at sale, refinance or mortgage payoffMust never have owned a home; under $20,000 liquid assetsSame as MOVENo status posted; ask a participating lender
First Generation Homebuyer ProgramVHFA (state funded)Grant$15,000NoneNever owned, plus first-generation or foster care testSame as the VHFA first mortgage"While funding lasts," first-come, first-served
MOVE MCC or standalone MCCVHFAFederal tax creditUp to 50% of yearly mortgage interest, capped at $2,000 a yearNone, but federal recapture tax can apply on a sale within 9 yearsSame as MOVESame as MOVENo status posted
ADVANTAGEVHFAFirst mortgageUp to $550,000 priceMonthly payments; 7.000% to 7.250% on November 3, 2026None, unless you add VHFA down payment help640 to 680 by programNo status posted
Equity Builder Program (EBP)FHLBank Boston, through member lendersGrantUp to $32,099 per householdNone stated in trainingFirst-time buyers at or under 80% of area median incomeLender's2026 funds released April 1 to June 15; ask a member lender
Housing Our Workforce (HOW)FHLBank Boston, through member lendersGrantUp to $25,000 per householdNone stated in trainingNot required, but you must sell your current home; 80% to 120% of median incomeLender'sSame 2026 release schedule

Sources: VHFA homebuyer, state funded programs, limits and rates pages (checked November 3, 2026); FHLBank Boston, 2026 Loan Officer Training, DPA Program 101. FHLBank Boston's training also lists a Lift Up Homeownership grant of up to $40,000 for first-generation buyers up to 120% of median income.

The honest version: ASSIST gets you to the closing table, but the $10,000 comes back out of your sale or refinance. The First Generation money never does. If your family history fits the definition, ask for both.

Get grant deadline alerts by email

About once a week, we email a short list of open grant calls with real deadlines from different funders. It isn't limited to the programs in this guide.

No spam. Unsubscribe anytime.

VHFA Income and Purchase Price Limits by County (July 1, 2026)

VHFA groups Vermont's 14 counties into 4 income tiers, but the price limit is the same everywhere: $450,000 for a 1-unit home and $500,000 for a 2-unit home under MOVE, MOVE MCC and the standalone MCC. According to VHFA's limits page, income counts every borrower and any non-borrowing spouse.

County (most populous first)Income limit, 1-2 peopleIncome limit, 3+ peoplePrice limit, 1 unitPrice limit, 2 unitsFirst-time rule for MOVE?
Chittenden (Burlington, South Burlington)$120,000$140,000$450,000$500,000Yes, no home in 3 years
Rutland$120,000$140,000$450,000$500,000No
Washington (Montpelier, Barre)$125,000$145,000$450,000$500,000No
Windsor$110,000$128,000$450,000$500,000Yes
Franklin$120,000$140,000$450,000$500,000No
Windham (Brattleboro)$120,000$140,000$450,000$500,000No
Addison$110,000$130,000$450,000$500,000Yes
Bennington$110,000$128,000$450,000$500,000Yes
Caledonia, Essex, Grand Isle, Lamoille, Orange, Orleans$120,000$140,000$450,000$500,000Grand Isle only
ADVANTAGE (all counties)$150,000$180,000$550,000 (1-2 units)$550,000No

Source: VHFA, Income and purchase price limits (opens in a new tab), "As of July 1, 2026." Rows follow Census Bureau July 1, 2025 county population estimates. The first-time rule column comes from VHFA's homebuyer page; ASSIST and the First Generation grant require that you've never owned a home in every county.

Washington County, not Chittenden, has the highest income limit in the state. And the MOVE limits are generous for Vermont: a two-person household in Rutland County can earn $120,000 and still qualify for VHFA's lowest posted rate.

How Far $10,000 and $25,000 Go in Vermont's Counties

Measured against Vermont home values, ASSIST is small: Grantsights analysis of U.S. Census Bureau QuickFacts medians (2020-2024 ACS) shows its $10,000 covers 3.2% of Vermont's $316,600 median home value, a little short of the 3.5% FHA minimum down payment. Add the $15,000 First Generation grant and the picture changes: $25,000 is 7.9% of the state median.

CountyMedian value of owner-occupied homesASSIST as a share3.5% FHA down payment on the medianASSIST alone vs that down paymentASSIST plus First Generation ($25,000)
Vermont (statewide)$316,6003.2%$11,081$1,081 short$13,919 left
Chittenden$439,2002.3%$15,372$5,372 short$9,628 left
Rutland$229,4004.4%$8,029$1,971 left$16,971 left
Washington$315,0003.2%$11,025$1,025 short$13,975 left
Windsor$296,4003.4%$10,374$374 short$14,626 left
Franklin$306,7003.3%$10,735$735 short$14,265 left
Windham$279,6003.6%$9,786$214 left$15,214 left
Addison$361,2002.8%$12,642$2,642 short$12,358 left
Bennington$279,9003.6%$9,797$203 left$15,203 left

Calculation: $10,000 or $25,000 compared with 3.5% of each county's median value; FHA's 3.5% minimum from HUD's loans page (opens in a new tab). Medians are 2020-2024 ACS values, so 2026 asking prices, especially in Chittenden, are likely higher and the gaps wider.

Chittenden's median of $439,200 sits only $10,800 under the $450,000 MOVE price limit. In and around Burlington, plenty of starter homes are already priced above what MOVE allows, which is one reason Champlain Housing Trust's shared equity homes matter so much there.

Local and Nonprofit Help: Burlington, Rutland, Barre and Brattleboro

Vermont's cities are small, and most local help comes from 3 kinds of nonprofit partners rather than city housing departments. VHFA's other special programs page (opens in a new tab) lists them, and says all but USDA's direct loan can be used alongside VHFA programs.

Champlain Housing Trust shared equity (Burlington and Northwest Vermont)

Champlain Housing Trust (CHT), a community land trust headquartered at 88 King Street in Burlington, sells homes at reduced prices through its Shared Equity Program. According to CHT's shared equity page, state and federal funds cover 20% to 30% of the home's market value, so you don't save a down payment and you borrow less. The trade-off comes at resale: you keep your paid-down principal and approved improvements, plus 25% of any appreciation, and the home goes back through CHT to another eligible buyer. Other terms from CHT's pages:

  • Up to $60,000 in liquid assets, not counting retirement funds; there are income limits but no minimum credit score from CHT itself.
  • Closing costs of about $10,000 to $12,000, including a $1,500 CHT transaction fee and a $2,000 deposit when you go under contract.
  • A HomeBuyer Education workshop, a counseling session and a free 1-hour Shared Equity informational meeting (one is scheduled on Zoom for November 20, 2026).
  • Homes are awarded by a points-based buyer selection, and you pay a monthly membership fee for as long as you own.

This is a true subsidy, but it isn't a grant you walk away with. It's a lower price in exchange for capped resale gains.

NeighborWorks HomeOwnership Centers (statewide)

VHFA points buyers outside the Burlington area to the Vermont NeighborWorks Alliance HomeOwnership Centers, which offer a shared equity down payment grant on a limited inventory of homes, plus in-person homebuyer education. VHFA's page doesn't list dollar amounts for these, so ask the center that serves your town what it has right now.

Habitat for Humanity

Green Mountain Habitat, Central Vermont Habitat and Bennington County Habitat build homes with volunteer and "sweat equity" labor to lower the price. VHFA notes that projects are limited.

FHA, VA and USDA Loans in Vermont

All VHFA programs sit on top of 30-year fixed mortgages from Fannie Mae, Freddie Mac, FHA, USDA Rural Development or VA, which VHFA's FAQ says allow 0% to 5% down depending on the program.

  • FHA: according to HUD's loans page (opens in a new tab), the down payment can be as low as 3.5% of the price. MOVE through FHA was 6.750% on November 3, 2026.
  • VA: the VA purchase loan (opens in a new tab) can mean no down payment if the price doesn't exceed the appraised value. VHFA's MOVE works with VA, but ASSIST does not.
  • USDA direct (Section 502): much of rural Vermont qualifies. According to USDA Rural Development's direct loan page (opens in a new tab), the rate effective November 1, 2026 is 6.25%, payment assistance can bring it as low as 1%, and no down payment is typically required. You apply directly to the Vermont and New Hampshire USDA office, and VHFA says this loan can't be paired with its programs. Repaying part of the subsidy at sale is required.

See the national first-time buyer guide for how these loans compare, and our USDA housing grants guide for USDA's repair loans and grants.

What VHFA Doesn't Tell You on Its Program Pages

Grantsights compared VHFA's pages with each other and with the state tax department, and found 5 points a buyer should know.

  1. The First Generation page shows an older stacking total. VHFA's First Generation page says the grant combined with ASSIST reaches "$25,000 - $30,000." Its homebuyer and state funded program pages cap ASSIST at $10,000, which makes the combined maximum $25,000. Budget on $25,000 unless your lender confirms more in writing.
  2. The tax savings are written as a closing perk. VHFA advertises "savings up to $1,735 at closing" without saying where it comes from. It's the property transfer tax: the Vermont Department of Taxes exempts the first $250,000 of a principal residence that VHFA finances, while an ordinary buyer pays 0.5% on the first $200,000 and 1.47% on the next $50,000. That's $1,000 plus $735.
  3. The MCC's 50% headline rarely matters. VHFA's MCC is capped at $2,000 a year. A $300,000 loan at 7.000% carries roughly $21,000 of interest in year one, and half of that is far over the cap. Unless your loan is under about $57,000, expect the credit to be $2,000.
  4. Recapture tax has a VHFA refund. VHFA's federal recapture tax page (opens in a new tab) says MOVE, MOVE MCC and MCC buyers can owe recapture only if all three happen: a sale within 9 years, a profit, and income above the recapture limit at sale. Per the VHFA page, the tax is the lowest of 6.25% of the original principal, 50% of the profit, or the IRS Form 8828 (opens in a new tab) figure. Less known: VHFA may reimburse recapture tax you paid, if you send its reimbursement form by December 31 of the year after the tax year.
  5. No funding status is posted for ASSIST. The First Generation grant says "while funding lasts," but no VHFA page shows how much is left in either pot. Only a participating lender can reserve the money, and only after you have a signed purchase and sale agreement.

Common Mistakes and Red Flags for Vermont Buyers

Most of the problems Vermont buyers run into come from 4 rules about ownership, assets and timing, all of which apply before you sign a contract.

  • Assuming "first-time" means the same thing everywhere. A common mistake is reading VHFA's 3-year rule and thinking it covers ASSIST. It doesn't. ASSIST and the First Generation grant require that no borrower or non-borrowing spouse has ever owned a home.
  • Underestimating the asset test. Both down payment programs require combined liquid assets under $20,000. A buyer who's saved $25,000 in a checking account can price themselves out of $25,000 in help. Ask your lender how retirement accounts are treated before you move money.
  • Pairing ASSIST with a VA loan. VHFA says plainly that ASSIST isn't eligible with VA financing. Veterans who want ASSIST need an FHA, USDA guaranteed or conventional MOVE loan instead.
  • Letting the education certificate expire. VHFA requires a new course if yours was finished more than 18 months before closing. Take it once you're seriously shopping, not a year ahead.
  • Paying anyone for "grant access." A red flag is any ad, caller or website that charges a fee to get you a Vermont housing grant. The FTC's government grant scams guidance (opens in a new tab) says the government won't contact you out of the blue about a grant, and that requests for payment by gift card, wire or cryptocurrency are a scam signal. VHFA doesn't accept applications at all; only its participating lenders do.

Once you own, our guide to home repair grants for low-income homeowners covers help with roofs, heating and accessibility.

How to Apply for VHFA Help, Step by Step

The VHFA route has 6 steps, and every one of them goes through a lender, because VHFA's FAQ says it "does not accept applications."

  1. Check the limits. Add up the gross income of every borrower and any non-borrowing spouse and compare it to your county above. Ask whether your credit score clears the 640 to 680 floor for your loan type.
  2. Take homebuyer education. At least one borrower must finish an approved course. VHFA's education page (opens in a new tab) lists Fannie Mae HomeView, which is free and self-paced online, and Vermont NeighborWorks classes, whose cost varies. eHomeAmerica and Framework are also accepted.
  3. Get pre-approved by a VHFA participating lender. Use VHFA's lender list (opens in a new tab). Not every lender offers every VHFA program, so ask specifically for MOVE, ASSIST, the First Generation grant and the MCC.
  4. Ask about FHLBank Boston grants. If your bank or credit union is an FHLBank Boston member, ask whether it still has 2026 Equity Builder or HOW money reserved. These can sit alongside VHFA help.
  5. Sign a purchase and sale agreement under the price limit. VHFA says the First Generation grant can only be reserved after this point.
  6. Close. The property transfer tax return filed at closing should claim the VHFA exemption, and if you chose an MCC, VHFA's page says the certificate arrives after closing.

For example, a couple in Rutland County earning $85,000 a year and buying a $230,000 home with an FHA-backed MOVE loan needs, specifically, a 3.5% down payment of $8,050. They're well under Rutland's $120,000 limit for two people. ASSIST's $10,000 covers that down payment and leaves $1,950 for closing costs, and the VHFA transfer tax exemption saves them $1,441 compared with a non-VHFA buyer ($1,000 on the first $200,000 plus 1.47% of the next $30,000). If one of them grew up in a family that never owned a home, the $15,000 First Generation grant would cover most of their remaining closing costs and could lower the loan amount too. The ASSIST $10,000 is still due if they sell or refinance; the grant is not.

The math is harder in Chittenden County. A single buyer earning $95,000 who finds a $420,000 condo in South Burlington needs $14,700 for a 3.5% FHA down payment, so ASSIST alone leaves a $4,700 gap. That buyer should compare a CHT shared equity home, where public funds cover 20% to 30% of the value, against a market purchase with ASSIST.

What to Do If Funds Run Out or You're Denied

VHFA's grant is first-come, first-served, and FHLBank Boston's 2026 grant money was released in 6 rounds between April 1 and June 15, so timing matters more in Vermont than it does for the first mortgage itself.

  • If the First Generation grant runs dry: ASSIST and the MOVE mortgage don't depend on it, and VHFA's homebuyer page lists them without a funding warning. Ask your lender to check both on the day you sign your contract.
  • If FHLBank Boston funds are gone: they reset with each program year. Ask the member lender when its next allocation starts.
  • If you're over the MOVE income limit: ADVANTAGE allows up to $150,000 for 1 to 2 people and $180,000 for 3 or more, statewide. You'd lose ASSIST unless you meet its rules, but you keep the transfer tax exemption that comes with VHFA financing.
  • If you're turned down for credit: a Vermont NeighborWorks HomeOwnership Center offers financial counseling along with education. Our guide on how to apply for grants as an individual explains how to spot real public programs while you rebuild.
  • If buying has to wait: our rental assistance programs guide and the HUD income limits guide cover what's open to renters. The HUD HOME program guide explains the federal money behind many land trust and nonprofit homeownership programs.

Want a fast read on which official programs match your household? The free eligibility checker sends you to the right agency routes; it doesn't give out grants or file applications.

Buyers comparing a move across the Connecticut River can see our New York first-time home buyer guide.

Sources

Frequently Asked Questions

Is there a first-time home buyer grant in Vermont?

Yes, one. VHFA's First Generation Homebuyer Program is a $15,000 grant with no repayment, for buyers who have never owned a home, have under $20,000 in combined liquid assets, and either were in foster care or have parents or guardians who never owned a home or lost one to foreclosure. VHFA's main down payment help, ASSIST, is different: it's a $10,000 deferred loan you repay when you sell, refinance or pay off the mortgage.

How much down payment assistance can I get from VHFA in 2026?

Up to $10,000 through ASSIST, a 0% deferred loan, and another $15,000 through the First Generation grant if you qualify for it. VHFA says the two can be combined, for $25,000 in all. ASSIST only works with a VHFA MOVE first mortgage, and it can't be used with a VA loan.

What are the VHFA income limits for 2026?

As of July 1, 2026, MOVE and MOVE MCC limits run from $110,000 to $125,000 for 1 to 2 people and $128,000 to $145,000 for 3 or more, depending on county. The purchase price limit is $450,000 for a 1-unit home and $500,000 for a 2-unit home everywhere. VHFA's ADVANTAGE program allows $150,000 and $180,000 statewide, with a $550,000 price limit.

What credit score do I need for VHFA?

VHFA's homebuyer page says the minimum credit score for all borrowers is 640 to 680, depending on the program. The lender running your file will tell you which floor applies to the loan type you choose.

Do I have to be a first-time buyer to use VHFA?

It depends on the county and the program. For MOVE and MOVE MCC, you can't have owned a home in the last 3 years only if you're buying in Addison, Bennington, Chittenden, Grand Isle or Windsor County. ADVANTAGE has no first-time rule. ASSIST and the First Generation grant both require that you've never owned a home.

What is the VHFA Mortgage Credit Certificate worth?

VHFA's MCC gives a federal tax credit of up to 50% of the mortgage interest you pay each year, capped at $2,000 a year, for as long as you live in the home and keep the original mortgage. On most Vermont loans, the $2,000 cap is the number that matters.

Does VHFA financing lower the Vermont property transfer tax?

Yes. The Vermont Department of Taxes exempts the first $250,000 of a principal residence that VHFA has committed to finance. Without VHFA, the first $200,000 is taxed at 0.5% and the next $50,000 at 1.47%, so the exemption saves up to $1,735.

Are Vermont home buyer grant ads legitimate?

Be careful with them. VHFA doesn't take applications from buyers at all; every VHFA program comes through a participating bank, credit union or mortgage company. The FTC warns that no government agency will contact you demanding a fee to get a grant, so anyone charging you to unlock Vermont housing money is a red flag.

Last updated November 3, 2026. Published by Grantsights from public sources. See our editorial policy, how we build and check guides, corrections and how we make money.