Grants for Churches in Arkansas (2026 Guide)
Updated 7 official sources
Quick Answer: Arkansas churches and ministries received 924 foundation grants worth about $31.1 million from 318 foundations, according to Grantsights analysis of 990-PF filings as of November 5, 2026.
Full answer and how we checked it
Two seven-figure gifts to Northwest Arkansas megachurches make up nearly half of those dollars, so the number that matters for most congregations is the $5,000 median. Article 2, Section 24 of the Arkansas Constitution forbids any legal preference for a "religious establishment," and the realistic public routes are the federal Nonprofit Security Grant Program (closed for FY2026), state restoration grants for listed historic buildings, TEFAP food through food banks, and EFSP.
This guide is for: pastors, deacons, elders, vestries, trustees, and ministry volunteers in Arkansas who want honest numbers on foundation giving to congregations and a clear read on which public programs can actually reach a church.
Data note: Foundation figures on this page come from the 990-PF filings Grantsights has loaded (tax years 2021 to 2025, mostly 2023 and 2024), as of November 5, 2026. A grant counts when the recipient's name says church, parish, ministry, or congregation, or when the stated purpose names a church, and the recipient's mailing address is in Arkansas. Cities are recipient mailing cities. Grantsights checked state program pages, the constitution's text, and each denominational page against one another on November 6, 2026. The funder preview block on this page reads a separate pull, so its counts can differ slightly from the figures in this text.
In this guide
- Foundation Grants to Arkansas Churches by the Numbers
- Where Arkansas Church Grants Go
- Using the Church Funder List in Arkansas
- Article 2, Section 24 and Public Money for Arkansas Churches
- Arkansas Security Grants for Houses of Worship
- Historic Preservation: Restoration Grants That Name Churches
- Food: TEFAP at 200% and EFSP
- Denominational Funds in Arkansas
- What Arkansas Church Grant Lists Don't Tell You
- A 90-Day Plan for an Arkansas Congregation
- Limits of the Arkansas Data
- Sources Checked
Find the foundations most likely to fund your church
Type your organization's name. We'll show the foundations that fund groups like yours, from their own IRS filings, with the reasons for each. Free, no sign-up. See a sample
Foundations that fund churches
32,236 foundations reported grants to churches and ministries
From their own IRS Form 990-PF filings (tax years 2019 to 2025). Pick your state to see how many gave to churches and ministries there.
318 foundations gave 924 grants totaling $31,073,716 to churches and ministries in Arkansas. 39 of them gave to three or more different churches or ministries.
Full refund within 30 days if it doesn't help.
Free sample: one foundation, in full
The Jenkins Byler & Roller Family Foundation Inc (opens in a new tab) gave $54,500 to 11 churches and ministries:
- $3,500 to Pinnacle Church of Christ, Little Rock (2025 filing)Furtherance of recipient's exempt purpose
- $3,500 to Pinnacle Church of Christ, Little Rock (2024 filing)Furtherance of recipient's exempt purpose
- $3,500 to Pulaski Heights Methodist Church, Little Rock (2024 filing)Furtherance of recipient's exempt purpose
- $3,000 to Caney Baptist Church, Bismarck (2025 filing)Furtherance of recipient's exempt purpose
- $3,000 to Caney Baptist Church, Bismarck (2024 filing)Furtherance of recipient's exempt purpose
- $2,500 to Pinnacle Church of Christ, Little Rock (2023 filing)Furtherance of recipient's exempt purpose
Every foundation in the full list looks like this, with a link to its tax filings.
- Buildings For Babies IncGave to 7 churches and ministries, largest grant $87,433
- 316 more foundations in Arkansas
Start with your project
These public application routes are free to check. They are a small starting set, not a complete list or a determination that you qualify. The paid list adds historical foundation research for every state.
Walmart Spark Good Local Grants
Published cycle: August 1 to November 30, 2026
Community-serving projects, including church food pantries, soup kitchens and clothing closets. Published awards are $250 to $5,000.
Your project must serve the local facility's area and the wider community. A Spark Good account and Deed verification are required. Worship-only or member-only benefit is not enough.
First step: Read the eligibility rules, identify the local facility and complete organization verification before applying.
Official page checked 2026-10-20. Recheck required after 2026-11-19. A future date does not become a confirmed open window automatically.
Read Walmart Spark Good Local Grants's official requirementsNational Fund for Sacred Places
Upcoming: applications launch January 12, 2027; due March 3, 2027
Capital work at historic houses of worship with community-serving congregations.
Historic significance, project scope and fundraising readiness matter. The program requires matching funds. This is a future cycle, not money available for immediate repairs.
First step: Use the official eligibility self-assessment and review the match and project-planning requirements before preparing an application.
Official page checked 2026-10-20. Recheck required after 2026-11-19. A future date does not become a confirmed open window automatically.
Read National Fund for Sacred Places's official requirementsOne payment
Church funder list
$39once
All 318 Arkansas church funders, plus every other state. Historical grants are not open funding offers, so check each foundation's current rules.
- Each grant's amount, recipient, year and purpose
- Whether its filing takes requests, what to send and when
- Contact details, a website and a CSV download
Foundation data from the foundations' own public tax returns (IRS Form 990-PF), not government grants. We never promise funding.
Before you buy: payment, invoices and questions
- Paid by card through Stripe, with an emailed receipt (refund details in our terms).
- For comparison, full foundation databases are subscriptions: Candid Premium is $1,199 a year (nonprofit price, billed annually) and Instrumentl starts at $299 a month (billed annually). This list is $39, once.
- Questions before you buy? Email Erik Jia, who runs Grantsights, at team@grantsights.com.
The federal rules on what grant money can and can't pay for in a church are covered in our grants for churches guide. Programs open to other Arkansas nonprofits are in the Arkansas grants guide.
Foundation Grants to Arkansas Churches by the Numbers
Arkansas ranks 35th among the 50 states by number of foundation grants to churches, with 924, according to our analysis of the filings. The median grant matches the national figure. Almost everything else about the state's giving pattern is different.
| Measure | Arkansas | All states |
|---|---|---|
| Grants to churches, ministries, and congregations | 924 | 147,187 |
| Foundations that made at least one | 318 | 32,236 |
| Different recipients (one name in one city) | 461 | 63,358 |
| Total paid | $31,073,716 | About $3.61 billion |
| Median grant | $5,000 | $5,000 |
| Average grant | $33,630 | $24,519 |
| Average without the three $1 million-plus grants | $17,222 | n/a |
| Largest single grant | $7,200,000 | n/a |
| Grants under $5,000 | 404 (44%) | 47% |
| Grants of $5,000 to $24,999 | 339 (37%) | 35% |
| Grants of $25,000 to under $100,000 | 151 (16%) | 13% |
| Grants of $100,000 or more | 30 (3%) | 4% |
| Funders whose filing names an application route | 85 (26.7%) | 23.1% |
| Funders that gave to 2+ different Arkansas recipients | 112 (35%) | 49% |
Two gifts, nearly half the money. According to the same filings, one foundation gave $7.2 million toward a new sanctuary for a Bentonville megachurch in tax year 2024, and another gave $7 million to a Springdale megachurch in tax year 2025. Together that's $14.2 million, about 46% of every dollar in the Arkansas data. Add a third gift just over $1 million to a Searcy missions ministry and the three largest grants make up 49%. Take those three out and the remaining 921 grants total $15.9 million, an average of $17,222, roughly half the headline average.
Budgeting from the $33,630 average is the most common mistake in reading Arkansas numbers; a church that does so will ask for far more than its likely funders write. The honest planning figure is the $5,000 median, and four of every five Arkansas grants came in under $25,000.
Few funders give beyond one congregation. Only 35% of Arkansas funders gave to two or more different recipients in the state, against 49% nationally. Just 13% gave to three or more, less than half the national 28%. And 89% of Arkansas recipients drew money from only one foundation. Most are family foundations supporting the church their founders attend, so a cold letter campaign to every name on a list is a red flag here.
Concentration at the top. The ten largest funders paid 58.4% of Arkansas church dollars, and the single largest paid 23.2%, so one foundation's choices can move the state total by millions.
Missions and recovery show up. Purposes are often vague, so treat these keyword counts as floors: of the 924 grants, 69 mention missions, 34 community work, 30 youth, 22 building, 11 prison or jail, and 9 recovery. That recovery count is 1% of Arkansas grants, more than double the national 0.4%.
You can see how many foundations gave to churches in Arkansas for free. The Grantsights church funder list covers every state, Arkansas included, and shows each foundation's church and ministry grants from its own 990-PF: amount, recipient, year, purpose, and a filing link, plus whether its filing says it takes requests. It's one payment, with no subscription, and refundable within 30 days.
Where Arkansas Church Grants Go
Twelve cities account for 560 of Arkansas's 924 church grants, about 61%, according to our analysis of recipient mailing cities. A church using a post office box in a neighboring town is counted there.
| Recipient city | Grants | Funders | Funders naming a route | Dollars | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Little Rock | 162 | 72 | 14 | $2,791,719 | $6,125 |
| Magnolia | 47 | 6 | 4 | $166,230 | $2,000 |
| Pine Bluff | 46 | 13 | 2 | $529,623 | $9,572 |
| North Little Rock | 44 | 25 | 11 | $591,063 | $2,566 |
| Fayetteville | 43 | 22 | 7 | $444,836 | $5,000 |
| Springdale | 43 | 21 | 7 | $8,456,453 | $25,000 |
| Conway | 43 | 18 | 6 | $1,104,095 | $10,000 |
| Hot Springs | 33 | 12 | 3 | $378,470 | $3,000 |
| Rogers | 32 | 20 | 2 | $888,093 | $5,000 |
| Jonesboro | 23 | 12 | 3 | $570,369 | $5,000 |
| Fort Smith | 22 | 13 | 5 | $224,868 | $2,250 |
| Harrison | 22 | 10 | 1 | $649,465 | $20,000 |
Springdale's figures aren't typical. Springdale recipients took $8.5 million, 27% of the state's dollars, from 43 grants, and its $25,000 median is the highest on the list. Most of that is the single $7 million gift plus a $400,000 gift to another large congregation, so a neighborhood church there shouldn't read that median as its own.
Little Rock has the most funders, but few are open. Its 162 grants came from 72 foundations, and only 14 of them, 19%, name an application route. Across the river, North Little Rock's 25 funders are far more open: 11 name a route, 44%. North Little Rock's $2,566 median is low, though, so expect smaller gifts there.
Magnolia is a few funders giving often. Forty-seven grants came from just six foundations, with a $2,000 median: small local funders giving repeatedly to a short list of churches. A Columbia County church not already on those lists faces long odds.
Pine Bluff and Harrison pay more per grant. Pine Bluff's median is $9,572 and Harrison's is $20,000, both well above the state figure, though each rests on a modest number of funders. Outside these twelve cities, 364 grants went to churches in 112 other places, so rural Delta and Ozark congregations should lean on denominational funds, the food programs below, and the Arkansas preservation grants if their building is listed.
Using the Church Funder List in Arkansas
The list names all 318 Arkansas foundations behind the figures above. Three habits work better than a mass mailing in this state:
- Sort for the 85 that name a route. Part XV of a 990-PF says whether a foundation accepts unsolicited requests. In Arkansas only 26.7% do, so that short list is where a letter has a real chance.
- Look for repeat givers. The 112 foundations that funded two or more Arkansas recipients are the closest thing to an open pool. A foundation that has already supported three churches in your county is a better lead than a larger one that gave once to its own congregation.
- Match the purpose. If your church runs a missions, youth, recovery, or jail ministry, start with funders whose purpose lines name that work.
Seventy-three percent of Arkansas funders write on their filings that they give only to preselected organizations. Don't mail those foundations a proposal. An introduction from a member who knows a trustee is the only route that tends to work there. Our guide to foundations that give grants to churches explains how to read Part XV and write a one-page inquiry.
Article 2, Section 24 and Public Money for Arkansas Churches
Arkansas's religious liberty clause dates to the 1874 constitution and has two parts that matter for a church seeking public money. Article 2, Section 24 says no one "can, of right, be compelled to attend, erect or support any place of worship," and that "no preference shall ever be given, by law, to any religious establishment, denomination or mode of worship above any other." The Secretary of State's old PDF of the constitution no longer loads, so Grantsights checked that wording against published copies of the 1874 text on November 6, 2026. The General Assembly's own HJR 1024 of 2021 (opens in a new tab) describes Section 24 as the place the state constitution secures religious freedom.
Unlike Oklahoma or Missouri, Arkansas has no clause that names churches and bars "any" public money to them. Section 24 is a no-preference rule and a no-compelled-support rule. In practice that means:
- Direct appropriations to a congregation are still risky. Money for worship looks like compelled support of a "place of worship."
- Equal access is the safer frame. A secular program open to every nonprofit on the same terms is far easier to defend.
- Local governments face a second limit. Article 12, Section 5 restricts cities and counties from appropriating money for private corporations and associations, which is one reason town councils are cautious about writing checks to any private group, religious or not.
Trinity Lutheran Church v. Comer (opens in a new tab) (2017) adds the federal floor: a state can't exclude a church from a generally available grant solely because it's a church. That's why the federal pass-throughs below, and Arkansas's own restoration grant, can name churches as eligible applicants. None of that money can pay for worship, religious teaching, or evangelism. Our government grants for churches guide covers those federal limits in more detail.
Arkansas Security Grants for Houses of Worship
Arkansas congregations can request up to $200,000 per site, for up to three sites and $600,000 per organization, through the federal Nonprofit Security Grant Program. The Arkansas Division of Emergency Management's NSGP page (opens in a new tab) said on November 6, 2026 that "the FY26 NSGP grant application submission period is now closed." It gives no dates for that window and lists nothing yet for FY2027. Grantsights found no state-funded security grant for houses of worship on the division's grants and funding page (opens in a new tab).
| Detail | Arkansas NSGP, per the division's page |
|---|---|
| Who can apply | 501(c)(3) organizations and houses of worship |
| Request size | Up to $200,000 per site; up to three sites and $600,000 per organization |
| Required | Mission statement on letterhead, a current vulnerability or risk assessment for each site, a UEI from SAM.gov |
| Equipment | Every item must appear on the FY26 Authorized Equipment List |
| Payment | Reimbursement only, after an environmental review (EHP) approval letter and a release-to-spend letter |
| FY2026 status | Closed as of November 6, 2026 |
The reimbursement trap. The page is blunt: projects must be completed and paid in full before the church asks to be repaid, with proof of payment. A congregation that wins $150,000 for cameras and access control has to front that money. Many small churches underestimate this and can't accept an award they won. Line up a bridge loan or a reserve before applying, not after.
Small details count. The page points to local law enforcement or CISA's House of Worship self-assessment for the vulnerability assessment, and says the Investment Justification must be opened in Mozilla Firefox.
The program's FY2026 pot is $300 million, according to FEMA's NSGP page (opens in a new tab), split evenly between urban-area and state allocations and up from $274.5 million in FY2025. FEMA's page names places of worship among eligible nonprofits, and FY2026 awards were announced September 28, 2026. Our church security grants guide walks through the assessment and the Investment Justification. Churches near the state line should note that each state runs its own window: Tennessee, Louisiana, and Mississippi congregations apply through their own agencies, not Arkansas's.
Historic Preservation: Restoration Grants That Name Churches
Arkansas's restoration grant rules name churches outright. The Arkansas Historic Preservation Program's Historic Preservation Restoration Grant guidelines (opens in a new tab) name "churches" among the examples of eligible nonprofit owners for Option 2 grants, alongside schools, libraries, and museums. Grantsights read the guidelines and the program's available grants page (opens in a new tab) on November 6, 2026.
| Option | Building must be | Size | Match |
|---|---|---|---|
| Option 1 | On the Arkansas Register (and headed for the National Register) | Up to $10,000 | $1 cash for every $2 of grant |
| Option 2 | On the National Register, owned by a nonprofit or local government | No stated cap; the guidelines say most awards fall between $20,000 and $60,000 | $1 cash for every $2 of grant; in-kind doesn't count |
| Option 3 | A National Register-listed cemetery | $5,000 to $9,999 | 20% of project cost, half may be in-kind |
What the money fixes. Option 2 priorities are structural deficiencies, keeping moisture out, safety hazards, and accessibility. Allowed work includes failed roofs, foundations, masonry, windows, and structural members. The guidelines warn that interior finishes and undoing old remodels in a sound building "may be assigned a lower priority and receive no funding." For a church, that means a leaking slate roof or a cracked bell tower is a strong request; new sanctuary carpet isn't.
The strings. Option 2 recipients must donate a conservation easement, and the program reviews future changes that affect the building's exterior. Option 2 also gives preference to projects that don't qualify for other program grants. A congregation should be comfortable with that long-term oversight before applying.
Dates. The program's page lists the letter of intent period as opening September 14, 2026, applications opening November 16, 2026, and a deadline of March 3, 2027. A first-time applicant should use the letter of intent for staff feedback.
The federal 20% rehabilitation credit is limited to income-producing properties (opens in a new tab), so it rarely helps an active sanctuary.
A real-world example from Arkansas. First Christian Church of Fayetteville was among the 30 congregations funded in the National Fund for Sacred Places' October 20, 2026 round (opens in a new tab), chosen from 466 applicants; the round's grants run up to $500,000 each. The National Trust's grants page (opens in a new tab) also lists Preserving Black Churches awards of $50,000 to $200,000. Our church building repair grants guide compares these national funds.
Food: TEFAP at 200% and EFSP
Arkansas sets TEFAP income eligibility at 200% of the federal poverty guidelines. The Arkansas Department of Agriculture now runs the program, and its income eligibility table (opens in a new tab), effective February 10, 2026 to June 30, 2027, allows $31,920 a year for one person and $111,440 for eight, plus $11,360 for each added member.
The department's TEFAP page (opens in a new tab) says the state gives food to selected local agencies, "usually food banks and CAP agencies," which then supply pantries, mass distributions, and soup kitchens. Its 2027 agency directory lists food banks including the Arkansas Foodbank, Northwest Arkansas Food Bank, Food Bank of Northeast Arkansas, Food Bank of North Central Arkansas, and Harvest Texarkana Regional Food Bank, plus community action agencies. A church pantry gets USDA foods by signing on with the one that serves its county, not by applying to the state.
EFSP. According to the EFSP National Board's Phase 43 (FY2025) allocation table (opens in a new tab), Arkansas received $963,245 across 41 jurisdictions.
| Arkansas jurisdiction | Phase 43 (FY2025) |
|---|---|
| State Set-Aside Committee | $187,502 |
| Pulaski County | $128,482 |
| Benton County | $80,757 |
| Washington County | $69,871 |
| Faulkner County | $37,490 |
| Sebastian County | $36,058 |
| Saline County | $34,594 |
| Craighead County | $33,243 |
The State Set-Aside Committee holds $187,502, about 19.5% of the state total, more than any single county. That pool matters for rural churches: only 40 of Arkansas's 75 counties have their own allocation, so a pantry in one of the other 35 applies through the set-aside committee. County awards are small. Twenty of the 41 jurisdictions got under $10,000, and the smallest, Marion County, got $4,914. Our church food pantry grants guide lists the records food banks and local EFSP boards ask for.
Denominational Funds in Arkansas
Two Arkansas denominational programs publish terms for congregations on their own pages. Grantsights checked both, and the National Trust program, on November 6, 2026.
| Funder | Who can apply | What its page says |
|---|---|---|
| Arkansas Conference UMC, One More Question grants (opens in a new tab) | United Methodist churches averaging fewer than 200 in Sunday worship that have finished one of the listed neighboring trainings | Up to $750 for community listening and outreach; rolling applications until the set-aside money runs out; decisions in 4 to 6 weeks; food purchases and online worship technology excluded |
| Catholic Diocese of Little Rock, Respect Life grants (opens in a new tab) | Parish groups (with pastor approval) and community organizations in the diocese | $100 to $1,000 for pro-life ministry, outreach, direct services, or advocacy; applications June 1 to August 31; awards in October |
| National Trust, Preserving Black Churches (opens in a new tab) | Historic Black congregations | $50,000 to $200,000 |
The Methodist form dates from August 2025 and doesn't say how much money remains; ask the conference office first. The 2026 Respect Life round has closed; the next window opens June 1.
Grantsights didn't verify congregational grant programs at the Arkansas Baptist State Convention, the Episcopal Diocese of Arkansas, the Methodist Foundation for Arkansas, or the Arkansas Community Foundation on their own pages. Given that Baptist-named recipients (158) and Methodist-named recipients (132) lead the state's foundation data, a church in either tradition should ask its association or district office directly.
What Arkansas Church Grant Lists Don't Tell You
Generic Arkansas church grant lists recycle national foundations and miss these six facts:
- The average is a mirage. Two Northwest Arkansas gifts make up about 46% of the dollars.
- Most funders are closed circles. Only 35% gave to more than one Arkansas recipient, and 73% say they fund preselected organizations only.
- The state's restoration grant names churches, with a National Register listing, cash match, and easement attached.
- Security money is paid back, not paid up front. Arkansas NSGP is reimbursement only.
- Little Rock is big but closed; North Little Rock is small but open. The route rates are 19% and 44%.
- Rural counties depend on the set-aside. Thirty-five counties have no EFSP allocation of their own.
A 90-Day Plan for an Arkansas Congregation
- Days 1 to 15: get the records in order. Find the church's determination letter or group exemption, recent board minutes, and a one-page budget, and start a SAM.gov registration, which often takes weeks.
- Days 10 to 40: check the building's status. Search whether the sanctuary is on the Arkansas or National Register. If it is, send a letter of intent to the Arkansas Historic Preservation Program before the March 3, 2027 deadline and ask staff which option fits.
- Days 20 to 60: prepare for the next security cycle. Ask local police for a vulnerability assessment, photograph entrances, price items against the Authorized Equipment List, and decide how the church would carry costs until reimbursement.
- Days 30 to 75: write to the right foundations. From the funder list, pick the foundations in your area that name a route and have funded more than one church. Send short letters asking for a specific amount near the median.
- Days 60 to 90: food and denomination. If you run a pantry, call your regional food bank about partner status, and ask your district, diocese, or association for 2027 grant dates.
The free eligibility checker can flag open programs for a church's other ministries, and the church grant paths page sorts options by need. Our grants for small churches guide is written for congregations without a staff grant writer.
Limits of the Arkansas Data
Every figure here is a lower bound. The data holds only foundations whose filings Grantsights has loaded, and 990-PF filings appear a year or more after the money moves, so 2025 is underrepresented (21% of rows). Name matching misses churches filed under a pastor's name, purpose counts are low because so many purposes read "general support," and a mailing city can be a denominational office. Grantsights couldn't confirm the FY2026 or FY2027 NSGP window dates in Arkansas, whether the Methodist microgrant pool still has money, or the grant rules of the state's Baptist, Episcopal, and community foundation bodies.
Sources Checked
Each source below was checked on November 6, 2026:
- Arkansas Constitution of 1874, Article 2, Section 24 (published copies of the text); Arkansas General Assembly HJR 1024 of 2021 (opens in a new tab); Trinity Lutheran Church v. Comer (opens in a new tab)
- Arkansas Division of Emergency Management NSGP page (opens in a new tab) and grants and funding page (opens in a new tab); FEMA NSGP page (opens in a new tab)
- Arkansas Historic Preservation Program available grants (opens in a new tab) and restoration grant guidelines (opens in a new tab); National Park Service tax credit eligibility (opens in a new tab); National Trust grants (opens in a new tab) and October 20, 2026 awards (opens in a new tab)
- Arkansas Department of Agriculture TEFAP page (opens in a new tab), TEFAP income table (opens in a new tab), and 2027 agency directory (opens in a new tab); EFSP National Board Phase 43 allocations (opens in a new tab)
- Funder pages: Arkansas Conference UMC microgrant application (opens in a new tab), Diocese of Little Rock Respect Life grants (opens in a new tab)
- Grantsights analysis of Arkansas recipients in 990-PF filings, tax years 2021 to 2025, as of November 5, 2026
Frequently Asked Questions
Are there grants for churches in Arkansas?
Yes. Private foundations supply nearly all of it. Grantsights analysis of the 990-PF filings it has loaded (tax years 2021 to 2025, mostly 2023 and 2024) counted 924 grants to Arkansas churches, ministries, and congregations from 318 foundations, about $31.1 million in all, as of November 5, 2026. Public routes are narrower: federal security money, USDA food through food banks, EFSP, and state restoration grants for listed historic buildings.
How much do Arkansas church grants usually pay?
The median is $5,000, and 81% of the grants were under $25,000. The $33,630 average is misleading: two gifts of $7.2 million and $7 million to Northwest Arkansas megachurches account for about 46% of all the dollars. Without the three grants of $1 million or more, the average drops to $17,222. A small congregation should plan around a $2,500 to $10,000 request.
Who gives grants to Arkansas churches?
Mostly family foundations, and most of them give to one congregation they already know. Only 35% of the Arkansas funders gave to two or more different recipients in the state, against 49% nationally, and 73% of them say on their filings that they give only to preselected organizations. Denominational bodies and a few federal pass-through programs fill some of the gap.
Can an Arkansas church get a grant to repair its historic building?
Possibly. The Arkansas Historic Preservation Program's Historic Preservation Restoration Grant lists churches among the nonprofit owners that can apply for Option 2 grants on National Register-listed buildings. Recipients put up $1 in cash for every $2 of grant money and donate a conservation easement. Roofs, foundations, masonry, windows, and structural repairs get priority. The current cycle's applications are due March 3, 2027.
Is the Arkansas Nonprofit Security Grant Program open to churches?
Yes, in principle. The Arkansas Division of Emergency Management's page says the program serves 501(c)(3) organizations and houses of worship, with up to $200,000 per site and $600,000 per organization. As of November 6, 2026, the page says the FY2026 application period is closed, and it doesn't list FY2027 dates. It's a reimbursement grant, so a church pays first and is repaid later.
Can an Arkansas church pantry get TEFAP food?
Yes, through a food bank or community action agency that holds a state agreement. The Arkansas Department of Agriculture runs TEFAP, and its income table, effective February 10, 2026 to June 30, 2027, sets household limits at 200% of the federal poverty guidelines: $31,920 a year for one person and $111,440 for eight.
Last updated November 6, 2026. Published by Grantsights from public sources. See our editorial policy, how we build and check guides, corrections and how we make money.
Get grant deadline alerts by email
About once a week, we email a short list of open grant calls with real deadlines from different funders. It isn't limited to the programs in this guide. Looking for foundations that fund churches? The church funder list earlier in this guide shows how many gave to churches in your state.
Church funding guides
Grantsights guides for churches and faith-based groups, by what you need.
Start here
By project
Faith-based nonprofits
By state
- Alabama
- Arizona
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Florida
- Georgia
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New York
- North Carolina
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin