Grants for Churches in Utah (2026 Guide)
Updated 10 official sources
Quick Answer: Utah's headline foundation figures, $60.3 million across 926 grants, overstate what most congregations can reach.
Full answer and how we checked it
According to Grantsights analysis of the 990-PF filings, 92% of that money went to the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints' corporate entities in Salt Lake City, mostly from members' family foundations. For every other Utah congregation, the realistic pool is 301 grants worth $4.5 million from 145 foundations, with a $5,000 median. The public routes are federal: the Nonprofit Security Grant Program at up to $200,000 per location, TEFAP food through the Utah Food Bank, and $1,027,504 in Phase 43 EFSP money.
This guide is for: pastors, priests, rabbis, vestries, church councils, and ministry directors in Utah who want a straight account of which foundations and public programs pay for congregational work, and how the state's religion clauses limit public money.
Data note: Foundation figures here are Grantsights analysis of the 990-PF filings Grantsights has loaded (tax years 2021 to 2025, mostly 2023 and 2024), as of November 5, 2026, counting grants whose recipient name says church, parish, ministry, or congregation (or whose purpose names a church) and whose mailing address is in Utah. Grantsights checked the Utah Constitution's text against the Whitehead and Trinity Lutheran decisions, and read the agency pages cited below, on November 6, 2026. The free funder preview on this page reads a different data pull, so its counts can differ slightly.
In this guide
- Foundation Grants to Utah Churches by the Numbers
- The Utah Split: Two Thirds of Grants Go to One Church
- Where Utah Church Grants Go
- Working the Church Funder List in Utah
- What the Utah Constitution Says About Public Money and Churches
- Utah Security Grants for Churches
- Historic Preservation in Utah: City Grants and Residential Credits
- Food: TEFAP at 185%, the Utah Food Bank, and EFSP
- Denominational and National Funds for Utah Congregations
- What Utah Church Grant Lists Don't Tell You
- A 90-Day Plan for a Utah Congregation
- Limits of the Utah Data
- Sources Checked
Find the foundations most likely to fund your church
Type your organization's name. We'll show the foundations that fund groups like yours, from their own IRS filings, with the reasons for each. Free, no sign-up. See a sample
Foundations that fund churches
32,236 foundations reported grants to churches and ministries
From their own IRS Form 990-PF filings (tax years 2019 to 2025). Pick your state to see how many gave to churches and ministries there.
434 foundations gave 926 grants totaling $60,341,094 to churches and ministries in Utah. 16 of them gave to three or more different churches or ministries.
Full refund within 30 days if it doesn't help.
Free sample: one foundation, in full
Christian Heritage Ministries (opens in a new tab) gave $368,856 to 13 churches and ministries:
- $35,000 to Washington Heights Church, Ogden (2023 filing)Support of god's garage program
- $35,000 to Elevation Church, Roy (2023 filing)Royal family kids camp
- $30,000 to Fellowship Bible Church, Eden (2023 filing)Building addition
- $30,000 to Redemption Church, Ogden (2024 filing)In-Kind rent for admin building to Next Gen Preschool
- $25,000 to Redemption Church, Ogden (2023 filing)In-kind rent for admin building to next gen preschool
- $25,000 to Good News Prison Ministry, Salt Lake City (2023 filing)Christmas hope packs for inmates
Every foundation in the full list looks like this, with a link to its tax filings.
- George S and Dolores Dore Eccles FoundationGave to 5 churches and ministries, largest grant $275,000
- 432 more foundations in Utah
Start with your project
These public application routes are free to check. They are a small starting set, not a complete list or a determination that you qualify. The paid list adds historical foundation research for every state.
Walmart Spark Good Local Grants
Published cycle: August 1 to November 30, 2026
Community-serving projects, including church food pantries, soup kitchens and clothing closets. Published awards are $250 to $5,000.
Your project must serve the local facility's area and the wider community. A Spark Good account and Deed verification are required. Worship-only or member-only benefit is not enough.
First step: Read the eligibility rules, identify the local facility and complete organization verification before applying.
Official page checked 2026-10-20. Recheck required after 2026-11-19. A future date does not become a confirmed open window automatically.
Read Walmart Spark Good Local Grants's official requirementsNational Fund for Sacred Places
Upcoming: applications launch January 12, 2027; due March 3, 2027
Capital work at historic houses of worship with community-serving congregations.
Historic significance, project scope and fundraising readiness matter. The program requires matching funds. This is a future cycle, not money available for immediate repairs.
First step: Use the official eligibility self-assessment and review the match and project-planning requirements before preparing an application.
Official page checked 2026-10-20. Recheck required after 2026-11-19. A future date does not become a confirmed open window automatically.
Read National Fund for Sacred Places's official requirementsOne payment
Church funder list
$39once
All 434 Utah church funders, plus every other state. Historical grants are not open funding offers, so check each foundation's current rules.
- Each grant's amount, recipient, year and purpose
- Whether its filing takes requests, what to send and when
- Contact details, a website and a CSV download
Foundation data from the foundations' own public tax returns (IRS Form 990-PF), not government grants. We never promise funding.
Before you buy: payment, invoices and questions
- Paid by card through Stripe, with an emailed receipt (refund details in our terms).
- For comparison, full foundation databases are subscriptions: Candid Premium is $1,199 a year (nonprofit price, billed annually) and Instrumentl starts at $299 a month (billed annually). This list is $39, once.
- Questions before you buy? Email Erik Jia, who runs Grantsights, at team@grantsights.com.
The federal ground rules for congregations, including what grant money can't pay for, are in our grants for churches guide. This page stays with Utah. Nonprofits that aren't congregations will find state programs in the Utah grants guide, and neighboring congregations have their own pages for Arizona and Colorado.
Foundation Grants to Utah Churches by the Numbers
Utah ranks 34th among states with 926 foundation grants to churches and ministries, yet its median grant of $11,450 is more than double the national $5,000, according to Grantsights analysis of the filings. The gap comes from the LDS split, covered next, not from bigger checks to small churches.
| Measure | Utah | National |
|---|---|---|
| Grants to churches, ministries, and congregations | 926 | 147,187 |
| Foundations that gave at least one | 434 | 32,236 |
| Different recipients | 252 | 63,358 |
| Foundations whose filing names an application route | 75 (17.3%) | 23.1% |
| Foundations whose filing says preselected only | 354 (82%) | 77% |
| Total paid | $60.3 million | $3.61 billion |
| Median grant | $11,450 | $5,000 |
| Average grant | $65,163 | $24,519 |
| Grants of $1 million or more | 12 | 407 |
| Foundations that gave to 2+ different recipients in the state | 17% | 49% |
| Grants per foundation | 2.13 | 4.57 |
A dozen gifts hold a third of the money. Per the same filings, the 12 grants of $1 million or more add up to about $21 million. Without them, the other 914 grants average $43,037, still far above the national figure. Grants of $100,000 or more are 13% of the count but 76% of the dollars, and the eight largest gifts in the Utah data all went to LDS Church entities in Salt Lake City.
Few Utah funders give beyond one recipient. Only 73 of the 434 foundations, 17%, gave to two or more different Utah recipients, compared with 49% nationally. That's the lowest of ten mid-sized states Grantsights compared this month, which ran as high as 35% in Arkansas and West Virginia. It's the signature of family foundations backing their own congregation or their own church's central fund. A cold letter sent to every name on a Utah list is a red flag, and most of those letters will go unread.
The Utah Split: Two Thirds of Grants Go to One Church
625 of Utah's 926 church grants, 67%, and $55.8 million of its $60.3 million, 92%, went to recipients named as the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints or one of its entities, according to Grantsights analysis of the filings. These are gifts to the church's corporate bodies in Salt Lake City, including its philanthropies arm, mostly from family foundations set up by members. Stated purposes include "annual support" and "humanitarian aid." None is a grant a local ward applied for.
| Recipient group | Grants | Foundations | Different recipients | Dollars | Median | Funders naming a route |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| LDS Church entities | 625 | 309 | 106 | $55.8 million | $20,030 | 49 |
| All other Utah churches and ministries | 301 | 145 | 146 | $4.5 million | $5,000 | 32 |
For a congregation outside the LDS Church, the second row is the market. It's 145 foundations, a $5,000 median that matches the national figure, and an average of about $15,100. Only 32 of those 145 funders, 22%, name an application route. Among them, 86% gave to just one Utah recipient, and 7% gave to three or more. The honest planning number for a Catholic parish in West Valley City or a small church in St. George is this $5,000 median, not the $11,450 statewide one.
For an LDS ward, foundation grants aren't the route. Wards don't finance their own meetinghouses. The church's Gospel Topics entry on tithing (opens in a new tab) says tithing funds "build and maintain temples and meetinghouses." A bishopric that needs a roof repaired goes through the church's own facilities system, and the filings show member families giving centrally, not to wards.
Where Utah Church Grants Go
682 of Utah's 926 church grants, 74%, went to recipients with a Salt Lake City mailing address, per the same filings. Rows group recipients by mailing city because the snapshot carries no ZIP codes, and a mailing city can be a church office rather than the building where people worship.
| Utah city | Church grants | Foundations | Naming a route | Dollars | Median |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Salt Lake City | 682 | 336 | 57 | $51,559,749 | $15,812 |
| Provo | 66 | 41 | 10 | $6,499,505 | $7,750 |
| Park City | 33 | 21 | 2 | $612,350 | $5,000 |
| Ogden | 20 | 9 | 3 | $238,224 | $8,500 |
| Draper | 18 | 10 | 3 | $149,650 | $3,025 |
| Sandy | 14 | 8 | 0 | $128,300 | $1,725 |
| Layton | 9 | 5 | 0 | $80,330 | $6,000 |
| St. George | 5 | 3 | 2 | $12,000 | $1,000 |
Salt Lake City's figures are mostly church headquarters. The city holds $51.6 million, 85% of Utah's dollars, because the LDS Church's corporate entities use Salt Lake City addresses. Its $15,812 median tells a Sugar House or Rose Park congregation almost nothing.
Park City is the clearest market apart from the capital. It shows 33 grants from 21 foundations at a $5,000 median, but only 2 of those funders name a route. Grantsights reads that as donors supporting the church they attend while in town, an inference rather than anything the filings state, so introductions beat proposals there.
Provo and Ogden sit in the middle. Provo's 66 grants average near $98,500 against a $7,750 median, so a few large gifts carry its total, and Ogden's 20 grants have an $8,500 median. Draper, Sandy, and St. George medians run from $1,000 to $3,025. Across 47 recipient cities, rural Utah barely registers, so a church in Logan, Vernal, or Moab should lean on its denomination and the federal programs below.
Working the Church Funder List in Utah
With only 17.3% of Utah funders naming a route, the funder list works best as a filter, not a mailing list. You can preview Utah church funders for free. The full Grantsights church funder list covers every state. For each foundation it shows the church and ministry grants reported on its own 990-PF, with amount, recipient, year, purpose, and a link to the filing, plus whether that filing says it accepts requests. It's one payment with no subscription, and refunds are available within 30 days.
- Take out the LDS rows first. Of the funders that name a route, 32 gave outside the LDS Church. Those are the Utah foundations where another congregation's letter has a fair chance of being read.
- Match your tradition and town. Catholic-named recipients appear 85 times in the Utah records, Baptist 17, and Presbyterian 16. A foundation that already funds a church like yours in your city beats a bigger one with no history there.
- Follow the missions trail. Missions is the most common purpose keyword in Utah, with 68 mentions, ahead of community work (17) and schools (13). A church running refugee or outreach work has funders with a stated interest.
Where the filing says preselected only, a Utah trustee picks recipients personally, and a mailed proposal won't change that. Our guide to foundations that give grants to churches shows how to read a 990-PF before writing.
What the Utah Constitution Says About Public Money and Churches
Utah's constitution sets 2 rules on public money and religion, one broad and one aimed at schools. Grantsights read both on the Utah Legislature's site on November 6, 2026.
Article I, Section 4, the religious liberty clause (opens in a new tab), ends: "No public money or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or for the support of any ecclesiastical establishment." The same section says "There shall be no union of Church and State, nor shall any church dominate the State or interfere with its functions," language rooted in the conditions of Utah's statehood.
Article X, Section 9, titled "Public aid to church schools forbidden," (opens in a new tab) bars "any appropriation for the direct support of any school or educational institution controlled by any religious organization." It matters to a church that runs a school, not to a pantry or a security project.
How Utah's court reads the money clause. In Society of Separationists v. Whitehead, 870 P.2d 916 (Utah 1993), the Utah Supreme Court upheld Salt Lake City's practice of opening council meetings with prayer and read Article I, Section 4 as calling for neutrality in the use of public money and property, not as a ban on every benefit that reaches religion. A program open to all nonprofits on the same terms stands on firmer ground than money set aside for churches.
Where federal law sets the minimum. Missouri tried to keep a Lutheran church's preschool out of a playground resurfacing program, and the U.S. Supreme Court said no in Trinity Lutheran Church v. Comer (opens in a new tab) (2017). That protects a Utah congregation's access to open programs, but federal pass-through dollars still can't buy worship, religious teaching, or evangelism; see the government grants for churches guide.
Utah Security Grants for Churches
Utah congregations can request up to $200,000 per location, at up to three locations and $600,000 in total, from the Nonprofit Security Grant Program, according to the Utah Division of Emergency Management's grant opportunities page (opens in a new tab). The FY2026 application opened June 24, 2026, with a tentative state deadline of July 17, 2026, and that round has closed. The page lists the FY2025 award as pending while FEMA reviews subrecipient applications. FY2027 dates weren't posted on November 6, 2026, and Grantsights found no state-funded security grant for Utah houses of worship.
| Detail | Utah NSGP, per the division's page |
|---|---|
| Who it serves | Nonprofits and houses of worship at high risk of terrorist attack; for-profits and public entities aren't eligible |
| Tax status | 501(c)(3), or described under 501(c)(3) and exempt under 501(a) |
| UEI | Not needed to apply; needed before a subaward |
| Request size | Up to $200,000 per location, up to 3 locations |
| Vulnerability assessment | Within the last 3 years (CISA self-assessment, law enforcement, contractor, or another valid method) |
| What to send | Mission statement on letterhead (PDF), the assessment, and the 7-page Investment Justification, by email to the program manager |
| After award | Awards usually arrive late September to early October; projects get 3 years |
The deadline that counts comes first. The division sets its own internal deadline ahead of FEMA's and accepts no supplemental documents. A common mistake is planning around the federal date.
Utah competes in a national pool of $300 million for FY2026, half urban-area and half state, up from $274.5 million in FY2025, per FEMA's NSGP page (opens in a new tab), which lists places of worship among the groups served; FY2026 awards came out September 28, 2026. See our church security grants guide and SAM registration guide.
Historic Preservation in Utah: City Grants and Residential Credits
$20,000 is the largest grant the Utah State Historic Preservation Office makes, and its Certified Local Government page (opens in a new tab) says: "Only Certified Local Governments can receive grants." Utah has 67 CLGs. Grants need a 50/50 match in local funds or in kind, applications are due the second Friday in February, and a CLG can hold one active grant. Development projects need a preservation agreement signed by the property owner. The page doesn't mention religious properties either way, so a church's path runs through its city.
A case in point from Provo. In August 2025, KSL reported (opens in a new tab) that Provo Community Congregational United Church of Christ, at 175 N. University Ave., was raising money to match a grant through Provo's CLG program for its deteriorated stucco exterior, one phase of a larger restoration. The pattern: the city applies, the church raises the match.
Tax credits rarely fit a church. The SHPO's financial incentives page (opens in a new tab) lists a 20% Utah credit for National Register buildings with project costs over $10,000, but the building must be used for residential purposes afterward. The 20% federal credit is limited to income-producing properties (opens in a new tab). A sanctuary meets neither test, and a church pays no income tax for a credit to offset.
National funds have reached Utah. In October 2023, KSL reported (opens in a new tab) that the Alrasool Islamic Center, an 1894 former LDS meetinghouse in Taylorsville, won a National Fund for Sacred Places grant of up to $250,000 for its foundation, brick walls, and earthquake-damaged plaster, the first Utah house of worship to win one. The National Trust's grants page (opens in a new tab) lists Preserving Black Churches awards of $50,000 to $200,000 and Sacred Places grants up to $500,000. No Utah congregation was among the 30 winners, picked from 466 applicants, in the Trust's October 20, 2026 round (opens in a new tab). See our historic churches guide and church building repair grants guide.
Food: TEFAP at 185%, the Utah Food Bank, and EFSP
Utah households qualify for TEFAP food at or below 185% of the federal poverty guidelines, by self-declaration, according to the Utah State Board of Education's TEFAP state plan (opens in a new tab), last updated February 11, 2025. Households on SNAP, Medicaid, or free or reduced-price school meals, or with a child in Head Start, qualify automatically, and the plan has households recertify after each July 1, when new guidelines take effect. The board's TEFAP page (opens in a new tab) points to USDA's 2026 income guidelines, which work out as follows at 185%:
| Household size | Annual income limit at 185% (2026 guidelines, dollars) |
|---|---|
| 1 person | 29,526 |
| 8 persons | 103,082 |
| Each added person | 10,508 |
How a church pantry gets USDA foods in Utah:
- One gateway. The board lists the Utah Food Bank in South Salt Lake as the current eligible recipient agency. Local pantries, shelters, and soup kitchens sign an agreement with the food bank, and the board posts the list of those sub-agencies (its latest is dated October 8, 2026).
- Two rules. A pantry handing out food for home use applies the state income standard to each household; a meal program has to show it serves mostly low-income people.
- Where food goes. The plan sends about 94% to pantries for home use and 6% to soup kitchens and shelters.
Recordkeeping is the part congregations underestimate: a sub-agency agrees to income checks and state compliance reviews. Our church food pantry grants guide lists the records food banks and EFSP boards ask to see.
EFSP. Utah's Phase 43 (FY2025) Emergency Food and Shelter Program allocation totals $1,027,504, according to the EFSP National Board's Phase 43 allocation table (opens in a new tab).
| Utah jurisdiction | Phase 43 (FY2025) |
|---|---|
| Salt Lake County | $377,962 |
| Utah County | $201,266 |
| Davis County | $98,103 |
| State Set-Aside Committee | $88,684 |
| Weber County | $81,001 |
| Washington County | $51,810 |
| Cache County | $34,350 |
| Tooele County | $26,181 |
| Iron County | $16,418 |
| Box Elder County | $15,393 |
| Uintah County | $10,219 |
| Sanpete County | $7,908 |
| Carbon County | $6,460 |
| Sevier County | $6,330 |
| Duchesne County | $5,419 |
The State Set-Aside is only 8.6% of Utah's total, yet it's the sole EFSP door for the 15 of Utah's 29 counties with no allocation of their own, including Summit (Park City), Wasatch, Grand, and San Juan. A church pantry in Moab or Heber City competes for a share of under $90,000 statewide, so expect a small award and apply anyway.
Denominational and National Funds for Utah Congregations
The National Trust's two church programs, starting at $50,000, and city-sponsored CLG grants of up to $20,000 are the only church-eligible funds Grantsights confirmed on their own pages for Utah on November 6, 2026.
| Funder | Churches eligible? | What its published terms say |
|---|---|---|
| National Trust, Preserving Black Churches (opens in a new tab) | Historic Black houses of worship, active or not | $50,000 to $200,000; annual round |
| National Fund for Sacred Places | Congregations of all faiths with significant buildings | Up to $500,000; Taylorsville's Alrasool Islamic Center won in 2023; no Utah winner in 2026 |
| Utah SHPO grants through a CLG (opens in a new tab) | Only through a Certified Local Government | Up to $20,000; 50/50 match; due the second Friday in February |
Grantsights didn't verify congregational grant programs from the Catholic Diocese of Salt Lake City, the Episcopal Diocese of Utah, the ELCA Rocky Mountain Synod, the United Methodist Mountain Sky Conference, or Utah's Southern Baptist bodies, so none is listed. Ask your own judicatory for its 2027 calendar.
What Utah Church Grant Lists Don't Tell You
92% of Utah's foundation dollars for churches go to one church's headquarters, and generic lists never say so. Five Utah facts they skip:
- The pool is smaller than it looks. Outside the LDS Church, it's 301 grants and $4.5 million, not 926 grants and $60.3 million.
- Utah funders rarely give twice. Only 17% gave to two or more Utah recipients.
- Wards and other congregations take different roads. LDS meetinghouses run on tithing; everyone else competes for foundation, denominational, and federal money.
- State preservation money goes through cities. The SHPO grants only to CLGs, and the cap is $20,000.
- Fifteen counties share one small EFSP pool. The State Set-Aside holds $88,684 for every county without its own allocation.
A 90-Day Plan for a Utah Congregation
- Days 1 to 15: one folder of records. Collect your IRS determination letter or denominational group ruling, articles of incorporation, a council roster, and last year's financial statement. If federal security money is on your list, start SAM registration now; it takes weeks.
- Days 10 to 40: the security file. Run the CISA house of worship self-assessment, photograph entrances and lighting, put a mission statement on letterhead, and join the division's NSGP email list.
- Days 30 to 70: 10 to 15 foundations, not 100. Find non-LDS funders in your city that name a route, read each filing, and send a short letter tied to one project at a $2,500 to $10,000 ask.
- Days 60 to 90: food, buildings, and your judicatory. Call the Utah Food Bank about a sub-agency agreement if you run a pantry. If your building is on the National Register, ask your city's preservation staff about a CLG application before February. Ask your diocese, synod, or conference for 2027 dates.
To compare routes side by side, the church grant path index sorts options by what you need to pay for, and the free eligibility checker matches an organization to open programs. Our grants for small churches guide covers the paperwork for congregations without staff.
Limits of the Utah Data
926 grants is a minimum count, not a census. Only foundations that file a 990-PF appear, filings land a year or more after the money moves, and a congregation listed under an unusual legal name can slip past the name match. The LDS split depends on names too. A charity run by LDS members under another name stays in the "other" row, and a small church with "Church of Jesus Christ" in its legal name could land in the LDS row. Grantsights couldn't confirm Utah's FY2027 NSGP dates, a Utah agency's own 2026 TEFAP dollar table, or current grant programs of Utah's denominational bodies and community foundations.
Sources Checked
Grantsights checked these 14 sources on November 6, 2026:
- Utah Constitution, Article I, Section 4 (opens in a new tab) and Article X, Section 9 (opens in a new tab), Utah Legislature; Society of Separationists v. Whitehead, 870 P.2d 916 (Utah 1993); Trinity Lutheran Church v. Comer (opens in a new tab)
- Utah Division of Emergency Management grant opportunities page (opens in a new tab); FEMA NSGP page (opens in a new tab)
- Utah State Historic Preservation Office CLG page (opens in a new tab) and financial incentives page (opens in a new tab); National Park Service tax credit eligibility (opens in a new tab); National Trust grants (opens in a new tab) and 2026 Sacred Places awards (opens in a new tab); KSL on Provo's CLG match (opens in a new tab) (August 17, 2025) and the Alrasool Islamic Center grant (opens in a new tab) (October 21, 2023)
- Utah State Board of Education TEFAP page (opens in a new tab) and TEFAP state plan (opens in a new tab); EFSP National Board Phase 43 allocations (opens in a new tab)
- The Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints, Gospel Topics: Tithing (opens in a new tab)
- Grantsights analysis of Utah recipients in the 990-PF filings Grantsights has loaded, tax years 2021 to 2025, as of November 5, 2026
Frequently Asked Questions
Are there grants for churches in Utah?
Yes, but read the split before you plan. In the 990-PF filings Grantsights has loaded (tax years 2021 to 2025, mostly 2023 and 2024), 434 foundations made 926 grants to Utah churches and ministries worth $60.3 million, as of November 5, 2026. About two thirds of those grants, and 92% of the dollars, went to the Church of Jesus Christ of Latter-day Saints' entities in Salt Lake City. The other 301 grants, worth $4.5 million from 145 foundations, are the realistic pool for every other congregation.
How much does a typical Utah foundation grant to a church?
Outside the LDS Church, the median was $5,000 and the average about $15,100. The statewide median of $11,450 is lifted by large gifts from members' family foundations to the LDS Church's central entities, so it's the wrong number for sizing a request. A $2,500 to $10,000 ask for one defined project matches what non-LDS recipients actually got.
Who gives grants to churches in Utah?
Mostly family foundations giving to the church their family attends. Only 17% of the foundations in the Utah data gave to two or more different recipients in the state, against 49% nationally, and just 17.3% name an application route on their filing. Federal pass-through programs (NSGP, TEFAP, and EFSP), national preservation funds, and a congregation's own denomination cover most of the rest.
Can a Utah church get a grant to repair a historic building?
Only indirectly from the state. The Utah State Historic Preservation Office says only Certified Local Governments can receive its grants, capped at $20,000 with a 50/50 match and due the second Friday in February, so a church needs its city to sponsor the project. Provo planned a matching grant of this kind for a downtown church's stucco exterior in 2025. Utah's 20% state tax credit requires residential use, and the federal credit requires income-producing use.
Can a Utah church apply for the Nonprofit Security Grant Program?
Yes, in the next cycle. The Utah Division of Emergency Management's page names houses of worship among the intended recipients and allows up to $200,000 per location for up to three locations. The FY2026 application opened June 24, 2026, with a tentative state deadline of July 17, 2026, so it has closed. FY2027 dates weren't posted when Grantsights checked on November 6, 2026.
Should an LDS ward apply to foundations for building money?
No. Ward meetinghouses are built and kept up through the church itself; its Gospel Topics entry on tithing says tithing funds build and maintain temples and meetinghouses. The family foundation gifts in the Utah data went to the church's central entities in Salt Lake City, not to individual wards.
Does the Utah Constitution allow public money for churches?
Article I, Section 4 says no public money or property shall be appropriated for or applied to any religious worship, exercise or instruction, or for the support of any ecclesiastical establishment. In Society of Separationists v. Whitehead (1993), the Utah Supreme Court read that clause as requiring neutrality rather than as a ban on every benefit that touches religion. Programs open to all nonprofits on equal terms remain available to congregations for nonreligious work.
Last updated November 6, 2026. Published by Grantsights from public sources. See our editorial policy, how we build and check guides, corrections and how we make money.
Get grant deadline alerts by email
About once a week, we email a short list of open grant calls with real deadlines from different funders. It isn't limited to the programs in this guide. Looking for foundations that fund churches? The church funder list earlier in this guide shows how many gave to churches in your state.
Church funding guides
Grantsights guides for churches and faith-based groups, by what you need.
Start here
By project
Faith-based nonprofits
By state
- Alabama
- Arizona
- Arkansas
- California
- Colorado
- Connecticut
- Florida
- Georgia
- Illinois
- Indiana
- Iowa
- Kansas
- Kentucky
- Louisiana
- Maine
- Maryland
- Massachusetts
- Michigan
- Minnesota
- Mississippi
- Missouri
- Montana
- Nebraska
- New Hampshire
- New Jersey
- New York
- North Carolina
- Ohio
- Oklahoma
- Oregon
- Pennsylvania
- Rhode Island
- South Carolina
- Tennessee
- Texas
- Virginia
- Washington
- West Virginia
- Wisconsin