Grants for Churches in Montana (2026 Guide)
Updated 10 official sources
Quick Answer: Montana congregations drew 575 foundation grants worth $10.3 million from 184 funders, according to Grantsights analysis of the 990-PF filings, and the median gift was only $3,600.
Full answer and how we checked it
A third of Montana funders publish an application route, a better share than the nation's, but most give to a single church. Article X, Section 6 bars public money "to aid any church," and Espinoza v. Montana Department of Revenue (2020) limits how far that reaches. The open public routes are the Montana Historic Preservation Grant (up to $350,000 a project), the federal Nonprofit Security Grant Program, TEFAP food at 300% of poverty through the Montana Food Bank Network, and EFSP.
This guide is for: pastors, priests, councils, sessions, vestries, and ministry leaders in Montana, from Billings and Missoula to the small towns of the Hi-Line, who want to know which foundations and public programs give to congregations and what the state's no-aid clause still blocks.
Data note: The foundation figures are Grantsights analysis of Montana recipients in the 990-PF filings Grantsights has loaded (tax years 2021 to 2025, mostly 2023 and 2024), as of November 5, 2026. A grant is counted when the recipient's name says church, parish, ministry, or congregation, or the purpose names a church, and the mailing address is in Montana. Grantsights checked the Montana Constitution and tax credit statutes on the Legislature's site against the Espinoza and Trinity Lutheran opinions, and read the state agency and funder pages cited below on November 6, 2026. The free funder preview on this page draws on a separate pull, and its counts can vary a little from these.
In this guide
- Foundation Grants to Montana Churches by the Numbers
- Where Montana Church Grants Go
- Working the Church Funder List in Montana
- What the Montana Constitution Says About Public Money and Churches
- Montana Security Grants for Churches
- Historic Preservation: The Montana Historic Preservation Grant
- Food: TEFAP at 300%, the Montana Food Bank Network, and EFSP
- Denominational and Regional Funds in Montana
- What Montana Church Grant Lists Don't Tell You
- A 90-Day Plan for a Montana Church
- Limits of the Montana Data
- Sources Checked
Find the foundations most likely to fund your church
Type your organization's name. We'll show the foundations that fund groups like yours, from their own IRS filings, with the reasons for each. Free, no sign-up. See a sample
Foundations that fund churches
32,236 foundations reported grants to churches and ministries
From their own IRS Form 990-PF filings (tax years 2019 to 2025). Pick your state to see how many gave to churches and ministries there.
184 foundations gave 575 grants totaling $10,332,208 to churches and ministries in Montana. 10 of them gave to three or more different churches or ministries.
Full refund within 30 days if it doesn't help.
Free sample: one foundation, in full
Gianforte Family Charitable Trust (opens in a new tab) gave $1,956,064 to 63 churches and ministries:
- $506,856 to Hope Center Ministries - Butte, Divide (2024 filing)Charitable purpose
- $208,775 to Grace Bible Church, Bozeman (2023 filing)Charitable purpose
- $204,883 to Grace Bible Church, Bozeman (2024 filing)Charitable purpose
- $112,800 to Cru Ministries - Montana, Bozeman (2024 filing)Charitable purpose
- $69,000 to Chi Alpha Co Mt Ministry Network, Missoula (2024 filing)Charitable purpose
- $65,000 to Hope Center Ministries, Clancy (2024 filing)Charitable purpose
Every foundation in the full list looks like this, with a link to its tax filings.
- Town Pump Charitable FoundationGave to 43 churches and ministries, largest grant $10,000
- 182 more foundations in Montana
Start with your project
These public application routes are free to check. They are a small starting set, not a complete list or a determination that you qualify. The paid list adds historical foundation research for every state.
Walmart Spark Good Local Grants
Published cycle: August 1 to November 30, 2026
Community-serving projects, including church food pantries, soup kitchens and clothing closets. Published awards are $250 to $5,000.
Your project must serve the local facility's area and the wider community. A Spark Good account and Deed verification are required. Worship-only or member-only benefit is not enough.
First step: Read the eligibility rules, identify the local facility and complete organization verification before applying.
Official page checked 2026-10-20. Recheck required after 2026-11-19. A future date does not become a confirmed open window automatically.
Read Walmart Spark Good Local Grants's official requirementsNational Fund for Sacred Places
Upcoming: applications launch January 12, 2027; due March 3, 2027
Capital work at historic houses of worship with community-serving congregations.
Historic significance, project scope and fundraising readiness matter. The program requires matching funds. This is a future cycle, not money available for immediate repairs.
First step: Use the official eligibility self-assessment and review the match and project-planning requirements before preparing an application.
Official page checked 2026-10-20. Recheck required after 2026-11-19. A future date does not become a confirmed open window automatically.
Read National Fund for Sacred Places's official requirementsOne payment
Church funder list
$39once
All 184 Montana church funders, plus every other state. Historical grants are not open funding offers, so check each foundation's current rules.
- Each grant's amount, recipient, year and purpose
- Whether its filing takes requests, what to send and when
- Contact details, a website and a CSV download
Foundation data from the foundations' own public tax returns (IRS Form 990-PF), not government grants. We never promise funding.
Before you buy: payment, invoices and questions
- Paid by card through Stripe, with an emailed receipt (refund details in our terms).
- For comparison, full foundation databases are subscriptions: Candid Premium is $1,199 a year (nonprofit price, billed annually) and Instrumentl starts at $299 a month (billed annually). This list is $39, once.
- Questions before you buy? Email Erik Jia, who runs Grantsights, at team@grantsights.com.
What federal rules allow a congregation to fund with grant money is covered in our grants for churches guide. This page is Montana-specific. Programs for Montana nonprofits that aren't congregations are in the Montana grants guide.
Foundation Grants to Montana Churches by the Numbers
Montana ranks 39th among the 50 states with 575 foundation grants to churches and ministries, and its $3,600 median is the lowest of the ten mid-sized states Grantsights compared this month, according to Grantsights analysis of the filings.
| Measure | Montana | National |
|---|---|---|
| Grants to churches, ministries, and congregations | 575 | 147,187 |
| Foundations that gave at least one | 184 | 32,236 |
| Different recipients | 308 | 63,358 |
| Foundations whose filing names an application route | 61 (33.2%) | 23.1% |
| Total paid | $10.3 million | $3.61 billion |
| Median grant | $3,600 | $5,000 |
| Average grant | $17,969 | $24,519 |
| Grants under $5,000 | 54% | 47% |
| Grants of $100,000 or more | 3% | 4% |
| Foundations that gave to 2+ different recipients in the state | 28% | 49% |
| Grants per foundation | 3.13 | 4.57 |
One camp project skews the total. Per the same filings, Montana's two grants of $1 million or more were successive payments, $2.5 million in all, for a cafeteria at a Billings Bible church's camp. That single project is 24.2% of every church dollar in the state data. Without it, the remaining 573 grants total $7.8 million and average $13,669. Grants of $100,000 or more are only 18 of 575 but carry 51% of the dollars. A small congregation should plan from the $3,600 median, not the average.
A third of funders take requests, which is unusually high. According to the filings, 61 of 184 foundations, 33.2%, name an application route, against 23.1% nationally. Among the ten mid-sized states Grantsights compared, only West Virginia (43.3%) and New Hampshire (35.1%) did better.
Most still give to one church. Only 51 foundations, 28%, gave to two or more different Montana recipients, against 49% nationally, and 72% gave to a single recipient. Just 6% gave to three or more. A family foundation that has paid the same congregation's bills for years won't add yours because a letter arrived, so a mass mailing is a red flag.
Half the funders mostly give elsewhere. Only 49% of these foundations direct most of their church giving to Montana. For the rest, a Montana church is a side interest, which fits a summer or retirement tie to a town like Whitefish or Bozeman, though the filings don't say why. The top 10 foundations hold 63.2% of the dollars, so a handful of donors shape the whole picture.
Where Montana Church Grants Go
Billings leads with 99 grants and $4.2 million, according to Grantsights analysis of the filings, but $2.5 million of that is the one camp project. Rows group recipients by mailing city; the snapshot has no ZIP codes, and a mailing address can be a parish office or post office box.
| Montana city | Church grants | Foundations | Naming a route | Dollars | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Billings | 99 | 37 | 13 | $4,201,374 | $5,000 |
| Bozeman | 53 | 28 | 12 | $1,113,391 | $6,800 |
| Kalispell | 49 | 27 | 9 | $721,272 | $5,000 |
| Missoula | 48 | 20 | 9 | $310,169 | $2,000 |
| Helena | 28 | 11 | 6 | $286,466 | $3,000 |
| Great Falls | 28 | 10 | 5 | $318,250 | $3,750 |
| Whitefish | 15 | 6 | 0 | $196,800 | $12,000 |
| Miles City | 10 | 5 | 3 | $95,426 | $10,000 |
| Hamilton | 9 | 4 | 2 | $34,300 | $4,400 |
| Butte | 9 | 3 | 2 | $43,500 | $500 |
Bozeman pays best among the bigger towns. Its 53 grants carry a $6,800 median, and 12 of its 28 funders name a route, the most open city in the data. A Gallatin Valley congregation has the strongest case for a well-researched letter.
Missoula gets many small gifts. Its 48 grants have a $2,000 median, less than a third of Bozeman's. Size requests to match.
Whitefish is all introductions. Its 15 grants have a $12,000 median, but none of its 6 funders names a route. That looks like second-home donors giving to the church they attend in summer, an inference from the counts, and a proposal from a stranger is unlikely to change it.
The rest of the state is thin. The ten cities above hold 348 of 575 grants, 61%, and 87 recipient cities appear in all. A church in Havre, Glendive, Lewistown, or a reservation town will find one or two local funders at most, so its plan should lean on its diocese or synod, TEFAP, and EFSP.
Working the Church Funder List in Montana
Montana's 33.2% route share makes the list more useful here than in most states, because a third of the foundations on it say how to ask. You can see Montana church funders free before deciding. The Grantsights church funder list covers every state, and for each foundation it shows the church and ministry grants from its own 990-PF (amount, recipient, year, purpose, and filing link) and whether the filing says it takes requests. It's a single payment with no subscription, refundable for 30 days.
- Start with the 61 route-naming funders. Read Part XV of each filing for the address, format, and any deadline, then write only to those whose past recipients look like your church.
- Use the tradition counts. Catholic-named recipients appear 98 times in the Montana records, Lutheran 71, Presbyterian 50, Baptist 28, Episcopal 25, and Methodist 21.
- Follow youth and camp giving. Missions (26 mentions), community work (24), and youth (21) lead the purpose keywords, and the largest gift in the data went to a camp. A church with a camp, youth program, or school has the clearest story to tell.
Where a filing says preselected only, Montana's small-town networks matter: a member who knows a trustee is the only door. Our guide to foundations that give grants to churches shows what to look for in a 990-PF.
What the Montana Constitution Says About Public Money and Churches
Montana's no-aid clause is 1 sentence long and names churches directly. Grantsights read Article X, Section 6 in the Montana Code Annotated's constitution text (opens in a new tab) on November 6, 2026. Subsection (1) says government bodies "shall not make any direct or indirect appropriation or payment from any public fund or monies, or any grant of lands or other property for any sectarian purpose or to aid any church, school, academy, seminary, college, university, or other literary or scientific institution, controlled in whole or in part by any church, sect, or denomination." Subsection (2) exempts federal money given to the state for non-public education.
What Espinoza decided. Montana created a tax credit for donations to private-school scholarship groups, and the Department of Revenue wrote a rule barring the scholarships at religious schools to satisfy Article X, Section 6. The Montana Supreme Court then struck down the whole program. On June 30, 2020, in Espinoza v. Montana Department of Revenue (opens in a new tab), 591 U.S. 464, a 5 to 4 Court reversed, holding that applying the no-aid clause this way discriminated against religious schools and families in violation of the Free Exercise Clause. Chief Justice Roberts summed it up: a state "need not subsidize private education," but once it does, it can't disqualify private schools just for being religious.
What it didn't decide. The Court didn't erase Article X, Section 6; it said the Montana court should have disregarded it in that application. It didn't require Montana to fund private schools at all. And the opinion said the case "turns expressly on religious status and not religious use," leaving questions about paying for religious activity for another day.
What it means for a congregation. Read with Trinity Lutheran Church v. Comer (opens in a new tab) (2017), which involved a church preschool's playground, Espinoza means a Montana program open to all nonprofits can't turn a church away just because it's a church. It doesn't make worship, religious instruction, or evangelism fundable, and federal pass-through money excludes those uses too. Our government grants for churches guide explains where federal rules draw the line.
Montana Security Grants for Churches
Montana applicants could request up to $200,000 per site, for no more than three sites and $600,000 per applicant, in the FY2026 Nonprofit Security Grant Program, according to Montana Disaster and Emergency Services' NSGP page (opens in a new tab). The application window closed Wednesday, July 15, 2026, at 11:55 p.m., and the agency has sent its project list to FEMA for final review. The page was last updated September 4, 2026, and the agency's resources page (opens in a new tab) still lists FY2026 state guidance as coming soon. No FY2027 dates were posted on November 6, 2026, and Grantsights found no state-funded security grant for Montana houses of worship.
| Detail | Montana NSGP, FY2026 |
|---|---|
| Who runs it | Montana Disaster and Emergency Services, with preparedness grant coordinators for the Central, Eastern, and Western districts |
| Request size | Up to $200,000 per site, up to 3 sites ($600,000) |
| Per site | Its own Investment Justification, vulnerability or risk assessment, and application |
| Where to apply | The agency's Euna (AmpliFund) applicant portal |
| UEI | The agency's FY2026 application guide says a SAM.gov-issued UEI is required to apply |
| Who couldn't apply | Organizations with an earlier NSGP award still open and not closed |
| Window | Closed July 15, 2026 at 11:55 p.m. |
The open-award rule trips up repeat applicants. A congregation that won in an earlier year and hasn't closed out that grant was shut out of FY2026. Finish and close an award before the next window rather than after it.
At the national level, the FY2026 program has $300 million, divided equally between urban-area and state allocations, compared with $274.5 million in FY2025, per FEMA's nonprofit security page (opens in a new tab), which names places of worship among eligible organizations. FEMA announced FY2026 recipients on September 28, 2026. Our church security grants guide covers the vulnerability assessment, and the SAM registration guide explains the UEI step.
Historic Preservation: The Montana Historic Preservation Grant
Montana runs a state-funded preservation grant big enough to pay for a church roof: up to $350,000 per project. According to the Department of Commerce's 2026 MHPG guidelines (opens in a new tab), the program was created in 2019 by Senate Bill 338 and is open to persons (through a fiscal agent), associations including nonprofits, and governing units. The guidelines don't exclude religious properties.
| Detail | MHPG, 2029 biennium guidelines |
|---|---|
| Eligible sites | Listed on a national, state, or local register; contributing to a historic district; or more than 50 years old with documented significance to a Montana community |
| Priority work | Exterior repairs to the building envelope (walls, roof, doors, windows, foundation) and interior utility systems (electricity, plumbing, heat) |
| Maximum | $350,000 per project |
| Match | 20% of total project cost for nonprofits (1:1 for for-profits); up to a third in kind |
| Public access | Projects must keep a significant portion of the facility open to the public; limited public benefit isn't eligible |
| Last deadline | February 28, 2026 (2029 biennium); funding after July 1, 2027 |
| Approval | The legislature approves and awards every project |
A church building has won it. The Department of Commerce's June 29, 2023 release (opens in a new tab) listed the Ringling Church at $141,773 among more than $10 million in awards; the release doesn't say who owns the building or whether a congregation still worships there. The honest friction is timing and the public-access test: the cycle runs every two years, the legislature has the final say, and a sanctuary open only for services may struggle to show public benefit. A church that hosts concerts, tours, or community meetings has a stronger application. The next deadline wasn't posted on November 6, 2026.
A Great Falls case in point. Union Bethel AME Church, built in 1917 and listed on the National Register, secured a $497,712 National Park Service African American Civil Rights grant, awarded through the Montana Historical Society, and $200,000 from the National Trust's Black church program, The Electric reported (opens in a new tab) on May 13, 2025. Great Falls agreed to pass through $20,000 in Certified Local Government money for design. Bids came in near $1.3 million against roughly $700,000 in grants, so the work on brick, an access lift, restrooms, and wiring was scaled back. Expect bids to outrun grants.
Tax credits need income. Montana's credit equals 25% of the federal rehabilitation credit, under MCA 15-31-151 (opens in a new tab), and the federal credit is available only for income-producing buildings (opens in a new tab). A worship-only sanctuary qualifies for neither.
National funds, so far without a Montana winner this year. Two church programs on the National Trust's grants page (opens in a new tab) fit Montana buildings: Preserving Black Churches grants of $50,000 to $200,000 and National Fund for Sacred Places grants up to $500,000. The Trust's October 20, 2026 announcement (opens in a new tab) funded 30 of 466 applicants, none in Montana. Our church building repair grants guide and historic churches guide cover both.
Food: TEFAP at 300%, the Montana Food Bank Network, and EFSP
Montana sets TEFAP household eligibility below 300% of the federal poverty guidelines, well above the 185% or 200% many states use, according to the Department of Public Health and Human Services' TEFAP page (opens in a new tab). Its FFY 2026 final guidelines, effective February 10, 2026, allow annual income up to $47,880 for one person and $167,160 for eight, plus $17,040 for each added member.
- Who distributes. The department names the Montana Food Bank Network in Missoula as its contracted recipient agency, with local pantries and meal programs listed under it.
- Churches already do this. The department's list includes the Thompson Falls A.O.G. Church Food Pantry, Troy Community Baptist Food Pantry, Bitterroot Valley Calvary Chapel in Hamilton, and Vineyard Mercy Ministry in Great Falls.
- What qualifies. Public or private nonprofits that provide nutrition help to low-income people; a meal program must show it mainly serves people with low incomes. Agencies no longer have to keep household addresses on file.
A church that wants to join should call the Montana Food Bank Network about partner status. The 300% line means most households a rural pantry serves will qualify, so the limit is usually storage and volunteer hours, not eligibility. Our church food pantry grants guide covers the records food banks ask for.
EFSP. Montana's Phase 43 (FY2025) Emergency Food and Shelter Program allocation totals $373,180, according to the EFSP National Board's Phase 43 allocation table (opens in a new tab).
| Montana jurisdiction | Phase 43 (FY2025), dollars |
|---|---|
| State Set-Aside Committee | 220,061 |
| Missoula County | 33,748 |
| Flathead County | 32,169 |
| Gallatin County | 29,192 |
| Cascade County | 19,038 |
| Ravalli County | 11,960 |
| Silver Bow County | 10,040 |
| Lake County | 8,901 |
| Lincoln County | 8,071 |
The State Set-Aside holds 59% of Montana's EFSP money, and that's good news for rural churches. Only 8 of Montana's 56 counties get their own allocation, so a pantry in the other 48, including Yellowstone County (Billings) and Lewis and Clark County (Helena), applies through the set-aside committee. Ask the committee when it next takes applications.
Denominational and Regional Funds in Montana
Montana's two Catholic dioceses each run a grant program for their own parishes, with diocesan grants of up to $5,000 in the west. Grantsights checked each funder below on its own page on November 6, 2026.
| Funder | Who can apply | What its page says |
|---|---|---|
| Foundation for the Diocese of Helena, Faith in Action Grants (opens in a new tab) | Parishes, missions, schools, programs, and ministries in the Diocese of Helena (western Montana) | Up to $5,000 each, plus one Dream BIG grant up to $15,000; 2027 cycle closed June 19, 2026, with notices mid-August 2026; the 2026 cycle awarded $90,000 ($60,000 Faith in Action, $30,000 scholarships), approving 56% of applications |
| Catholic Foundation of Eastern Montana, Grant Program (opens in a new tab) | Catholic schools, parishes, and ministries in the Diocese of Great Falls-Billings | Nearly $500,000 distributed in the program's first seven years; a parish assistance endowment goes to a parish in need each year; no 2027 dates posted |
| Montana Historic Preservation Grant (opens in a new tab) | Nonprofits and others with significant historic sites | Up to $350,000; 20% match; next deadline not posted |
| National Trust, Preserving Black Churches (opens in a new tab) | Historic Black houses of worship | $50,000 to $200,000; annual round |
Grantsights didn't verify congregational grants from the ELCA Montana Synod (its site showed no grant page), the Episcopal Diocese of Montana, the United Methodist Mountain Sky Conference, the Lutheran Church-Missouri Synod's Montana District, or the Montana Community Foundation, so they aren't listed.
What Montana Church Grant Lists Don't Tell You
$3,600 is the typical Montana church grant, and national lists built on big-city numbers miss that. Five Montana facts they leave out:
- One camp project is a quarter of the dollars. Strip it out and Montana's average falls to $13,669.
- A third of funders publish a route. That 33.2% beats the national 23.1%, so a careful letter has better odds here.
- Article X, Section 6 still names churches. Espinoza limits it for programs open to everyone, but it didn't erase it.
- The state funds preservation directly. The MHPG goes up to $350,000, open to nonprofits, every two years.
- The EFSP set-aside is the main pool. It holds 59% of the state's allocation and covers 48 counties, Billings and Helena included.
A 90-Day Plan for a Montana Church
- First two weeks: the basics. Pull together your exemption letter or group ruling, bylaws, a current officer list, and a year-end financial report. Close out any open NSGP award now, and begin SAM registration if you'll seek security money.
- Weeks 2 to 6: assess the building. Get a vulnerability assessment and photos for each site. If the building is 50 or more years old, gather its history, register listing, and contractor estimates for the roof, foundation, or windows.
- Weeks 4 to 10: write to route-naming funders. Pick the Montana foundations in your region that name a route and have funded churches like yours, and send each a one-page letter tied to one project at $1,500 to $5,000.
- Weeks 8 to 13: food and diocese. Call the Montana Food Bank Network about pantry partnership, ask the State Set-Aside Committee about its next EFSP round, and ask your diocese, synod, or conference for its 2027 dates.
The church grant path index groups programs by need, and the free eligibility checker shows open programs for an organization's profile. Volunteer-led congregations should start with our grants for small churches guide.
Limits of the Montana Data
575 grants is what shows up in the filings Grantsights has loaded, not every gift Montana churches received. Public charities and community foundations don't file 990-PFs, so their giving isn't counted. Filings trail grants by a year or more, and a church filed under an unusual name can be missed. Purpose keywords undercount because many purposes are blank or say only "charitable purpose." Mailing cities can be a diocesan office. Grantsights couldn't confirm Montana's FY2027 NSGP dates, the next MHPG deadline, the Catholic Foundation of Eastern Montana's 2027 calendar, or grant programs of the state's Protestant judicatories.
Sources Checked
Grantsights checked these 15 sources on November 6, 2026:
- Montana Constitution, Article X, Section 6 (opens in a new tab); Espinoza v. Montana Department of Revenue (opens in a new tab); Trinity Lutheran Church v. Comer (opens in a new tab)
- Montana Disaster and Emergency Services NSGP page (opens in a new tab) and NSGP resources page (opens in a new tab); FEMA NSGP page (opens in a new tab)
- Montana Department of Commerce 2026 MHPG guidelines (opens in a new tab) and June 29, 2023 award release (opens in a new tab); MCA 15-31-151 (opens in a new tab); National Park Service tax credit eligibility (opens in a new tab); National Trust grants (opens in a new tab) and 2026 Sacred Places awards (opens in a new tab); The Electric on Union Bethel AME (opens in a new tab) (May 13, 2025)
- Department of Public Health and Human Services TEFAP page (opens in a new tab); EFSP National Board Phase 43 allocations (opens in a new tab)
- Funder pages: Foundation for the Diocese of Helena grants (opens in a new tab), Catholic Foundation of Eastern Montana grant program (opens in a new tab)
- Grantsights analysis of Montana recipients in the 990-PF filings Grantsights has loaded, tax years 2021 to 2025, as of November 5, 2026
Frequently Asked Questions
Are there grants for churches in Montana?
Yes, mostly small foundation gifts. In the 990-PF filings Grantsights has loaded (tax years 2021 to 2025, mostly 2023 and 2024), 184 foundations made 575 grants to Montana churches, ministries, and congregations, $10.3 million in all, as of November 5, 2026. One Billings church's camp cafeteria project accounts for $2.5 million of that. Public money reaches congregations mainly through federal programs and the state's historic preservation grant.
How big is a typical church grant in Montana?
Small. The median Montana church grant was $3,600, below the national $5,000, and 54% of grants were under $5,000. The $17,969 average is pulled up by a few large gifts; without the two grants of $1 million or more, it drops to $13,669. A $1,500 to $5,000 request for one defined need fits what Montana funders usually write.
Who funds churches in Montana?
Family foundations, many based outside the state, plus Catholic diocesan foundations and federal pass-through programs. Only 28% of the foundations in the Montana data gave to two or more different recipients in the state, against 49% nationally, so most support one congregation. On the other hand, 33.2% name an application route on their filing, well above the 23.1% national share.
Can a Montana church get state money to repair a historic building?
Possibly. The Montana Historic Preservation Grant, run by the Department of Commerce, takes applications from nonprofit associations for listed or historically significant buildings, up to $350,000 per project with a 20% match, for roofs, walls, windows, foundations, and utility systems. Its guidelines don't exclude religious properties, and a 2023 award list included the Ringling Church at $141,773. Applications for the 2029 biennium closed February 28, 2026, and the legislature approves every award.
Can a Montana church apply for the Nonprofit Security Grant Program?
Yes, when the next window opens. Montana Disaster and Emergency Services runs it. The FY2026 window closed July 15, 2026, at 11:55 p.m., with up to $200,000 per site for up to three sites. Organizations holding an open, unclosed NSGP award couldn't apply for FY2026. The agency hadn't posted FY2027 dates as of November 6, 2026.
What did Espinoza v. Montana Department of Revenue decide?
In 2020 the U.S. Supreme Court held that Montana couldn't use Article X, Section 6 to shut religious schools out of a tax-credit scholarship program solely because they were religious. It didn't strike the clause from the constitution, didn't require Montana to fund private schools, and said the case turned on religious status, not religious use. For a church, it means a program open to all nonprofits can't exclude a congregation just for being one.
Last updated November 6, 2026. Published by Grantsights from public sources. See our editorial policy, how we build and check guides, corrections and how we make money.
Get grant deadline alerts by email
About once a week, we email a short list of open grant calls with real deadlines from different funders. It isn't limited to the programs in this guide. Looking for foundations that fund churches? The church funder list earlier in this guide shows how many gave to churches in your state.
Church funding guides
Grantsights guides for churches and faith-based groups, by what you need.
Start here
By project
Faith-based nonprofits
By state
- Alabama
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Florida
- Georgia
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Nebraska
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New York
- North Carolina
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Utah
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin